Berwick Junior High sweeps Panther Relays

Staff Report
BERWICK — The Berwick Junior High School track teams dominated its Panther Relays March 13, sweeping the boys’ and girls’ team titles and taking three of the meet’s four most valuable performer awards.
Berwick scored 200 points to take the boys’ team title, while Kenan Jones and Hector Plata — both of Berwick — were named Field and Track MVPs, respectively.
In the field, Jones won the long jump (19’1½”), the triple jump (42’2”) and the high jump (6’0”).
He also won the 400-meter dash in 55.93.
Plata won the 1,600-meter run (5:33.2), the 800-meter run (2:19.59) and the 3,200-meter run (12:29.39).
On the girls’ side, Berwick won the event with 190 points.
Berwick’s Kloey Cuvillier was named Track MVP, while Morgan City Junior High’s Jacelyn Bouillon was field MVP.
Cuvillier placed second in the 1,600 meter run (6:40.91), third in the 800-meter run (3:07.68) and first in the 3,200-meter run (14:35).
Bouillon won the shot put (30”7) and placed second in the discus (59’5”).
Below are the team and individual results for Tri-City area teams:
Boys
Team results
First place, Berwick Junior High, 200 points; second, Patterson Junior High, 123; fourth, Morgan City Junior High, 45; fifth, Central Catholic Junior High, 12

MVP Field
Kenan Jones, BJH

MVP Track
Hector Plata, BJH

Shot put: 2, Matthew Legendre, BJH, 34’8¾”; 3, Cruz Crawford, BJH, 33’4½”; 4, Jose Fabbla, PJH, 32’11¼”; 5, Tai Ngin, MCJ, 32’8¾” ; 6, Zack Burke, PJH, 25’8¼”

Discus: 1, Kenny Rhodes, BJH, 88’; 3, Jose Fabbla, PJH, 81’; 4, Isaiah Escort, MCJ, 75’4”; 5, Cruz Crawford, BJH, 74’4”; 6, Zack Burke, PJH, 71’3”
Long jump: 1, Kenan Jones, BJH, 19’1½”; 3, De De Gant, CCJ, 16’3½”; 4, Bryce Ferguson, BJH, 15’2”; 5, Devonte Grogan, MCJ, 14’5½”; 6, Lucus Corley, PJH, 14’4¾”

Triple jump: 1, Kenan Jones, BJH, 42’2”; 3, Hayden Pinho, PJH, 33’9”; 4, Danon Hue, BJH, 30’9”

High jump: 1, Kenan Jones, BJH, 6’0”; 2, Lucus Conley, PJH, 5’2”; 3, Haydon Pinho, PJH, 4’10”; 4, Danon Hue, BJH, 4’8”

4x200 relay: 1, BJH, 1:46.26; 2, PJH, 1:50.75; 4, MCJ, 1:58.71

1600 run: 1, Hector Plata, BJH, 5:33.2; 2, Barrett Hover, BJH, 5:41.15; 3, Cade Minton, MCJ, 5:41.97; 4, Drew Lucas, PJH, 5:59.83; 6, James Butler, PJH, 6:21
100 hurdles: 2, Lucus Conley, PJH, 16.33; 3, Raymond Owens, PJH, 17.7; 4, Jean Dupuy, MCJ, 17.91; 5, Collin Louviere, BJH, 18.00; 6, Mitchell Sanford, BJH, 18.17

100 dash: 1, Kentaro Sampey, PJH, 12.43; 2, De De Gant, CCJ, 12.68; 3, Alvin Jones, BJH, 12.86; 4, Tyler O’Con, CCJ, 13.65; 5, Ayden LeBlanc, PJH, 13.88

800 run: 1, Hector Plata, BJH, 2:19.59; 2, Donald Tillman, BJH, 2:24.10; 3, Noah Brant, PJH, 2:38.44; 5, William LaRocca, MCJ, 2:50.34; 6, Gabrille Garcia, MCJ, 2:53.92

4x100 relay: 1, BJH, 52.71; 2, PJH, 52.91; 3, MCJ, 54.81

400 dash: 1, Kenan Jones, BJH, 55.93; 2, Josh Carver, BJH, 58.16; 3, James Butler, PJH, 1:04.14; 5, Jean Dupuy, MCJ, 1:04.75; 6, Jonathon Thibodaux, PJH, 1:16.55

300 hurdles: 2, Raymond Owens, PJH, 50.33; 3, Collin Louviere, BJH, 50.99; 4, Ian Valdez, BJH, 52.92

