Local swim teams compete this week

Central Catholic High School

Earl J. Chris Pool

Lafayette

Oct. 2

Women’s Events

50 Free: 24, Carmen Mari-nelli, 34.82

100 Free: 37, Paige Thom-as, 1:33.18; 39, Caroline Nini, 1:35.32

100 Breast: 16, Marinelli, 1:42.63

Men’s Events

200 Free: second, Ryan Ratcliff, 2:05.34

50 Free: fourth, Gage Green, 25.98; 27, John Car-mody, 30.07; 37, William Hunter, 33.32; 51, Jack Autrey, 55.21

100 Fly: 10, Carmody, 1:29.09

500 Free: first, Ratcliff, 5:51.07

100 Back: 18, Hunter, 1:41.18

100 Breast: seventh, Green, 1:17.98

———

Bayou High School Meet

Young Memorial Campus

Morgan City

Oct. 10

Women’s Events

200 Medley Relay: second place, Berwick High School, Relay A, Morgan Gray, Zoie Estay, Josie Estay, Olivia Gilbert, 2:28.10

200 Free: second, Shereen Richard, BHS, 2:49.02; third, Carley Hebert, BHS, 2:58.13; fourth, Shelby Lancon, BHS, 3:05.56

200 IM: first, Zoie Estay, BHS, 2:46.56

50 Free: first, Gilbert, BHS, 30.66; third, Shanna Roussel, BHS, 31.82; fourth, Carmen Marinelli, Central Catholic High School, 33.47; fifth, Gray, BHS, 34.09; seventh, Abby Ledet, BHS, 34.63; eighth, Bridget Bien-venu, Patterson High School, 35.79; 12, Alexis Izaguirre, BHS, 39.50; 13, Brooke Thibodeaux, BHS, 39.50; 15, Paige Thomas, CCHS, 40.24; 16, Jordon Aucoin, PHS, 40.37; 19, Katie Null, BHS, 40.62; 20, Caroline Nini, CCHS, 42.57; 21, Arianna Ross, PHS, 44.53; 22, Whitney Verret, BHS, 44.81; 23, Bethany Autin, BHS, 46.41; 24, Harley George, BHS, 46.68; 25, Ashley Bonilla, PHS, 46.72; 26, Hallie Rogers, BHS, 46.85; 27, Courtney Lodrigue, BHS, 1:15.94

100 Fly: second, Josie Estay, BHS, 1:26.78; third, Ledet, BHS, 1:27.85

100 Free: second, Marissa Champagne, BHS, 1:14.34; third, Gilbert, BHS, 1:14.50; fourth, Bienvenu, PHS, 1:20.25; fifth, Lancon, BHS, 1:22.72; seventh, Izaguirre, BHS, 1:30.90; eighth, Aucoin, PHS, 1:32.13; ninth, Thomas, CCHS, 1:34.14; 10, Morgan Chaisson, BHS, 1:34.28; 11, Nini, CCHS, 1:35.66; 13, Bonilla, PHS, 1:55.34; 14, Ross, PHS, 1:59.85

500 Free: first, Josie Estay, BHS, 7:25.43; second, Hebert, BHS, 7:59.69

200 Free Relay: second, BHS, Relay A, Gray, Cham-pagne, Roussel, Zoie Estay, 2:15.37; third, BHS, Relay B, Ledet, Lancon, Hebert, Richard, 2:23.89

100 Back: second, Cham-pagne, BHS, 1:29.90; third, Gray, BHS, 1:30.62; fourth, Roussel, BHS, 1:42.13; sixth, Null, BHS, 1:48.42; eighth, George, BHS, 1:58.45

100 Breast: fourth, Rich-ard, BHS, 1:32.68; fifth, Marinelli, CCHS, 1:44.23; sixth, Verret, BHS, 1:56.03; seventh, Chaisson, BHS, 1:56.60

400 Free Relay: first, BHS, Relay A, Josie Estay, Roussel, Gilbert, Zoie Estay, 5:02.50

Men’s Events

200 Medley Relay: first, BHS, Relay A, Evan Bou-dreaux, Anthony Richard, Quinn Dehart, Trevor Champagne, 1:58.34; third, BHS, Relay B, Ricky Quintanilla, Nicholas Mayon, John Maynard, Austin Aucoin, 2:20.62

