Races, lineup for Tour du Teche IV

Here is the lineup of races and racers for this weekend’s fourth Tour du Teche paddle race over the entire 135 miles of Bayou Teche :

RACING DIVISION

Tour du Teche (Race 1)

Class A – USCA C2

BOAT 1

Joseph Geisinger , Austin, TX

Mike Dey , Schertz, TX

CDBs Ginsie Stauss , Austin, TX

Patty Geisinger , Austin, TX

BOAT 2

Jim “Shorty” Short, Springfield, MO

Roy Tyrone, Pasadena, TX

CDB Donna Short, Springfield, MO

Class B – Tandem Single Blade

BOAT 3

Tave Lamperez , St. Charles, IL

Gareth Stevens, Hubertus, WI

CDB Paul Delcambre , New Iberia, LA

BOAT 4

Steven Wright, Breaux Bridge, LA

Bethany Wright, Breaux Bridge, LA

CDB Tricia Wright, Breaux Bridge, LA

Class C – Solo Single Blade

BOAT 5

Don Walls, Russellville, AR

CDB Barbara Walls, Russellville, AR

BOAT 6

Neil Wiesner -Hanks, Mequon, WI

CDB Merry Wiesner Hanks, Mequon, WI

Class D – Tandem Double Blade

BOAT 7

Brad Pennington, Houston, TX

Joost Zeegers , Bellingham, WA

CDB None listed

Class E – Solo Double Blade

BOAT 8

Jason Britt, New Orleans, LA

CDB Wayne Britt, Orange Beach, ALA

BOAT 9

David Dupree, Rayville, LA

CDB Julie Dupree, Rayville, LA

BOAT 10

Jeffrey Duzan , Breaux Bridge, LA

CDBs Mary Duzan , Monroe, LA

Tom Duzan , Monroe, LA

BOAT 11

Tomas Golan, New Iberia, LA

CDB None listed

BOAT 12

Trey Hollingsworth, Lafayette, LA

CDB _ Heidi Hollingsworth, Lafayette, LA

BOAT 13

Wendell Smith, Seguin, TX

CDBs Mark Miller, McQueeney , TX

Aaron Timmins, Houston, TX

BOAT 14

Michael Wooton , Austin, TX

CDB None listed

BOAT 15

Denise D’Abundo , Baton Rouge, LA

CDB None listed

Class F – Big Boat

BOAT 16

Virginia Parker, Austin, TX

Morgan Kohut , Houston, TX

Sandy Yonley , Houston, TX

CDB Andrew Condie , Austin, TX

BOAT 17

Jessica Turner, Breaux Bridge, LA

Andre Pellerin , Breaux Bridge, LA Ken Haynes, Breaux Bridge, LA

Collin Domingues , Breaux Bridge, LA

CDB Monesse Dupuis, Breaux Bridge, LA

VOYAGEUR DIVISION

Tour du Teche (Race 1)

Class I – Tandem Single Blade

BOAT V-18

Wade Bond, Cheneyville , LA

Foster Bond, St. Louis, MO

CDB None listed

BOAT V-19

Bryan Haviland , Pineville, LA

Heidi Fuqua, Berkeley, CA

CDBs Norton Haviland , Ocean Springs, MS

Chad Haviland , Abbeville, LA

BOAT V-20

Jay Williams, Georgetown, TX

Larry Williams, Austin, TX

CDB None listed

Class J – Solo Single Blade

BOAT V-21

Bill Lopez, New ORleans , LA

CDB None listed

BOAT V-22

David Wynot , Baton Rouge, LA

CDB Chad Caplan , Baton Rouge, LA

Class K – Tandem Double Blade

BOAT V-23

Paul Patout , New Iberia, LA

Basil Borel , Loreauville, LA

CDB None listed

Class L – Solo Double Blade

BOAT V-24

Timmy Landry, Lafayette, LA

CDB None listed

BOAT V-25

Laurence Cohen, New Orleans, LA

CDB Michelle Cohen, New Orleans, LA

BOAT V-26

Janenne deClouet , Lafayette, LA

CDBs Mark deClouet , Lafayette, LA

Carl Schexnayder , Lafayette, LA

BOAT V-27

Randy Hargroder , Opelousas, LA

CDB Vicki Hargroder , Opelousas, LA

BOAT V-28

Travis Harrington, Barksdale AFB, LA

CDB Georgiana Wright. Barksdale AFB, LA

BOAT V-29

Scott Moore, Lafayette, LA

CDB Margaret Moore, Lafayette, LA

BOAT V-30

Greg Pellerin , Franklin, LA

CDB None listed

BOAT V-31

Brian Toche , New Orleans, LA

CDBs Judy Toche , League City, TX

Gary Toche , League City, TX

BOAT V-32

Eric Wyble , Gulfport, MS

CDB None listed

Class N – Fourre Tout

BOAT V-33

Glenn Broussard, Youngsville, LA

CDB David Bonin, Youngsville, LA

BOAT V-34

Leland Landry, St. Martinville , LA

Adam Landry, St. Martinville , LA

CDBs Melanie Landry, St. Martinville , LA

William Landry, St. Martinville , LA

BOAT V-35

Christopher Lucas, Shreveport, LA

CDB Ben Lucas, Lafayette, LA

BOAT V-36

Jeri St. Blanc, Charenton , LA

CDB Billy St. Blanc, Charenton , LA

BOAT V-37

Cory Werk , Breaux Bridge, LA

CDB Ingo Werk , Breaux Bridge, LA

Ecrevisse (Race 2)

