Patterson, Berwick junior highs place first

From Staff Reports

Patterson and Berwick Junior High schools took first place in the boys’ and girls’ divisions of the St. Mary Parish Junior High Championships on Tuesday at Geisler Stadium in Berwick.

PJHS scored 179 points to breeze past second-place B.E. Boudreaux, who finished with 101 points.

On the girls’ side, BJHS was just as dominant as the squad outscored Franklin Junior High, 168 to 101, to take first place.

While their team didn’t win the boys’ meet, Berwick’s duo of Lionel Langley and Austin Doise once again swept the Field and Track MVP awards, respectively, after doing the same at the PJHS Lumberjack Relays a week ago.

Patterson’s Nehimiah Augustus won Outstanding Performer on Tuesday.

On the girls’ side, Corine Benandi and Zoie Estay, both of BJHS, won Field and Track MVP honors, respectively, for the second week in a row and BEB’s Naishaylyn Brown was named the meet’s Outstanding Performer.

Langley won the discus competition with a toss of 114-02 and finished third in the shot put with a toss of 33-8.25. He also finished fourth in the 400 meter run (1:00.09) and was a member of Berwick’s winning 4x400 meter relay squad (4:02.81) that set a new parish record by topping the 2003 mark of 4:03.02. Other members of the relay squad were Devin Lott, Dillan Giandelone and Doise.

In addition to participating in the 4x400 meter relay, Doise also won the 800-meter run (2:23.81) and finished second in the 1,600 meter and 3,200 meter runs with times of 5:33.60 and 12:40, respectively.

Augustus took Outstanding Performer honors after teaming with Wilfred Batiste, D.J. Jones and Shay Ragas to win the boys’ 4x100 meter relay in 47.30, and joining Sirbastian Charles, Batiste and Tristan Ausuma for a second-place finish in the 4x200-meter relay (1:39.33). He also won the 100-meter dash in 11.78 and the high jump with a leap of 5-10.

Besides Berwick’s 4x400-meter relay performance, two other parish records were broken during Tuesday’s meet, both by the same person. Patterson’s Brennan Gouaux set new records in the boys’ 1,600 meter and 3,200 meter runs in impressive fashion In the 1,600 meter run, he shattered the 2010 record of 5:20.05 when he clocked in at 5:09.42.

His 3,200-meter record was almost as dominant as he clocked in at 11:48.75, to break the 2005 record of 11:57.

While not as dominant against the old record, Gouaux’s 3,200-meter time nearly beat second-place finisher, Doise, by a minute.

In addition to Gouaux’s and Augustus’ combined five first-place finishes, Ragas won the 300-meter hurdles in 46.06 and Anthony Gant won the triple jump in 33-3.

On the girls’ side, Estay won the 1,600-meter run (7:21.99) and placed second in the 800 meter run (3:08.15) and 3,200 meter run (16:57.40). She also finished fifth in the long jump (8-11.50).

Benandi won Field MVP after she won the triple jump (24-3), high jump (4-2) and finished second in the long jump (8-11.5). She also joined teammates Madison Baugher, Joleesia Minor and Arian Wiggins for a fourth-place finish in the 4x100-meter relay (59.58)

Besides Benandi and Estay’s combined three first-place finishes, Minor won the 400 meter dash in 1:15.02, Kloey Cuvillier won the 3,200 meter run (15:48.10) and Kayla Francise won the shot put and discus with tosses of 31-10 and 78-3, respectively.

Below is a recap of performances by athletes from east St. Mary Parish schools:

Boys results

First, PJHS, 179 points; third, BJHS, 93; Morgan City Junior High School, 40; CC, 4

100 meter dash: first, Augustus, PJHS, 11.78; second, Batiste, PJHS, 11.85; fifth, Tyray William, MCJHS, 12.64; Jacobie Phillips, MCJHS, 12.69

200 meter dash: third, Ausuma, PJHS, 26.81; fifth, Cameron Augustine, PJHS, 28.11; sixth, Austin Price, BJHS, 28.16

400 meter dash: third, Giandelone, BJHS, 59.99; fourth, Langley, BJHS, 1:00.09; fifth, Gant, PJHS, 1:02.46; sixth, Dylan Bryant, PJHS, 1:06.36

800 meter run: first, Doise, BJHS, 2:23.81; second, Bryant, PJHS, 2:28.97; fourth, Logan Angeron, PJHS, 2:45.15; fifth, Cameron Wiley, BJHS, 2:46.18

1600 meter run: first, Gouaux, PJHS, 5:14.86; second, Doise, BJHS, 5:33.60; third, Cade Thibadoux, PJHS, 5:45.01; fourth, Drake Angeron, MCJHS, 5:53.34; fifth, Wiley, BJHS, 6:03.82

3200 meter run: first, Gouaux, PJHS, 11:48.75; second, Doise, BJHS, 12:40.00; third, Dontravious Henderson, PJHS, 13:29.78; fourth, Wiley, BJHS, 15:00.95; fifth, Logan Fontenot, MCJHS, 16:12.31; sixth, Rhett Fryou, MCJHS, 16:30.91

100 meter hurdles: third, Jones, PJHS, 16.97; fifth, Jake Srigley, BJHS, 18.04; sixth, Tanner Caldwell, BJHS, 18.05

300 meter hurdles: first, Ragas, PJHS, 46.06; second, Charles, PJHS, 46.96; sixth, Caldwell, BJHS, 52.94

