Locals qualify for state meet

Staff Report

Local Tri-City area high schools qualified athletes for the state track meet following regional meets in their respective classes last week.

Morgan City will send the top two triple jumpers in their region as Jaylen Jones and Malcolm Watkins took the top two spots. Jones had a leap of 45-01, while Watkins recorded a leap of 44-07.5.

In Class 3A, Patterson’s Jonathan Jeffcoat qualified in the 1,600 meter run with a second place finished in 4:49.23 and the 3,200 meter run following a first place finish of 10:38.42.

Matthew Tregle also qualified for Patterson in the shot put with a third-place effort of 45-01/4, while Jamila Tate made the cut in the discus following a third-place heave of 102-06.

In Class 1A, Central Catholic’s Meo Knight won the high jump with a leap of 5-4 to qualify for state, while Sal Grizzaffi qualified in the 1,600 and 3,200 meter relay with third- and second-place finishes, respectively. Grizzaffi recorded a 11:19.42 finish in the 3,200 meter run and a 5:02.65 finish in the 1,600 meter run.

David Brown also qualified for state in the shot put with a throw of 42-3.

Berwick pole vaulter Kennedy Sampey, who recorded a 4th-place finish at regionals with a leap of 9-6, is an alternate for state.

Other Morgan City participants at regionals included: Darryl Johnson, who finished 15th in the javelin with a toss of 122-10; Kolbi Chatman, 12th, long jump, 18-03; girls’ 4x200 meter relay, 13th, 1:53.32; boys’ 4x200 meter relay, 5th, 1:30.67; Jaiveianna Jones, 100 meter dash, 15th, 13.65; Marquise Hatcher, 100 meter dash, 11th, 11.44; Tamara Chenevert, 800 meter run, 9th, 2:48.71; girls’ 4x100 meter relay, 9th, 52.9; boys’ 4x100 meter relay, 13th, 46.16; Mia Morse, 300-meter hurdles, 9th, 53.18; Jaiveianna Jones, 200-meter run, 15th (29.00); Jaylen Jones, 200-meter run, 6th, 22.63; boys’ 4x400 meter relay, 11th, 3:49.28.

Other Patterson regional participants: Shae Ragas, 110-meter hurdles, 6th, 16.808; Keshawn Smith, 100 meter dash, 6th, 11.51; boys’ 4x100 meter relay, 5th, 44.14; Luke Larine, 400 meter dash, 8th, 54.92; Ragas, 300-meter hurdles, 10th, 45.40; Keshawn Smith, 200-meter run, 7th, 23.81; boys’ 4x400 meter relay, 10th, 3:53.45; Jedrick Gunner, long jump, 4th, 20-06.5

Other Berwick regional participants included: Khadijah Johnson, triple jump, 5th, 32-5; and Chad Vinning, 800-meter run, 5th, 2:17.44; Cari Powell, 110-meter hurdles, 10th, 18.5; boys’ 4x400 meter relay, 8th, 3:49.23;

Other Central Catholic participants at regionals included: Hallie Autin, 100 meter hurdles, 11th, 21.32; Autin, 300-meter hurdles, 9th, 55.31; Knight, long jump, 15 feet, 4 inches; Anastasia Johnson, shot put, 10th, 27 feet, 3½ inches; Carlie Boagni, discus, ninth, 79 feet, 11 inches; boys’ 4x200 relay, 11th; Grizzaffi, 800 meter run, 10th, 2:25.14; John Parker, 800 meter run, 12th, 2:38.08; 4x100 relay, 8th; Jalen Johnson, long jump, 11th, 17 feet, ¼ inch; Zach Aucoin, discus, 10th, 100 feet, 3 inches; Johnson, high jump, 7th, 5 feet, 2 inches.

St. Mary Now & Franklin Banner-Tribune

Franklin Banner-Tribune
P.O. Box 566, Franklin, LA 70538
Phone: 337-828-3706
Fax: 337-828-2874

Morgan City Daily Review
P.O. Box 948, Morgan City, LA 70381
Phone: 985-384-8370
Fax: 985-384-4255

Follow Us