St. Mary Parish 4-H Commodity Cookery Contest winners
—Submitted Photo

St. Mary Parish 4-H Cookery Contest winners told

On Oct. 21 the St. Mary Parish 4-H Program conducted its annual 4-H Commodity Cookery Contest.
The contest is divided into seven categories, Eggs, Beef, Poultry, Seafood, Sugar, Rice and Sweet Potatoes. The 4-H’ers are required to prepare a homemade dish from scratch that meets the requirements in each category.
St. Mary Parish 4-H Commodity Cookery Contest results are:
Eggs
Appetizers and salads — first place/grand champion Mia Crooks, Berwick Junior High; and second place Chloe Morris, Hanson High School, William Crooks, Berwick Elementary and Jacob Rogers, Hanson; and blue ribbon group: Madison LeBlanc, Centerville High.
Main dish — first/grand champion Evangeline St. Germain, St. Mary Community Club.
Desserts — first/grand champion Grace Faucheux, Hanson; second Rhea Patureau, Morgan City High.
Beef
Low calorie main dish — first/grand champion Dylan Roy, BES.
Quick and easy dish — first/grand champion Kaleb Thibodeaux, B.E. Boudreaux Middle School; second Evangeline St. Germain, SMCC.
One dish meal — first/grand champion Ashley Tabor, BJHS; second Arwen Doucet, Wyandotte Elementary; blue ribbon group Bryn Colley, St. John Elementary.
Poultry
Chicken dish — first/grand champion Victoria LeBlanc, West St. Mary; second Evangeline St. Germain, SMCC.
Processed poultry meat — first/grand champion Sophie Morris, St. John Elementary.
Rice
Main dish — first/grand champion Chloe Morris, Hanson; second, Nicholas Wiggins, BES; blue ribbon group Nicole Robles, Foster Elementary.
Dessert
First/grand champion Evangeline St. Germain, SMCC.
Seafood
Crawfish — first/grand Champion Evangeline St. Germain, SMCC; second Kaiden Rogers, CHS.
Shrimp — first/grand champion Jacob Rogers, Hanson; second Sara LeBlanc, Raintree Elementary.
Fish and other seafood — first/grand champion Victoria LeBlanc, WSM.
Sugar
Cakes — first/grand champion Ashley Tabor, BJHS; second Layne Battaglio, Patterson Junior High, A’Quan Chillis, Raintree; blue ribbon group Emily Faucheux, St. John, Madison LeBlanc, CHS, Nicole Robles, Foster, Serena Strong, M.E. Norman Elementary.
Candy — first/grand champion Hayley Breaux, Hattie Watts Elementary; second Evangeline St. Germain, SMCC.
Cookies — first/grand champion Gage Patureau, MCJHS; second Kaleb Thibodeaux, Boudreaux; blue ribbon group Isabelle Freeman, St. John, Kaitlyn Pitre, Maitland.
Pies — first/grand champion Kaiden Rogers, CHS.
Sweet Potato
Any other dish — first/grand champion Sophie Morris, St. John; second BreAnna Giroir, Berwick; blue ribbon group Madison St. Blanc, Centerville, Sara LeBlanc, Raintree, Evangeline St. Germain, SMCC.
While the dishes were being judged, the contestants participated in several hands-on activities — decorating pumpkins and painting rocks. Science, Engineering and Technology state board member David Nugent presented a science activity and state Food and Fitness board members Jacob Rogers and Chloe Morris conducted a MyPlate bracelet activity.
Livestock exhibitors Gage Battaglio, Layne Battaglio and Shelby Thibodeaux brought animals to display and shared about their livestock projects.
St. Mary Parish 4-H Junior Leaders were responsible for setting up the room and for leading participants in several physical activity stations.
The St. Mary Parish 4-H officials offered thanks to all the judges and volunteers.

ST. MARY NOW & FRANKLIN BANNER-TRIBUNE

Franklin Banner-Tribune
P.O. Box 566, Franklin, LA 70538
Phone: 337-828-3706
Fax: 337-828-2874

Morgan City Daily Review
P.O. Box 948, Morgan City, LA 70381
Phone: 985-384-8370
Fax: 985-384-4255