Locals swim at district meets in Lafayette

Staff Report

LAFAYETTE — Central Catholic, Morgan City and Patterson participated in meets in their respective divisions at the Southwest Acadiana Small School Championship meet last week.

Central Catholic competed Oct. 29 in the district Class 1A, 2A, B and C meet, while Morgan City and Patterson competed in the 3A district meet on Oct. 30.

Central Catholic finished in eighth place in the girls’ competition with 18½ points, while its boys’ team finished fifth with 99 points.

In combined team scoring, Central Catholic finished seventh with 117½ points.

Episcopal School of Acadiana swept the boys’, girls’ and combined team titles. In the girls’ competition, Episcopal School of Acadiana scored 368 points, while in the boys’ competition, it scored 335 points.

In the combined team title scoring, Episcopal School of Acadiana scored 703 points.

In Class 3A competition, Morgan City finished in second place in the girls’ competition with 258 points, in third place in the boys’ team competition with 163 points and third in the combined team title scoring with 421 points.

Patterson finished ninth in the girls’ team scoring with 34 points and eighth in the boys’ and combined team scoring. In the boys’ scoring, Patterson put up 63 points, while in the combined team scoring, Patterson scored 97 points.

Berwick, whose results were published Friday, swept the Girls’, Boys’ and Combined team scores. Berwick scored 364 points in the girls’ title, 447 in the boys’ scoring and 811 points in the team competition.

Several local swimmers were selected to the All-District teams in their classification.

In Classes 2A-C, Central Catholic’s Ryan Ratcliff made the squad, while in Class 3A, Morgan City’s Andrew Albritton, Callie Breaux and Trevor Vaughn were selected to the All-District team.

Below are the results for the local swimmers.

District Classes 2A-C

Women’s Events

50 Free: 11, Carmen Marinelli, 32.18; 19, Paige Thomas, 40.03

100 Free: sixth, Marinelli, 1:14.90; 19, Thomas, 1:31.76; 20, Caroline Nini, 1:32.68

Men’s Events

200 Free: first, Ratcliff, 2:05.36

50 Free: fourth, Gage Green, 26.22; 10, John Carmody, 29.32; 14, William Hunter, 32.01; 20, Jack Autrey, 50.55

100 Free: third, Green, 59.06; sixth, Carmody, 1:07.49; 12, Hunter, 1:24.74

500 Free: first, Ratcliff, 5:51.53

District 3A

Women’s Events

200 Medley Relay: fourth, Morgan City High School, Relay A, Breaux, Kaitlyn Percle, Maggie Landry, Destinie Scully, 2:30.80

200 Free: ninth, Breaux, MCHS, 3:00.25; 10, Valeria Nolazco, MCHS, 3:08.40; 16, Kalyn Dupree, MCHS, 3:26.83

200 IM: sixth, Maggie Landry, MCHS, 3:07.73

50 Free: fourth, Scully, MCHS, 32.12; ninth, Lauren Aucoin, MCHS, 34.65; 11, Shawn Guillot, MCHS, 35.17; 19, Percle, MCHS, 37.80; 27, Jordon Aucoin, Patterson High School, 40.80; 28, Arianna Ross, PHS, 40.91; 31, Ashley Bonilla, PHS, 42.60

100 Free: third, Landry, MCHS, 1:12.50; fourth, Scully, MCHS, 1:12.88; 14, Bridget Bienvenu, PHS, 1:20.54; 20, Kayla Perot, MCHS, 1:29.19; 23, Aucoin, PHS, 1:38.07; 25, Ross, PHS, 1:38.40; 26, Bonilla, PHS, 1:42.18

500 Free: fifth, Nolazco, MCHS, 8:50.85

200 Free Relay: fifth, MCHS, Relay A, Scully, Aucoin, Breaux, Landry, 2:15.97

100 Back: second, Breaux, MCHS, 1:25.94; (tie) seventh, Perot, MCHS, 1:42.87; seventh, Dupree, MCHS, 1:42.87; 11, Kaitlyn Verret, MCHS, 2:07.35

100 Breast: seventh, Percle, MCHS, 1:40.00; ninth, Bienvenu, PHS, 1:42.09

400 Free Relay: third, MCHS, Relay A, Perot, Dupree, Guillot, Aucoin, 5:53.90

Men’s Events

200 Medley Relay: fifth, MCHS, Relay A, Ethan Aucoin, Carter Arcemont, Albritton, Vaughn, 2:24.85

200 Free: first, Vaughn, MCHS, 2:20.85; sixth, Harold Ganaway, PHS, 2:42.50; ninth, Dylon Mayon, MCHS, 3:02.70

200 IM: third, Albritton, MCHS, 2:27.62

50 Free: seventh, Vaughn, MCHS, 27.57; 17, Donavan Aucoin, PHS, 31.18; 18, Chase Gumillotte, PHS, 31.65; 24, Shane Theriot, PHS, 32.48; 34, Hunter Lacoste, PHS, 39.57; 35, Nick Theriot, PHS, 39.80

100 Fly: second, Albritton, MCHS, 1:05.41

100 Free: ninth, Austin Thomassie, PHS, 1:07.10; 11, Ganaway, PHS, 1:12.92; 12, Arcemont, MCHS, 1:13.90; 13, Aucoin, MCHS, 1:14.27; 14, Gumillotte, PHS, 1:17.34; 17, Lacoste, PHS, 1:39.38

500 Free: fourth, Mayon, MCHS, 8:17.88

200 Free Relay: sixth, MCHS, Relay A, Vaughn, Aucoin, Arcemont, Albritton, 1:58.62; eighth, PHS, Relay A, Shane Theriot, Aucoin, Gumillotte, Ganaway, 2:10.55

100 Back: sixth, Thomassie, PHS, 1:14.67; 11, Aucoin, PHS, 1:29.88; 12, Aucoin, MCHS, 1:45.37

100 Breast: 11, Arcemont, MCHS, 1:35.72

St. Mary Now & Franklin Banner-Tribune

Franklin Banner-Tribune
P.O. Box 566, Franklin, LA 70538
Phone: 337-828-3706
Fax: 337-828-2874

Morgan City Daily Review
P.O. Box 948, Morgan City, LA 70381
Phone: 985-384-8370
Fax: 985-384-4255

Follow Us