Patterson, Berwick take track titles

Staff Report

PATTERSON — Patterson High School’s boys’ team and Berwick High School’s girls squad won the Tri-City Relays held Thursday at Patterson High School.

Patterson earned the first-place win with 100 points, while Berwick’s girls won their title by 66 points as they finished with 117 points.

On the girls’ side, Berwick won the meet with 117 points.

Berwick’s Nicole Arceneaux was named Field MVP, while Morgan City’s Jaivieanna Jones was named Track MVP and Central Catholic’s Meo Knight picked up Outstanding Performer honors.

Arceneaux finished second in the shot put with a toss of 26 feet, 3.5 inches; second in the discus was a heave of 89 feet, 8 inches; and third in the javelin with a 76-foot, 4-inch effort.

Jaivieanna Jones finished second in the 100-meter dash with a time of 13.62 seconds, while she won the 200-meter dash in 28.28 seconds and anchored the Lady Tigers’ winning 4x100 and 4x200 meter relays. The 4x100 meter relay clocked in at 53.68, while the 4x200 meter relay finished in 1:55.83.

Knight continued her dominance in the long jump and high jump with first-place finishes in each. She won the long jump with a leap of 16 feet, 8 inches, more than two feet better than the second place finisher, and she won the high jump with a leap of 5 feet.

On the boys’ side, Patterson nearly swept the top honors as Matthew Tregle was named Field MVP, while Jonathan Jeffcoat was named Track MVP.

Morgan City’s Jaylen Jones was named Outstanding Performer.

Tregle won the shot put with a toss of 41 feet, six inches; finished fifth in the discus with a toss of 102 feet, 1 inch; and won the javelin with a heave of 133 feet, 10 inches.

Jeffcoat won the 800-meter run in 2:15.34, the 1,600 meter run in 4:54.90 and the 3,200 meter run in 10:46.72.

Jaylen Jones won the triple jump with a leap of 42.5 feet, besting the second-place finish by nearly three feet. He also won the 200-meter dash in 22.49 and was the anchor leg on the Tigers’ winning 4x100 and 4x200 meter relays, which finished with times of 44.22 and 1:32.73, respectively.

Below are complete results from the meet.

Male Results

School results: 1. Patterson High School, 100 points; 2. Berwick High School, 73; 3. Morgan City High School, 68.5; 4. Central Catholic High School, 18.5

MVP Field: Tregle, Patterson

MVP Track: Jeffcoat, Patterson

Outstanding Performer: Jaylen Jones, Morgan City

100 meter dash: first, Keyshawn Smith, Patterson, 11.28; second, Larry Turner, Patterson, 11.40; third, Josiah Gier, Berwick, 11.46; fourth, Marquise Hatcher, Morgan City, 11.47; and fifth, Josh Miller, Berwick 11.71.

200 meter dash: first, Jaylen Jones, Morgan City, 22.49; second, Keyshawn Smith, Patterson, 23.49; third, Josh Miller, Berwick, 24.03; fourth, Josiah Gier, Berwick, 24.17; and fifth, Brett Lebouef, Morgan City, 26.75.

400 meter dash: first, Tyrell Jones, Morgan City, 53.24; second, Marquise Rogers, Berwick, 55.31; third, Luke Larive, Patterson, 55.47; fourth, Ricky Moore, Morgan City, 55.73; and fifth, Davonta Richards, Patterson, 1:00.10.

800 meter run: first, Jeffcoat, Patterson, 2:15.34; second, Chad Vining, Berwick, 2:18.72; third, Jason Cavalier, Berwick, 2:18.88; fourth, Kentrell Benjamin, Patterson, 2:21.43; and fifth, Demarcus Holly, Morgan City, 2:26.84.

1600 meter run: first, Jeffcoat, Patterson, 4:54.90; second, Sal Grizzaffi, Central Catholic, 5:08.50; third, Jayce Rentrop, Berwick, 5:22.42; fourth, Austin Doise, Berwick, 5:22.94; and fifth, Quantavious Hill, Patterson, 5:38.59.

3200 meter run: first, Jeffcoat, Patterson, 10:46.72; second, Sal Grizzaffi, Central Catholic, 11:13.46; third, Jayce Rentrop, Berwick, 11:34.44; fourth, Austin Doise, Berwick, 12:03.28; fifth, Quantavious Hill, Patterson, 12:52.18.

110 meter hurdles: first, Shae Ragas, Patterson, 17.43; second, Johnny Lombas, Berwick, 18.09; third, Lionel Langley, Berwick, 18.72; and fourth, Davonta Richards, Patterson, 19.79.

4x100 meter relay: first, Morgan City, “A”, 44.22; and second, Patterson, “A”, 44.81.

4x200 meter relay: first, Morgan City, “A”, 1:32.73; second, Patterson, “A”, 1:33.80; and third, Berwick, “A”, 1:34.48.

4x400 meter relay: first, Morgan City, “A”, 3:41.94; second, Berwick, “A”, 3:42.17; and third, Patterson, “A”, 3:58.51.

Shot put: first, Tregle, Patterson, 41’06”; second, Darryl Johnson, Morgan City, 40’10”; third, David Brown, Central Catholic, 39’07”; fourth, Vincent Caruso, Berwick, 38’; and fifth, Zach Aucoin, Central Catholic, 37’.

Discus throw: first, Kevin Merritt, Patterson, 117’02”; second, Courtlin Griffin, Berwick, 116’09”; third, Josh Engleton, Berwick, 113’6”; fourth, Zach Aucoin, Central Catholic, 110’01”; and fifth, Tregle, Patterson, 102’1”.

Javelin throw: first, Tregle, Patterson, 133’10”; second, Luke Larive, Patterson, 132’2”; third, Samuel Bergeron, Berwick, 121’03”; fourth, Darryl Johnson, Morgan City, 108’8”; and fifth, Zach Dupuy, Berwick, 105’1”.

