South Terrebonne girls, Franklin boys win Melvin Relays

Staff Report

BERWICK — South Terrebonne’s girls and Franklin High’s boys took first-place honors in the John Melvin Relays Friday at Geisler Stadium in Berwick.

South Terrebonn scored 109 point to distance itself from second-place West St. Mary, while Franklin High easily won the boys’ field with 151 points, outscoring second-place finisher South Terrebonne by 51 points.

Geriana Lyons of West St. Mary was named field most valuable performer, while Destiny Rice of Franklin was named track MVP.

Central Catholic’s Meo Knight was named the meet’s Outstanding Performer after recording first-place finishes in the long jump (16-8) and the high jump (5-2).

Franklin won two of the three awards on the boys’ side as the Hornets’ Damien Williams was named Track MVP, while teammate Cedrick Paul earned Field MVP honors.

Catholic High-New Iberia’s Gabe Fusilier was named Outstanding Performer.

Besides Knight’s first-place finishes, the other local first-place finish was recorded by Berwick’s Brittany Boudreaux also won the 300 meter hurdles (52.44).

In boys’ action, Patterson’s Jonathon Jeffcoat won the 1,600 meter and 3,200 meter runs in 4:58.62, and 10:55, respectively, while Patterson’s 4x100 meter relay team took first place with a time of 44.04. The team is comprised of Joe Duffie, Kendall Hunter, Keyshawn Smith, and Laron Todd.

Below are the complete meet results:


First, South Terrebonne High School, 109 points; second, West St. Mary High School, 94; third, Westgate High School, 64; sixth, Berwick High School, 54; eighth, Central Catholic High School, 20; ninth, Morgan City High School, 18; 10th, Patterson High School, 11

100 meter dash: fourth, Jaiveianna Jones, Morgan City, 13.07; fifth, Shannon Theriot, Berwick, 13.11

200 meter dash: fifth, Jaiveianna Jones, Morgan City, 27.90; sixth, Shannon Theriot, Berwick, 28.11

1600 meter run: fourth, Zoie Estay, Berwick, 7:16.68; fifth, Alex Richard, Berwick, 7:19.87

3200 meter run: sixth, Brook Thibodeaux, Berwick, 18:01.00

100 meter hurdles: fourth, Naria Robinson, Patterson, 18.24

300 meter hurdles: first, Brittany Boudreaux, Berwick, 52.44; third, Meya Morris, Morgan City, 54.25; fourth, Naria Robinson, Patterson, 54.57

4x100 meter relay: fifth, Morgan City High, 53.51, Jaiveianna Jones, Brandy Jones, Jessica Granger, Kahadija Newsome; sixth, Berwick High, 54.55, Brittany Boudreaux, Shaquita Sylvester, Ajia Robinson, Khadijah Johnson

4x200 meter relay: third, Morgan City High, 1:54.88, Jaiveianna Jones, Brandy Jones, Khadija Newsome, Tamara Chenevert; fourth, Berwick High, 1:55.17, Brittany Boudreaux, Shaquita Sylvester, Ajia Robinson, Khadijah Johnson

4x400 meter relay: sixth, Berwick High, 5:05.26, Brittany Boudreaux, Zoie Estay, Samantha Billiot, Mary Margaret Sanford

Shot put: fifth, Teiala Johnson, Patterson, 28-10.50

Discus throw: third, Nicole Arceneaux, Berwick, 92-03

Javelin throw: fifth, Blake Orgeron, Berwick, 91-07; sixth, Tye Williams, Patterson, 89-09

Long jump: first, Knight, Central Catholic, 16-08.00; second, Khadijah Johnson, Berwick, 15-02.00

Triple jump: second, Khadijah Johnson, Berwick, 32-07.00

High jump: first, Knight, Central Catholic, J5-02.00; sixth, Rebecca Richard, Berwick, J4-06.00

Pole vault: third, Kennedy Sampey, Berwick, 9-06.00


First, Franklin High, 151 points; second, South Terrebonne High, 96; third, Catholic High New Iberia 64; fourth, Patterson High, 61; fifth, Berwick High, 45; sixth, Morgan City High, 38; 11th, Central Catholic, 14

100 meter dash: fourth, Keyshawn Smith, Patterson, 11.08

200 meter dash: third, Keyshawn Smith, Patterson, 22.71

400 meter dash: second, Josiah Gier, Berwick, 52.34; third, Tierell Jones, Morgan City, 53.27; fifth, Chad Vining, Berwick, 55.18

800 meter run: third, Chaz Russo, Berwick, 2:15.64; fourth, Jason Cavalier, Berwick, 2:16.42; sixth, Kentrell Benjamin, Patterson, 2:22.19

1600 meter run: first, Jonathon Jeffcoat, Patterson, 4:58.62

3200 meter run: first, Jonathon Jeffcoat, Patterson, 10:55.00; second, Sal Grizzaffi, Central Catholic, 11:37.00; fifth, Austin Doise, Berwick, 12:03.00; sixth, Quatravious Hill, Patterson, 12:04.00

100 meter hurdles: sixth, Shae Ragas, Patterson, 16.62

300 meter hurdles: fourth, Shae Ragas, Patterson, 44.46; sixth, Johnny Lombas, Berwick, 46.14

4x100 meter relay: first, Patterson High, 44.04, Joe Duffie, Kendall Hunter, Keyshawn Smith, Laron Todd; second, Morgan City High, 44.07, Marquise Hatcher, Buddy Humphries, Jaylen Jones, Tierell Jones

4x200 meter relay: second, Morgan City High, 1:32.45, Buddy Humphries, Brett Lebouf, Jaylen Jones, Tierell Jones; fourth, Patterson High, 1:33.19, Joe Duffie, Kendall Hunter, Keyshawn Smith, Larry Turner; sixth, Berwick High, 1:34.75, Josiah Gier, Marquise Rogers, Joshua Miller, Chad Vining

4x400 meter relay: third, Berwick High, 3:41.93, Josiah Gier, Marquise Rogers, Jason Cavalier, Chaz Russo

Shot put: fourth, Matthew Tregle, Patterson, 42-05.75; fifth, Darryl Johnson, Morgan City, 42-01.00; sixth, Vincent Caruso, Berwick, 39-01.50

Discus throw: fourth, Courtlin Griffin, Berwick, 117-04; fifth, Josh Engleton, Berwick, 113-03; sixth, Matthew Tregle, Patterson, 112-09

Javelin throw: fifth, Luke Larive, Patterson, 136-00

Long jump: third, Kolbi Chatman, Morgan City, 19-06.00; fourth, Anthony Gant, Patterson, 19-02.00

Triple jump: second, Malcolm Watkins, Morgan City, 41-10.25

Pole vault: third, John Maynard, Berwick, 8-00.00; fifth, Jeremy Orgeron, Berwick, 7-00.00

St. Mary Now & Franklin Banner-Tribune

Franklin Banner-Tribune
P.O. Box 566, Franklin, LA 70538
Phone: 337-828-3706
Fax: 337-828-2874

Morgan City Daily Review
P.O. Box 948, Morgan City, LA 70381
Phone: 985-384-8370
Fax: 985-384-4255

Follow Us