200 dash: 1, Josh Carver, BJH, 25.74; 3, Kentaro Sampey, PJH, 28.28; 5, Ayden LeBlanc, PJH, 29.02; 6, Blaze Coleman, BJH, 31.69

3200 run: 1, Hector Plata, BJH, 12:29.39; 2, Ian Valdez, BJH, 12:32.25; 3, Drew Lucas, PJH, 12:38.13; 4, Cade Minton, MCJ, 12:42.19

4x400 relay: 1, BJH, 4:18; 2, PJH, 4:39

Girls
Team results
1, Berwick Junior High, 190 points; 2, Morgan City Junior, 102; 3, Patterson Junior, 85; 7, Central Catholic, 2

MVP Field
Jacelyn Bouillon, MCJ
MVP Track
Kloey Cuvillier, BJH

Shot put: 1, Jacelyn Bouillon, MCJ, 30’7”; 2, Macey Wiggins, BJH, 26’; 3, Aiora Grady, PJH, 2’9¼”; 4, Aloro Hartman, PJH, 23’7½”; 5, Nicole Johnson, BJH, 20’11½

Discus: 1, Aloro Hartman, PJH, 61’2”; 2, Jacelyn Bouillon, MCJ, 59’5”; 3, Macy Wiggins, BJH, 53’; 4, Tajanaye Hawkins, MCJ, 52’22”; 5, Briana Toups, BJH, 51’

Long jump: 2, Maya McGinnis, BJH, 11’5½”; 3, Kasey Giandelone, PJH, 10’9½”; 4, Courtney Aucoin, BJH, 10’1”; 6, Briyana Butler, PJH, 8’½”

Triple jump: 1, Kasie Giandelone, PJH, 22’¾”; 2, Courtney Aucoin, BJH, 21’11”; 3, Natalie Bourgeois, BJH, 21’10¾”

High jump: 1, Lauren Cantrelle, BJH, 4’2”; 2, Natalie Bourgeois, BJH, 3’8”

4x200 relay: 1, MCJ, 2:02.02; 2, BJH, 2:11.52; 4, PJH, 2:20.45

1600 run: 1, Lauren Cantrelle, BJH, 6:33.19; 2, Kloey Cuvillier, BJH, 6:40.91; 3, Caitlin Larson, PJH, 7:02.08; 4, Janci Fernandez, PJH, 7:53.75; 5, Gabrielle Soileau, MCJ, 8:33.66

100 hurdles: 2, Madison Billiot, BJH, 20.39; 4, Adrianna Dugar, PJH, 25.05; 5, Azaryde Francis, PJH, 27.27
100 dash: 1, Alisha Singleton, MCJ, 13.5; 2, Aliyah Renthrope, MCJ, 14.33; 4, Brianna Davis, BJH, 15.29; 5, Sydney Williams, CCJ, 15.41

800 run: 1, Isabella Lodrigue, BJH, 3:04.17; 2, Tapanga Haven, PJH, 3:06.50; 3, Kloey Cuvillier, BJH, 3:07.68; 4, Kaitlyn Larson, PJH, 3:12.92
4x100 relay: 1, MCJ, 56.21; 2, BJH, 1:03.74; 5, PJH, 1:12.11

400 dash: 1, Emily Roy, BJH, 1:16.43; 2, Tayla Weary, MCJ, 1:18.04; 3, Adella Guidroz, BJH, 1:20.12; 4, Tapanga Haven, PJH, 1:20.68

300 hurdles: 1, Madison Billiot, BJH, 1:01.53; 2, Natalie Bourgeois, BJH, 1:14.26; 3, Brianna Butler, PJH, 1:16.71

200 dash: 1, Hailey Lewis, MCJ, 29.61; 2, Sh’Diamond Holly, MCJ, 29.64; 3, Brianna Davis, BJH, 32.77; 4, Emily Roy, BJH, 35.27; 6, Kiora Grady, PJH, 35.88

3200 run: 1, Kloey Cuvillier, BJH, 14:35; 2, Madison Carline, BJH, 16:55

4x400 relay: 1, MCJ, 5:17; 2, BJH, 5:28; 4, PJH, 6:09

St. Mary Now & Franklin Banner-Tribune

Franklin Banner-Tribune
P.O. Box 566, Franklin, LA 70538
Phone: 337-828-3706
Fax: 337-828-2874

Morgan City Daily Review
P.O. Box 948, Morgan City, LA 70381
Phone: 985-384-8370
Fax: 985-384-4255

Follow Us