WSM Lady Wolfpack, Franklin Hornets win St. Mary Parish titles

BERWICK — Western St. Mary Parish high schools swept the St. Mary Parish High School Championship Relay Friday at Geisler Stadium as West St. Mary won the girls’ competition and Franklin High took top honors among boys’ teams.

West St. Mary scored 144 points for top honors, edging second-place Berwick by eight points.

In the boys’ competition, Franklin outdistanced second-place finisher Patterson, 164-107.

On the boys’ side, top individual awards went to Franklin’s Cedric Paul, who was named Field MVP, while Patterson’s Jonathan Jeffcoat earned Track MVP. Franklin’s Damien Williams was named Outstanding Performer.

Paul won the shot put, discus and javelin competitions. He tossed the shot put 54 feet, 5.5 inches, the discus, 144 feet, four inches and the javelin, 158 feet, four inches. Each of his finishes in these events was better than 10 feet more than his competition, including a nearly 30 feet advantage in the discus over the second place mark.

Jeffcoat finished second in the 800 meter run in 2:13.18, while he easily won the 1,600 meter run in 4:50.21 and was even more dominant in the 3,200 meter run in 10:47.77, beating his nearest competitor by more than a minute.

Williams won the 100 meter dash in 10.93 seconds, the 110 meter hurdles in 14.91 seconds — nearly a full second better than the meet’s second place finisher — and nearly beat the second-place finisher in the 300-meter hurdles by two seconds with a time of 42.53.

As for top awards on the girls’ side, West St. Mary’s Gentrell Wells was named Outstanding Field MVP, while Franklin’s Small and Wyneisha Jenkins, both of Franklin, were named Track MVPs. Central Catholic’s Meo Knight and West St. Mary’s Niashalin Brown earned Outstanding Performer honors.

Wells finished second in the shot put with a toss of 35 feet, 4 inches, fourth in the discus with a heave of 88 feet, and first in the javelin with a toss of 127 feet, three inches. Her javelin finish was nearly 40 feet better than the second-place mark.

On the track, she was part of West St. Mary’s second-place finish in the 4x100 meter relay, which finished in 52.84 seconds.

Small finished third in the 100 meter dash in 12.89 seconds, first in the 200-meter run in 26.5 seconds, and anchored Franklin’s winning 4x100 and 4x200 meter relays, which clocked in with times of 52.55 seconds and 1:49.68, respectively.

Jenkins finished in third place in the 200-meter dash with a time of 27.5, won the 400-meter run in 1:05.78 and ran a leg of Franklin’s winning 4x200 meter relay.

Knight won the long jump with a leap of 16 feet, nine inches and the triple jump with a mark of 5-feet, 6 inches. Her leap in the long jump was more than 1½ feet better than the second-place mark, while her leap in the high jump was nearly a foot better than the second-place finisher.

Brown won the 100-meter dash in 12.56 seconds and finished second in the 200-meter run in 27.13 seconds.

West St. Mary’s Geriana Lyons was a dual winner taking the shot put (38-11.00) and discus (107-04). West St. Mary’s Niashlyn won the 100 (12.56).

Franklin girls won two of the three relays: the 100 relay in 52.55 and the 200 relay in 1:49.68. Morgan City captured the 400 relay in 4:45.97.

Other top finishers for West St. Mary were: Kimberleigh Theriot, high jump, second place, 4-08; Rhaya Marks, 100, second, 12.68; Niashlyn Brown, 200, second, 27.13; Kimberleigh Theriot, 400, second, 1:05.97; 4x100, second, 52.84; 4x200, second, 1:50.31; 4x400, second, 4:46.70.

Other top finishers for Franklin Lady Hornets were: Chardonney Parker, 800, second, 3:01.14; Sadie Payne, javelin, second, 87-07; Angelica Blanks, long jump, second, 15-03.

Hanson Memorial’s Carley Fitzgerald won the 100-meter hurdles in the time of 17.45 while Kim Sonnier was third in the javelin with a distance of 87-00.

The Franklin Hornets other top finishers were: Larry Grimm, 800, first, 2:12.19; Mark Ruffin, 200, first, 22.72; Jarion Brown, triple jump, first, 40-09.00; Derrick Kelly, high jump, first, 5-07.00; Mark Ruffin, 100, second, 10.96; Mark Ruffin, Trey Rouchon, 400, second, 51.70; Simeon Theodile, long jump, second, 19-04.00 and Brennen Robinson, high jump, second, 5-06.00.

West St. Mary top finishers included: 4x400, first, 3:42.15 and Kyler Jackson, 110 hurdles, second, 15.72.

Centerville High School’s top finishers were: 4x100, first, 44-29 and 4x200, second, 1:33.20.

Kade Naquin handed the Hanson Tigers the finish in second place in the javelin at 145-00.

St. Mary Now & Franklin Banner-Tribune

Franklin Banner-Tribune
P.O. Box 566, Franklin, LA 70538
Phone: 337-828-3706
Fax: 337-828-2874

Morgan City Daily Review
P.O. Box 948, Morgan City, LA 70381
Phone: 985-384-8370
Fax: 985-384-4255

Follow Us