Parish high school track meet concludes in Franklin

From Staff Reports

The St. Mary Parish Track Meet, delayed March 30 because of the threat of lightning in the Franklin area, concluded on April 9 at Franklin High School.

Patterson High School won the boys’ division with 148 points, 11 better than second-place FHS, which totaled 137 points.

Boys’ Outstanding Performer was Dijon Bell of Franklin, while track MVP was Austin Luke of Hanson. Field MVP was Lorenzo Phillips of Patterson.

On the girls’ side, Berwick High School won the meet with 139 points, 10 better than second-place FHS.

Girls’ field MVP was Angelica Blanks of Franklin, while Outstanding Performer was Berwick’s Signe Parsiola and Track MVP was Olivia Gilbert.

Below are a recap of the east St. Mary Parish performers’ in the meet.

Boys results

Team rankings: first, PHS 148; second, FHS 137; third, BHS 74; fourth, MCHS 53; fifth, West St. Mary 43; sixth, CCHS 36; seventh, Hanson Memorial 34; eighth, Centerville High 2

4x200 meter relay: first, Morgan City High School, Relay A, 1:29.34, Jordahn Williams, Kevon Marsh, Tierell Jones, Austin Stroud; third, Patterson High School, Relay A, 1:34.10, Laron Todd, Daylon Charlot, Earl Andrews, Kiyan Jones; fourth, Central Catholic High School, Relay A, 1:35.82, Lloyd Grogan, Tyler Hoffpauir, Kendall Robinson, Josh Singleton; sixth, Berwick High School, Relay A, 1:38.77, Josiah Gier, Chad Vining, Tim Shelby, Marquise Rogers

1600 meter run: first, Jonathan Jeffcoat, PHS, 5:04.33; third, Bryce Mayon, BHS, 5:12.78; fourth, Blaine Laubach, PHS, 5:24.87; fifth, Jason Cavalier, BHS, 5:36.87

110 meter hurdles: first, Andrews, PHS, 15.02; fifth, Travis Romero, MCHS, 16.23; sixth, Chet Adydan, BHS, 17.00

100 meter dash: first, Austin Stroud, MCHS, 10.58; fourth, T. Jones, MCHS, 10.94

800 meter run: first, Traylin Jennings, PHS, 2:10.56; fourth, Vining, BHS, 2:15.93; fifth, Laubach, PHS, 2:18.06

4x100 meter relay: second, PHS, Relay A, 45.22; third, BHS, Relay A, 54.68, Shelby, Rogers, Jeremy Boudreaux, Zach Dupuy

400 meter run: first, K. Jones, PHS, 52.03; second, Gier, BHS, 53.56; fourth, Dean Leblanc, BHS, 1:01.92

300 meter hurdles: second, Andrews, PHS, 42.69; fourth, Adydan, BHS, 45.66; fifth, Devin Tabor, BHS, 45.94

200 meter dash: third, Trevon Stewart, PHS, 23.98; fourth, Shelby, BHS, 24.69; fifth, Joe Duffie, PHS, 25.32; sixth, Mark Bordelon, BHS, 27.16

3200 meter run: first, Jeffcoat, PHS, 11:30.00; third, Camron Perrera, BHS, 12:40.00; fifth, Tray Laubach, PHS, 13:13.00

4x400 meter relay: first, PHS, Relay A, 3:39.37, K. Jones, Jennings, Kendall Hunter; third, BHS, Relay A, 4:00.00, Chaz Russo, Gier, Rogers

High jump: first, Robinson, CCHS, 6-02; second, Charlot, PHS, 6-00; fifth, Trent Watkins, MCHS, 5-06; fifth, T. Jennings, PHS, 5-06

Long jump: first, Grogan, CCHS, 21-04; second, Malcolm Watkins, MCHS, 19-09; third, Jederick Gunner, PHS, 19-09; fourth, Robinson, CCHS, 19-03

Triple jump: first, Rashaud Thomas, MCHS, 42-00; second, J. Jones, MCHS, 40-11; third, Brent Green, CCHS, 40-08

