Junior Panther Relay results

From Staff Reports

The Berwick Junior High School girls and the Patterson Junior High School boys won the Berwick Junior High School Panther Relays on March 13.

The BJHS girls scored 170 points to win the girls’ division, while the PJHS boys earned 133 points to win the boys division.

Below are a recap of how east St. Mary participants fared in the meet.

Girls’ Results

Girls’ team results: first place, BJHS, 170 points; fourth place, Morgan City Junior High School, 55 points; sixth place, PJHS, 44 points; ninth place, Central Catholic Junior High School, 2 points

MVP Field: Corine Benandi, BJHS

MVP Track: Zoe Estay, BJHS

Shot Put: first, Kayla Francise, BJHS, 31 feet, 1½ inches; second, Gaylan Grogan, PJHS, 30 feet, ¾ inches; fourth, Regan Bowers, BJHS, 28 feet, 3 inches; sixth, Twanna Labeau, MCJHS, 22 feet, 6 inches

Discus: first, Francise, BJHS, 81; third, T. Labeau, MCJHS, 54-4; fourth, Macy Landry, BJHS, 52-10

Long Jump: second, Benandi, BJHS, 11-10; third, T. Labeau, MCJHS, 11-3; fifth, Reneka Clark, BJHS, 10-10

Triple Jump: first, Benandi, BJHS, 22-4½; third, Jenna Beiza, BJHS, 20-9½

High Jump: first, Benandi, BJHS, 4-4; second, Ajia Robinson, BJHS, 4-4; fourth, Lindsey Martin, PJHS, 4-2; fifth, Meya Morse, MCJHS, 3-10

4x200 Relay: third, MCJHS, 2:08.34; fourth, BJHS, 2:08.70

1600 Meter: first, Estay, BJHS, 6:58.42; second, Kloey Cuvillier, BJHS, 7:18.30

100 Meter Hurdles: first, Erica Singleton, PJHS, 19.55; fourth, Joleesia Minor, BJHS, 21.35; sixth, Curvie Caldwell, BJHS, 21.47

100 Meter: second, Dwanne Labeau, MCJHS, 13.54; fourth, Singleton, PJHS, 13.66; fifth, Keaira Turner, CCJHS, 13.84

800 Meter: first, Estay, BJHS, 3:09; third, Cuvillier, BJHS, 3:28; fourth, Ketasha Williams, MCJHS, 3:38

4x100 Relay: second, MCJHS, 59.30; fifth, BJHS, 1:01.19; sixth, PJHS, 1:08.03

400 Meter: first, Arian Wiggins, BJHS, 1:13.75; second, Minor, BJHS, 1:16.46

300 Meter Hurdles: first, Singleton, PJHS, 55.95; second, Wiggins, BJHS, 57.05; fourth, Morse, MCJHS, 1:01.85; sixth, Victoria Albarado, PJHS, 1:04.38

200 Meter: third, Singleton, PJHS, 31.28; fourth, Brittney Price, MCJHS, 3.30; sixth, Caldwell, BJHS, 32.77

3200 Meter: first, Estay, BJHS, 16:20; second, Morgan Chaisson, BJHS, 16:38

4x400 Relay: second, BJHS, 5:24; third, MCJHS, 5:34

Boys’ Results

Boys’ team results: first, PJHS, 133; second, BJHS, 127½; fourth, MCJHS, 53; eighth, CCJHS, 4

MVP Field: tie, Lionel Langley, BJHS; DJ Jones, PJHS

MVP Track: Austin Doise, BJHS

Shot Put: first, Dominque Washington, PJHS, 38-11½; second, Langley, BJHS, 38-6¾; fourth, Larry Guillory, PJHS, 31-4½; fifth, Hunter Rhodes, BJHS, 30-11; sixth, Frank Rangel, MCJHS, 30-7½

Discus: first, Langley, BJHS, 104-10; fourth, Trenton Hebert, BJHS, 88-11

Long Jump: first, Jones, PJHS, 19-1; third, Shae Ragas, PJHS, 16-5; fourth, Devon Lott, BJHS, 16-4½; fifth, Clifton Escort, MCJHS, 16; sixth, Jacoby Phillips, MCJHS, 15-8½

Triple Jump: first, Lott, BJHS, 32-5½; second, Anthony Gant, PJHS, 31-6; third, Cameron Augustine, PJHS, 30-2; fifth, Taaj Daniels, MCJHS, 28-0; sixth, Kade Malone, BJHS, 25-8

High Jump: first, Kenan Jones, MCJHS, 5-0; second, Jones, PJHS, 5-0; third, Marquis Green, MCJHS, 5-0; fourth, Austin Price, BJHS, 4-10; fifth, Gant, PJHS, 4-10; sixth, Kaleb Oubre, BJHS, 4-8

4x200 Relay: second, BJHS, 1:45.09; third, MCJHS, 1:48.54

1600 Meter: first, Brennan Gouaux, PJHS, 5:19; second, Doise, BJHS, 5:31; third, Cade Thibodaux, PJHS, 5:34; fifth, Drake Angeron, MCJHS, 6:06.63

100 Meter Hurdles: second, Tanner Caldwell, BJHS, 18.34; fourth, Jake Srigley, BJHS, 19.03; fifth, Trevor Bean, MCJHS, 19.05; sixth, Cameron Aucoin, MCJHS, 19.31

100 Meter: third, Wilfred Batiste, PJHS, 11.95; fifth, Jones, PJHS, 12.25; sixth, Dezin Young, MCJHS, 12:56

800 Meter: first, Dylan Bryant, PJHS, 2:32.68; second, Doise, BJHS, 2:33.61; third, Cameron Wiley, BJHS, 2:42.18; fifth, Steven Authement, PJHS, 2:46

4x100 Meter Relay: first, MCJHS, 51.08; fourth, BJHS, 53.79

400 Meter: first, Dillon Giandelone, BJHS, 1:03.07; second, Gant, PJHS, 1:03.98; fourth, Tristan Authement, PJHS, 1:06.95

300 Meter Hurdles: second, Ragas, PJHS, 47.86; third, Caldwell, BJHS, 52.71; fourth, Blake Byrne, CCJHS, 52.75; fifth, Ryan Hover, BJHS, 53.81; sixth, Aucoin, MCJHS, 54.89

200 Meter: fourth, Javen Francois, MCJHS, 27.35; sixth, Augustine, PJHS, 28.46

3200 Meter: first, Gouaux, PJHS, 12:27; second, Doise, BJHS, 12:38; third, Dontravious Henderson, PJHS, 12:54; fourth, Wiley, BJHS, 13:37

4x400 Relay: second, BJHS, 4:17; third, PJHS, 4:33; fourth, MCJHS, 4:40

St. Mary Now & Franklin Banner-Tribune

Franklin Banner-Tribune
P.O. Box 566, Franklin, LA 70538
Phone: 337-828-3706
Fax: 337-828-2874

Morgan City Daily Review
P.O. Box 948, Morgan City, LA 70381
Phone: 985-384-8370
Fax: 985-384-4255

Follow Us