4x100 meter relay: first, PJHS, “A,” 47.30, Jones, Batiste, Augustus, Ragas; third, MCJHS, “A,” 50.02, Dezin Young, William, Kenon Jones, Phillips; fifth, BJHS, “A,” 51.91, Devin Lott, Price, Kaleb Oubre, Giandelone

4x200 meter relay: second, PJHS, “A,” 1:39.33, Charles, Batiste, Ausuma, Augustus; third, MCJHS, “A,” 1:45.89, Young, William, Phillips, K. Jones; fifth, BJHS, “A,” 1:49.20, Lott, Price, Oubre, Giandelone

4x400 meter relay: first, BJHS, “A,” 4:02.81, Lott, Langley, Giandelone, Doise; third, PJHS, “A,” 4:26.78, Gouaux, Augustine, Bryant, Gant; fifth, MCJHS, “A,” 4:45.22, Aucoin, Green, Myers, Francois

Discus: first, Langley, BJHS, 114-02; second, Ausuma, PJHS, 84-08; fourth, Trenton Hebert, BJHS, 80-02

Long jump: second, Ragas, PJHS, 16-2.25; third, Jones, PJHS, 15-11; fourth, Jalen Johnson, CC, 15-4; fifth, Oubre, BJHS, 15-1.25; sixth, Phillips, MCJHS, 15-. 25

Triple jump: first, Gant, PJHS, 33-3; second, Cliffton Escort, MCJHS, 32-2; third, Lott, BJHS, 31-5.75; fifth, Augustine, PJHS, 30-2; sixth, Wiley, BJHS, 28-6.75

High jump: first, Augustus, PJHS, J5-10; third, K. Jones, MCJHS, J5-4; fourth, D. Jones, PJHS, J5-4; sixth, Green, MCJHS, J5-0

Shot put: second, Dominique Washington, PJHS, 33-8.75; third, Langley, BJHS, 33-8.25; fifth, Larry Guillory, PJHS, 31-11.25; sixth, Hunter Rhodes, BJHS, 31-4.75

Girls results

First, BJHS, 168 points; fourth, MCJHS, 52; fifth, PJHS, 33; seventh, CC, 14

100 meter dash: second, Ke’Aira Turner, CC, 13.56; third, Dwanna Lebeau, MCJHS, 13.78

200 meter dash: second, Ajia Robinson, BJHS, 30.6; fifth, Minor, BJHS, 32.98; sixth, Britny Price, MCJHS, 33.32

400 meter dash: first, Minor, BJHS, 1:15.02; second, Arian Wiggins, BJHS, 1:20.16; third, Sydney Williams, CC, 1:23.10

800 meter run: second, Estay, BJHS, 3:08.15; third, Morgan Chaisson, BJHS, 3:10.39; fifth, Amari Martin, MCJHS, 3:29.36

1600 meter run: first, Estay, BJHS, 7:21.99; second, Chaisson, BJHS, 7:38.78; third, Ana Marie Domino, MCJHS, 8:37.76; fourth, Bailey Lejeune, MCJHS, 9:46.75

3200 meter run: first, Cuvillier, BJHS, 15.48.10; second, Estay, BJHS, 16:57.40

100 meter hurdles: second, Erykah Singleton, PJHS, 19.88; fifth, Price, MCJHS, 20.20

300 meter hurdles: third, Victoria Alborado, PJHS, 1:00.95; fourth, Singleton, PJHS, 1:01.20; sixth, Price, MCJHS, 1:03.33

4x100 meter relay: second, MCJHS, “A,” 58.02, Haley Lewis, Alira Clark, Haley Harris, Lebeau; fourth, BJHS, “A,” 59.58, Benandi, Baugher, Minor, Wiggins

4x200 meter relay: second, MCJHS, “A,” 2:03.21, Lewis, Clark, Harris, Lebeau; fourth, BJHS, “A,” 2:08.10, Maci Wiggins, Baugher, Robinson, A. Wiggins

4x400 meter relay: third, BJHS, “A,” 5:09.04, Chaisson, Minor, Robinson, A. Wiggins; fourth, MCJHS, “A,” 5:54.21, Lewis, Ketasha Williams, Price, Lebeau

Shot put: first, Francise, BJHS, 31-10; second, Gaylan Grogan, PJHS, 30-10.75; third, Reagan Bowers, BJHS, 30-10

Discus: first, Francise, BJHS, 78-3; second, M. Landry, BJHS, 59-5; fourth, Lebeau, MCJHS, 53-10

Long jump: second, Benandi, BJHS, 11-3; fourth, Lebeau, MCJHS, 10-3; fifth, Estay, BJHS, 8-11.50

Triple jump: first, Benandi, BJHS, 24-3; second, Jenna Beiza, BJHS, 24-25

High jump: first, Benandi, BJHS, J4-2; second, Lindsey Martin, PJHS, J4-2; fourth, Robinson, BJHS, J4; fifth, Morris, MCJHS, J3-8; fifth, Haliy Wilson, MCJHS, J3-8

St. Mary Now & Franklin Banner-Tribune

Franklin Banner-Tribune
P.O. Box 566, Franklin, LA 70538
Phone: 337-828-3706
Fax: 337-828-2874

Morgan City Daily Review
P.O. Box 948, Morgan City, LA 70381
Phone: 985-384-8370
Fax: 985-384-4255

Follow Us