Locals compete at John Melvin Relays

From Staff Reports

South Terrebonne’s boys’ and Franklin High School’s girls’ squads took top honors at the John Melvin Relays in Berwick on Friday.

South Terrebonne scored 93 points to take a comfortable victory against second-place finisher FHS, who scored 73 points. They were among 12 teams competing in the event.

In the girls’ competion, FHS scored 91 points to beat out second-place Westgate, who had 81 points. They were among 11 teams competing Friday.

The top local boys’ finisher was Morgan City High School, who scored 64 points for fifth place, while the top local girls’ finisher was sixth-place recipient, Berwick High School, who racked up 57 points.

On the boys’ side, Morgan City claimed multiple first place finishes on the track as its 4x100 meter relay and its 4x200 meter relay teams each came out on top, while senior Austin Stroud won the 100 and 200 meter dashes.

The 4x100 meter relay team was comprised of Marquise Hatcher, Jordahn Williams, Tierell Jones and Stroud, while the 4x200 meter relay was the same except Jaylen Jones ran in place of T. Jones.

The 4x100 meter relay squad recorded a time of 42.65, while the 4x200 meter relay team earned top honors with a time of 1:28.68.

In the 100 and 200 meter dashes, Stroud blazed past the competition with times of 10.76 seconds, and 22.2, respectively.

Other local first place finishes were recorded by Earl Andrews of PHS in the 100 meter hurdles (15.31) and Central Catholic’s Lloyd Grogan in the long jump, 20-feet, eight inches.

On the girls’ side, Berwick’s Brittany Boudreaux won the 300 meter hurdles in 53.75, while Central Catholic’s Meo Knight finished first in the high jump with a leap of 5-01 and Berwick’s Kennedy Sampey jumped 9-0 in the pole vault to win the competition.

Below is a recap of the local squads’ participation in Friday’s meet.

Boys’ Events

Team results: fourth, MCHS, 64 points; fifth, PHS, 59 points; ninth, CCHS, 23 points; 11, BHS, 14 points.

4x100 Meter Relay: first, MCHS, Relay A, Marquise Hatcher, Jordahn Williams, Tierell Jones, Austin Stroud, 42.65; fourth, CCHS, Relay A, Lloyd Grogan, Tyler Hofpauir, Kendall Robinson, Josh Singleton, 44.94

4x200 Meter Relay: first, MCHS, Relay A, Hatcher, Jaylen Jones, Williams, Stroud, 1:28.68

100 Meter Dash: first, Stroud, MCHS, 10.76; fifth, Hatcher, MCHS, 10.98

200 Meter Dash: first, Stroud, MCHS, 22.20; second, Laron Todd, PHS, 22.64; third, Williams, MCHS, 22.80; sixth, Robinson, CCHS, 23.88

400 Meter Dash: second, Kiyan Jones, PHS, 52.35; sixth, Josiah Gier, BHS, 53.75

800 Meter Run: fifth, Traylin Jennings, PHS, 2:12.58

1600 Meter Run: third, Jonathan Jeffcoat, PHS, 5:05.77; sixth, Bryce Mayon, BHS, 5:13.09

3200 Meter Run: third, Jeffcoat, PHS, 11:19; fifth, Mayon, BHS, 11:26

4x200 Meter Relay: fifth, PHS, Relay A, Todd, Jennings, Earl Andrews, Jones, 1:34.65

4x400 Meter Relay: third, MCHS, Relay A, Kentrell Gray, Derrick Walker, Jones, Treshaun Nunez, 3:37.24

110 Meter Hurdles: first, Andrews, PHS, 15.31

300 Meter Hurdles: second, Travis Romero, MCHS, 42.83; sixth, Lorenzo Phillips, PHS, 43.85

Shot Put: third, Phillips, PHS, 44-00.50

Discus Throw: sixth, Matthew Tregle, PHS, 108-03

Javelin Throw: second, Phillips, PHS, 158-03; sixth, Luke Larive, PHS, 140-06

Long Jump: first, Grogan, CCHS, 20-08

Triple Jump: fifth, Jones, MCHS, 40-01.5

High Jump: second, Robinson, CCHS, 6-00

Pole Vault: fourth, BHS, 8-06.00; fifth, Brice Beneditto, BHS, 7-00

Girls’ Events

Team results: sixth, BHS, 57; eighth, CCHS, 31; ninth, PHS, 25; 11, MCHS, 1

100 Meter Dash: sixth, Alessia Carbin, CCHS, 13.45

200 Meter Dash: fourth, Paige Johnson, CCHS, 27.72

800 Meter Run: sixth, Brittany Boudreaux, BHS, 2:55.43

1600 Meter Run: fifth, Olivia Gilbert, BHS, 6:41.84; sixth, Claire Parsiola, BHS, 6:42.55

3200 Meter Run: third, Signe Parsiola, BHS, 14:11.95

4x100 Meter Relay: second, CCHS, Relay A, Carbin, Geralyn Garrett, Paige Johnson, Meo Knight, 51.84

4x200 Meter Relay: third, CCHS, Relay A, Carbin, Garrett, Johnson, Knight, 1:50.81; fifth, PHS, Relay A, Chynna Williams, Claudia Fine, Jamiri Brown, Shianna Phillips, 1:55.10; sixth, MCHS, Brandi Jones, Kailyn Turner, Khadijah Newson, Jaiveianna Jones, 1:56.73

100 Meter Hurdles: second, Naria Robinson, PHS, 18.13; fifth, Karlie Matherne, BHS, 19.2

300 Meter Hurdles: first, Boudreaux, BHS, 53.75

Discus Throw: fifth, Nicole Arceneaux, BHS, 81-05

Javelin Throw: second, Anastasia Bergeron, BHS, 93-06; fourth, Tye Williams, PHS, 86-11

Long Jump: third, C. Williams, PHS, 14-09

Triple Jump: second, Johnson, BHS, 33-00; fifth, Garrett, CCHS, 30-03; sixth, C. Williams, PHS, 29-08

High Jump: first, Knight, CCHS, J5-01; fifth, Sarah Sanner, BHS, J4-04

Pole Vault: first, Kennedy Sampey, BHS, 9-00

St. Mary Now & Franklin Banner-Tribune

Franklin Banner-Tribune
P.O. Box 566, Franklin, LA 70538
Phone: 337-828-3706
Fax: 337-828-2874

Morgan City Daily Review
P.O. Box 948, Morgan City, LA 70381
Phone: 985-384-8370
Fax: 985-384-4255

Follow Us