Class H – Solo Pirogue

BOAT E-38

Charlie Maraist , Breaux Bridge. LA

CDB None listed

Class K – Tandem Double Blade

BOAT E-39

Courtney Duos, Carencro, LA

RJ Duos, Ville Platte, LA

CDB Ben Duos, Lafayette, LA

BOAT E-40

Charles Parsiola , Berwick, LA

Lisa Parsiola , Berwick, LA

CDB Catherine Parsiola , Berwick, LA

BOAT E-41

Bill Preston, Carencro, LA

Bill Garcia, Breaux Bridge. LA

CDB None listed

Class L – Solo Double Blade

BOAT E-42

Charlie Deville, Lafayette, LA

CDB Melissa Carriere , Lafayette, LA

BOAT E-43

Jonathan Granger, New Iberia, LA

CDB Juliet Granger, New Iberia, LA

BOAT E-44

Jimmy Guidry, Lafayette, LA

CDB Sharon Henderson, Lafayette ,LA

BOAT E-45

Paul Hagius , Opelousas, LA

CDB None listed

BOAT E-46

Randy Herpin , Opelousas, LA

CDB None listed

BOAT E-47

Mari Holderith , Houston, TX

CDB Robin Hartman, Houston, TX

BOAT E-48

Matthew Hulin , Lafayette, LA

CDB None listed

BOAT E-49

Nick Kinderman , Ocean Springs, MS

CDB Howard Kinderman , Gulfport, MS

BOAT E-50

Tory Lanclos , Opelousas, LA

CDB None listed

BOAT E-51

Hans J. Schmidt, Lafayette, LA

CDBs Andrea Schmidt, Lafayette, LA

Hans Schmidt Jr., Broussard, LA

Class N – Fourre Tout

None entered.

Acadien (Race 3)

Class I –Tandem Single Blade

BOAT A-52

Dennis Wise, Cecilia, LA

James Wise, Cecilia, LA

CDB None listed

Class L – Solo Double Blade

BOAT A-53

Benjamin Bienvenu , Broussard, LA

CDB Sunni Bienvenu , Broussard, LA

BOAT A-54

Marcus Burdick, Port Barre , LA

CDB None listed

BOAT A-55

Thomas Burdick, Port Barre , LA

CDB None listed

BOAT A-56

Elmer Landry, Lafayette, LA

CDB Lisa Landry, Lafayette, LA

BOAT A-57

Patrick Landry, Lafayette, LA

CDB Lisa Landry, Lafayette, LA

Sauce Chaude (Race 4)

Class I – Tandem Single Blade

BOAT C-58

Catherine Comeaux , Lafayette, LA

Harold Schoeffler , Lafayette, LA

CDB None listed

BOAT C-59

Dustin Guillotte , Lafayette, LA

Gwen Guillotte , Lafayette, LA

CDB None listed

Class J – Solo Single Blade

BOAT C-60

Matthew Grissom, Houston, TX

CDB Megan Grissom, Houston, TX

Class K – Tandem Double Blade

BOAT C-61

James Bienvenu , Lafayette, LA

John Bienvenu , Lafayette, LA

CDB Edward Bienvenu , Lafayette, LA

BOAT C-62

Thomas Cronin, Houston, TX

John Cronin, Houston, TX

CDB Helen Sestak , Houston, TX

BOAT C-63

Brian Friend, New Iberia, LA

Brian “Casey” Friend, Broussard, LA

CDB Ralph Friend, New Iberia, LA

BOAT C-64

Eric Prudhomme , Breaux Bridge, LA

Brennen Duplantis, St. Martinville , LA

CDB Angela Prudhomme , Breaux Bridge, LA

Class L – Solo Double Blade

BOAT C-65

Hal Bienvenu , Lake Charles, LA

CDB None listed

BOAT C-66

Chuck Burnell , Lafayette, LA

CDB None listed

BOAT C-67

Guy Cormier, St. Martinville , LA

CDB None listed

BOAT C-68

Toby Darden, Charenton

CDB Tabitha Landry, Charenton

BOAT C-69

Beau Hains , Rayne, LA

CDB None listed

BOAT C-70

Ronald Hains , Rayne, LA

CDB Kay Hains , Rayne, LA

BOAT C-71

Clay Henry, Breaux Bridge, LA

CDB None listed

Class N – Fourre Tout

BOAT C-72

Dan Burkett, Lafayette, LA

Kari Smith, Lafayette, LA

CDB Lisa Bourque, Lafayette, LA

Sucre (Race 5)

Class K –Tandem Double Blade

No entries

Class L – Solo Double Blade

BOAT S-73

Robin Hartman, Houston, TX

CDB Mari Holderith , Houston, TX

BOAT S-74

Keith Simon, Breaux Bridge, LA

CDB None listed

BOAT S-75

Alex Vidos , Lafayette, LA

CDB Lauren Broussard, Lafayette, LA

Petrole et Essence (Race 6)

Class K – Tandem Double Blade

BOAT P-76

Sherry Higgins, Charenton , LA

Jovan Anderson, Charenton , LA

CDB Jasi Anderson, Charenton , LA

Class L – Solo Double Blade

BOAT P-77

Daniel Alm , Payson, AZ

CDB None listed

BOAT P-78

Robin Hartman, Houston, TX

CDB Mari Holderith , Houston, TX

BOAT P-79

Neal Mayon , Morgan City, LA

CDB None listed

BOAT P-80

Judy Michel, Payson, AZ

CDB None listed

St. Mary Now & Franklin Banner-Tribune

Franklin Banner-Tribune
P.O. Box 566, Franklin, LA 70538
Phone: 337-828-3706
Fax: 337-828-2874

Morgan City Daily Review
P.O. Box 948, Morgan City, LA 70381
Phone: 985-384-8370
Fax: 985-384-4255

Follow Us