Long jump: first, Kolbi Chatman, Morgan City, 20’3.5”; second, Malcolm Watkins, Morgan City, 20’1.5”; third, Jederick Gunner, Patterson, 19’5”; fourth, Jalen Johnson, Central Catholic, 18’9.50”; and fifth, Anthony Gant, Patterson, 17’9”.

Triple jump: first, Jaylen Jones, Morgan City, 42’5”; second, Malcolm Watkins, Morgan City, 39’8”; and third, Anthony Gant, Patterson, 37’11.5”.

High jump: Kentrell Benjamin, Patterson, 5’6”; second, Ricky Moore, Morgan City, 5’6”; third, Malcolm Watkins, Morgan City, 5’4”; and third, Jalen Johnson, Central Catholic, 5’4”.

Pole vault: first, Jeremy Orgeron, Berwick, 8’; and second, Dillon Brown, Berwick, 8’.

300 meter hurdles: first, Shae Ragas, Patterson, 44.84; second, Johnny Lombas, Berwick, 45.05; and third, Lionel Langley, Berwick, 45.56.

Female Results

School results: first, Berwick, 117 points; second, Patterson, 51; third, Morgan City, 47; and fourth, Central Catholic, 27.

Field MVP: Arceneaux, Berwick

Track MVP: Jaivieanna Jones, Morgan City

Outstanding Performer: Meo Knight, Central Catholic

100 meter dash: Alessia Carbin, Central Catholic, 13.34; second, Jaivieanna Jones, Morgan City, 13.62; third, Jamari Brown, Patterson, 13.81; fourth, Ariel Trimm, Morgan City, 13.96; and fifth, Shaquita Sylvester, Berwick, 14.00.

200 meter dash: first, Jaivieanna Jones, Morgan City, 28.28; second, Brandy Jones, Morgan City, 28.99; third, Shaquita Sylvester, Berwick, 29.19; fourth, Jamari Brown, Patterson, 29.66; and fifth, Jolessia Minor, Berwick, 30.62.

400 meter dash: first, Daysherra Hines, Patterson, 1:13.02; second, Nyadi Verdun, Patterson, 1:15.31; third, Tristan Shelby, Berwick, 1:15.41; and fourth, Olivia Gilbert, Berwick, 1:16.78.

800 meter run: first, Olivia Gilbert, Berwick, 2:52.22; second, Tamara Chenevert, Morgan City, 3:04.30; and third, Abigail Suitt, Berwick, 3:59.00.

1600 meter run: first, Zoie Estay, Berwick, 7:19.38; and second, Brook Thibodeaux, Berwick, 8:06.92.

3200 meter run: first, Claire Parsiola, Berwick, 15:59.00; and second, Olivia Gilbert, Berwick, 17:55.00.

100 meter hurdles: first, Cari Powell, Berwick, 18.22; second, Corrine Benandi, Berwick, 18.34; third, Meya Morse, Morgan City, 20.62; and fourth, Jasmin Roberson, Patterson, 21.43.

4x100 meter relay: first, Morgan City, “A”, 53.68; second, Berwick, “A”, 55.25; and third, Patterson, “A”, 57.85.

4x200 meter relay: first, Morgan City, “A”, 1:55.83; second, Berwick, “A”, 1:58.60; and third, Patterson, “A”, 2:00.75.

4x400 meter relay: first, Morgan City, “A”, 4:50.83; second, Patterson, “A”, 5:10.00; and third, Berwick, “A”, 5:15.00.

Shot put: Anastasia Johnson, Central Catholic, 27’3”; second, Nicole Arceneaux, Berwick, 26’3”; third, Teiala Johnson, Patterson, 25’9”; fourth, Loreal Johnson, Patterson, 25’6”; and fifth, Lauren Delco, Berwick, 24’8”.

Discus throw: first, Jamila Tate, Patterson, 101’6”; second, Arceneaux, Berwick, 89’8”; third, Carli Boagni, Central Catholic, 77’8”; fourth, Payton Benandi, Berwick, 65’5”; and fifth, Christin Johnson, Patterson, 47’6”.

Javelin throw: first, Tye Williams, Patterson, 92’7”; second, Blake Orgeron, Berwick, 83’9”; third, Arceneaux, Berwick, 76’4”; and fourth, Erica Bartholemy, Patterson, 57’6”.

Long jump: Meo Knight, Central Catholic, 16’8”; second, Khadijah Johnson, Berwick, 14’7”; third, Melissa Lindsey, Patterson, 14’5”; fourth, Ajia Robinson, Berwick, 13’3”; and fifth, Lindsey Martin, Patterson, 10’8”.

Triple jump: first, Khadijah Johnson, Berwick, 32’6”; and second, Ashton Morales, Berwick, 30’8”.

High jump: first, Meo Knight, Central Catholic, 5’; second, Rebecca Richard, Berwick, 4’6”; third, Corrine Benandi, Berwick, 4’6”; and fourth, Lindsey Martin, Patterson, 4’4”.

Pole vault: first, Aleigh Dupuy, Berwick, 6’6”; and second, Sarah Sanner, Berwick, 4’.

300 meter hurdles: first, Meya Morse, Morgan City, 54.71; second, Brittany Boudreaux, Berwick, 54.84; and third, Cari Powell, Berwick, 57.96.

St. Mary Now & Franklin Banner-Tribune

Franklin Banner-Tribune
P.O. Box 566, Franklin, LA 70538
Phone: 337-828-3706
Fax: 337-828-2874

Morgan City Daily Review
P.O. Box 948, Morgan City, LA 70381
Phone: 985-384-8370
Fax: 985-384-4255

Follow Us