Panthers named Academic All-State composite

By: Staff Reports
Four Berwick High School athletes made the composite Academic All-State teams recently released by the Louisiana High School Athletic Association.

Anne Parsiola and Bryce Mayon made the cross-country team and two volleyball players, Megan Fegenbush and Morgan Mitchell, made the team.

Senior student athletes with a 3.5 GPA over the past six semesters are eligible for the Academic All-State teams.

The complete teams are listed below.

2011 LHSAA

ACADEMIC ALL-STATE GIRLS’ CROSS COUNTRY

COMPOSITE TEAM

No., Name, School Name, Class, GPA

1. Shelby Landry, Bell City, B, 4; 2. Jessica Nelson, Benton, 4A, 4; 3. Anne Parsiola, Berwick, 3A. 4; 4, Rebecca Davis, C.E. Byrd, 5A, 4; 5, Anna Walton, C.E. Byrd, 5A, 4; 6, Katie Hogan, Choudrant, B, 4; 7, Leigh Allen, Christian Life, 1A, 4; 8, Beth Bella, Comeaux, 5A, 4; 9, McKenzie Cooper, DeQuincy, 2A, 4; 10, Dalena Nguyen, East Jefferson, 4A, 4; 11, Haylee Thornhill, Elizabeth, C, 4; 12, Samantha Cawyer, Erath, 3A, 4; 13, Sarah Campbell, Fontainebleau, 5A, 4; 14, Emily Fontenot, Hamilton Christian, 1A, 4; 15, Macy Simoneaux, Hanson Memorial, 1A, 4; 16, Hannah Christ, Haughton, 5A, 4; 17, Haley Brister, Hornbeck, B, 4; 18, Caitlyn Gentry, Hornbeck, B, 4; 19, Mallory Hebert, Kaplan, 3A, 4; 20, Hillary Primeaux, Kaplan, 3A, 4; 21, Lexie Doga, Lacassine, B, 4; 22, Lane Porter, Metairie Park Country Day, 1A, 4; 23, Katherine Foreman, Notre Dame, 3A, 4; 24, Christy Pevey, Ponchatoula, 5A, 4; 25, Alora McCormick, South Terrebonne, 4A, 4; 26, Darion Smith, South Terrebonne, 4A, 4; 27, Wan Wei (Amy) Zhou, St. Charles, 3A, 4; 28, Rebecca Andries, St. Joseph’s Academy, 5A, 4; 29, Cassie Clark, St. Thomas More, 4A, 4; 30, Alexa Alexander, Terrebonne, 5A, 4; 31, Brooke Thompson, Westminster Christian, 1A, 4.

ACADEMIC ALL-STATE BOYS’ CROSS COUNTRY

COMPOSITE TEAM

1, Nicholas Wild, Ascension Catholic, 1A, 4; 2, Joshua Jagneaux, Bell City, B, 4; 3, Rhett Orgeron, Belle Chasse, 4A, 4; 4, Bryce Mayon, Berwick, 3A, 4; 5, Brett Barrilleaux, Chalmette, 5A, 4; 6, Ryan Poche, Erath, 3A, 4; 7, Alex Lancon, Hanson Memorial, 1A, 4; 8, James Hoss, Haynes Academy, 2A, 4; 9, Isaac Eilts, Holy Savior Menard, 2A, 4; 10, Andrew Lemoine, Holy Savior Menard, 2A, 4; 11, Ryan Well, Leesville, 4A, 4; 12, Zachary Webb, Live Oak, 5A, 4; 13, Joshua Granger, Mamou, 2A, 4; 14, Cole Ashman, Isidore Newman, 2A, 4; 15, Chang Yang Jiao, Isidore Newman, 2A, 4; 16, Dustin Savage, Ouachita Christian, 1A, 4; 17, Tanner White, Ouachita Christian, 1A, 4; 18, James Delatte, Ponchatoula, 5A, 4; 19, Phillip Ernst, Ponchatoula, 5A, 4; 20, Christopher Alexander, Runnels, 2A, 4; 21, Clark Pierce, Ruston, 5A, 4; 22, Tyler Neil, South Terrebonne, 4A, 4; 23, Matthew Hoover, St. Charles, 3A, 4; 24, Marc Rojo, St. Charles, 3A, 4; 25, Joseph Edwards, St. Frederick, 1A, 4; 26, Matthew Jester, St. Louis, 4A, 4; 27, Phillip DiBenedetto, St. Thomas Aquinas, 2A, 4; 28, Garrett Thibodeaux, Terrebonne, 5A, 4; 29, Mark Rose, Thibodaux, 5A, 4; 30, Austin Engen, Tioga, 4A, 4; 31, Chase Youngblood, Tioga, 4A.