Discus throw: third, Phillips, PHS, 115-04; fourth, Matthew Tregle, PHS, 111-05; fifth, Zach Aucoin, CCHS, 107-05; sixth, Josh Engleton, BHS, 105-08

Javelin throw: first, Phillips, PHS, 166-11; fourth, Luke Larive, PHS, 139-08

Shot put: third, Phillips, PHS, 45-03; fourth, Tregle, PHS, 42-03

Pole vault: first, Austin Gray, BHS, 10-00; second, Brice Benedito, BHS, 6-00

Girls results

Team rankings: first, BHS 139; second, FHS 129; third, Hanson Memorial 92; fourth, WSM 65; fifth, CCHS 45; sixth, PHS 41; seventh, MCHS 4; eighth, Centerville High 1

4x200 meter relay: second, CCHS, Relay A, 1:52.14, Alessia Carbin, Geralyn Garrett, Paige Johnson, Meo Knight; fourth, MCHS, Relay A, 1:55.72, Karnvin Thibodeaux, Kailyn Turner, Brandi Jones, Jaiveianna Jones; fifth, PHS, Relay A, 1:56.61, Chynna Williams, Claudia Fine, Jamiri Brown, Shianna Phillips

1600 meter run: first, S. Parsiola, BHS, 6:41.75; second, Gilbert, BHS, 6:51.42; fourth, Kennedi Breaux, CCHS, 7:59.55

100 meter hurdles: second, Karlie Matherne, BHS, 17.63; fourth, Naria Robinson, PHS, 18.02

100 meter dash: fifth, Johnson, CCHS, 13.13

800 meter run: second, Gilbert, BHS, 2:54.41; fourth, Brittany Boudreaux, BHS, 3:11.08

4x100 meter relay: first, CCHS, Relay A, 51.43, Carbin, Garrett, P. Johnson, Knight; third, BHS, Relay A, 55.40, Khadijah Johnson, Alaina Beiza, Samantha Billiot, Karlie Matherne

400 meter run: second, Courtney Arthur, BHS, 1:14.07

300 meter hurdles: second, Boudreaux, BHS, 53.15; fifth, Carley Hebert, BHS, 57.87

200 meter dash: third, P. Johnson, CCHS, 27.19; fourth, Knight, CCHS, 27.43

3200 meter run: first, S. Parsiola, BHS, 14.56; second, Claire Parsiola, BHS, 15:10

4x400 meter relay: first, BHS, Relay A, 4:51.83, Boudreaux, Hannah Pitre, Hebert, Mary Margaret

High jump: first, Knight, CCHS, 5-02

Long jump: first, C. Williams, PHS, 16-00; third, K. Johnson, BHS, 15-01; fifth, Melissa Lindsey, PHS, 14-01

Triple jump: second, K. Johnson, BHS, 32-06; third, C. Williams, PHS, 31-05; fourth, Beiza, BHS, 29-00; sixth, Claudia Fine, PHS, 28-03

Discus throw: second, Jamile Tate, PHS, 90-03; third, Nicole Arceneaux, BHS, 68-08; fifth, Anastasia Bergeron, BHS, 78-06; sixth, Carlie Boagni, CCHS, 74-02

Javelin throw: second, Tye Williams, PHS, 90-0; fifth, Bergeron, BHS, 61-10

Shot put: fifth, Dorisha Colar, BHS, 30-08; sixth, Lauren Delco, BHS, 28-09

Pole vault: first, Kennedy Sampey, BHS, 7-00; second, Jordin Beadle, BHS, 6-00

St. Mary Now & Franklin Banner-Tribune

Franklin Banner-Tribune
P.O. Box 566, Franklin, LA 70538
Phone: 337-828-3706
Fax: 337-828-2874

Morgan City Daily Review
P.O. Box 948, Morgan City, LA 70381
Phone: 985-384-8370
Fax: 985-384-4255

Follow Us