200 Free: first, Ryan Ratcliff, CCHS, 2:05.68; second, Joshua Miller, BHS, 2:09.44; third, Richard, BHS, 2:26.44; fourth, Champagne, BHS, 2:28.19; fifth, Harold Ganaway, PHS, 2:44.10; sixth, Donavan Aucoin, PHS, 2:47.78; seventh, Quintanilla, BHS, 2:49.07; ninth, Christopher Reggie, BHS, 2:59.96

200 IM: first, Boudreaux, BHS, 2:30.03

50 Free: first, Miller, BHS, 24.44; second, Daniel Gray, BHS, 25.00; third, Gage Green, CCHS, 25.97; fourth, Champagne, BHS, 26.56; fifth, Aucoin, BHS, 27.83; sixth, Chaz Russo, BHS, 28.68; eighth, John Carmody, CCHS, 28.89; 10, Cayd Hatch, BHS, 29.38; 12, Ryan Francis, BHS, 30.31; 15, Leobardo Hernandez, BHS, 31.03; 16, Zachary Dupuy, BHS, 31.28; 18, Mayon, BHS, 31.94; 19, Carl Reed, BHS, 32.41; 20, William Hunter, CCHS, 32.66; 21, Blaine Laubach, PHS, 32.86; 22, Kenneth Garcia, BHS, 33.50; 23, Sam Wilburn, BHS, 33.53; 24, Chase Gumillotte, PHS, 34.97; 25, Hunter Wells, BHS, 35.12; 26, Braden Billiot, BHS, 35.53; 27, Brodie Mire, BHS, 36.09; 28, Nick Theriot, PHS, 37.37; 29, Matthew Jambois, BHS, 38.47; 30, Justin Taylor, BHS, 39.57; 31, Jack Autrey, CCHS, 58.01

100 Fly: first, Dehart, BHS, 1:04.13; second, Maynard, BHS, 1:20.25; third, Carmody, CCHS, 1:30.93

100 Free: first, Gray, BHS, 58.57; third, Green, CCHS, 59.79; fourth, Austin Thomassie, PHS, 1:06.41; fifth, Aucoin, BHS, 1:09.20; sixth, Ganaway, PHS, 1:13.34; eighth, Jayce Ren-trop, BHS, 1:13.75; ninth, Hatch, BHS, 1:14.17; 11, Hernandez, BHS, 1:16.32; 14, Gumillotte, PHS, 1:23.25; 16, Theriot, PHS, 1:38.66

500 Free: first, Ratcliff, CCHS, 5:55.62; third, Maynard, BHS, 7:14.09

200 Free Relay: first, BHS, Relay A, Miller, Champagne, Hatch, Gray, 1:49.09; third, PHS, Relay A, Aucoin, Theriot, Thomassie, Ganaway, 2:11.12; fourth, BHS, Relay B, Rentrop, Richard, Russo, Reed, 2:11.31; sixth, BHS, Relay C, Hernandez, Mayon, Reggie, Maynard, 2:16.66

100 Back: first, Dehart, BHS, 1:06.38; second, Bou-dreaux, BHS, 1:08.93; fourth, Thomassie, PHS, 1:19.93; fifth, Quintanilla, BHS, 1:20.72; sixth, Aucoin, PHS, 1:22.72; eighth, Hunter, CCHS, 1:39.41; ninth, Wilburn, BHS, 1:42.47

100 Breast: first, Richard, BHS, 1:18.25; second, Russo, BHS, 1:20.50; fourth, Mayon, BHS, 1:34.79; sixth, Reggie, BHS, 1:37.34

400 Free Relay: first, BHS, Relay A, Miller, Boudreaux, Gray, Dehart, 4:14.97; third, BHS, Relay B, Hatch, Aucoin, Rentrop, Quintanilla, 4:53.91; fourth, PHS, Relay A, Aucoin, Theriot, Thomassie, Ganaway, 5:27.85

Combined Scores

Men: BHS 110, PHS 35, CCHS 34

Women: BHS 82, CCHS 12, PHS 10

St. Mary Now & Franklin Banner-Tribune

Franklin Banner-Tribune
P.O. Box 566, Franklin, LA 70538
Phone: 337-828-3706
Fax: 337-828-2874

Morgan City Daily Review
P.O. Box 948, Morgan City, LA 70381
Phone: 985-384-8370
Fax: 985-384-4255

Follow Us