ACADEMIC ALL-STATE VOLLEYBALL

COMPOSITE TEAM

1, Nicole Pilgrim, Ascension Episcopal, 1A V, 4; 2, Alli Blanchard, Assumption, 4A II, 4; 3, Megan Fegenbush, Berwick, 3A III, 4; 4, Morgan Mitchell, Berwick 3A III, 4; 5, Ashley Allemand, H.L. Bourgeois, 5A I, 4; 6, Kristin Breaux, Breaux Bridge, 4A II, 4; 7, Erin Darby, Breaux Bridge, 4A II, 4; 8, Jolena Broussard, Catholic - N.I., 2A IV, 4; 9, Sydney Lahasky, Catholic - N.I., 2A IV, 4; 10, Taylor Lahasky, Catholic - N.I,. 2A IV, 4; 11, Collette Angelle, Cecilia, 3A III, 4; 12, Ajha Duplechin, Cecilia, 3A III, 4; 13, Heather Adams, Central Lafourche, 5A I, 4; 14, Kristen Gonzales, Central Lafourche, 5A I, 4; 15, Taylor Ashworth, DeQuincy, 3A III, 4; 16, Madeline May, Dunham, 2A IV, 4; 17, Veronica Nolen, False River, 1A V, 4; 18, Brandi Soignier, Hahnville, 5A I, 4; 19, Kara Crowell, Hamilton Christian, 1A V, 4; 20, Emily Fontenot, Hamilton Christian, 1A V, 4; 21, Morning Richard, Hamilton Christian, 1A V, 4; 22, Shelby Miller, Iowa, 3A III, 4; 23, Hailie Dugas, Jennings, 3A III, 4; 24, Sydney Farris, Jennings, 3A III, 4; 25, Stephanie Menard, Jennings, 3A III, 4; 26, Raylin Willie, Loranger, 3A III, 4; 27, Allison Van Hoof, Loyola Prep, 3A III, 4; 28, Katie Lindelow, Mandeville, 5A I, 4; 29, Collette Tilly, Mt. Carmel, 5A I, 4; 30, Katelyn Coquat, New Iberia, 5A I, 4; 31, Skyla Stansbury, New Iberia, 5A I, 4; 32, Mary Wilson, Northlake Christian, 2A IV, 4; 33, Erin Barbour, Opelousas, 3A III, 4; 34, Fayette Adelaja, Parkview Baptist, 3A III, 4; 35, Courtney Eades, Parkview Baptist, 3A III, 4; 36, Kristin Ellis, Plaquemine, 4A II, 4; 37, Michelle Berger, Ponchatoula, 5A I, 4; 38, Kaylin Nero, Rayne, 3A III, 4; 39, Ivy Sandquist, Ridgewood, 1A V, 4; 40, Jeanine Ismail, Runnels, 2A IV, 4; 41, Heather Himel, South Terrebonne, 4A II, 4; 42, Victoria Knollmeyer, St. Louis, 3A III, 4; 43, Amy Olson Patrick Taylor Science/Tech., 1A V, 4; 44, Shannon Vitrano, Patrick Taylor Science/Tech. 1A V, 4; 45, Kelly Hughes, West Feliciana, 3A III, 4; 46, Launa Metz, West St. Mary, 2A IV, 4; 47, Morgan Bulliard, Westgate, 4A II, 4; 48, Taylor Whitley, Westlake, 3A III, 4; 49, Delicia Landry, White Castle, 1A V, 4.

St. Mary Now & Franklin Banner-Tribune

Franklin Banner-Tribune
P.O. Box 566, Franklin, LA 70538
Phone: 337-828-3706
Fax: 337-828-2874

Morgan City Daily Review
P.O. Box 948, Morgan City, LA 70381
Phone: 985-384-8370
Fax: 985-384-4255

Follow Us