Prep swim teams in action

Central Catholic’s Jack Autrey swims during action Sept. 21 in Lafayette. Autrey, along with William Hunter and John Carmody, all swam personal bests at the meet.

Sept. 21

Girls’ Events

50 Free: 15, Caroline Nini, Central Catholic High School, 42.68

100 Free: 11, Nini, CCHS, 1:36.33

Boys’ Events

50 Free: ninth, John Carmody, CCHS, 30.08; 12, William Hunter, CCHS, 30.95; 18, Jack Autrey, CCHS, 46.25; 19, Dave Laubach, CCHS, 55.48

100 Free: 13, Carmody, CCHS, 1:09.78; 17, Hunter, CCHS, 1:19.05; 22, Autrey, CCHS, 1:43.24

Sept. 30

Girls’ Events

200 Relay: third, Berwick High School, Relay A, Shanna Roussel, Abbie Koen, Josie Estay, Olivia Gilbert, 2:30.13

200 Free: third, Elizabeth Lacoste, Patterson High School, 2:44.78; fifth, Carley Hebert, BHS, 2:59.08

200 IM: fourth, Estay, BHS, 3:06.79

50 Free: second, Gilbert, BHS, 29.88; fourth, Roussel, BHS, 32.15; seventh, Alexis Izaguirre, BHS, 37.03; eighth, Ashley Bonilla, PHS, 38.50; ninth, Katie Null, BHS, 40.41; 10, Mary Grace Theriot, BHS, 41.47; 11, Paige Thomas, CCHS, 41.75; 12, Haleigh Degg, BHS, 41.91; 14, Nini, CCHS, 42.76; 15, Jaci Campbell, BHS, 44.47; 16, Kayla Falgout, BHS, 46.63; 17, Iesha Jones, BHS, 47.82; 18, Courtney Lodrigue, BHS, 56.91

100 Free: fourth, Gilbert, BHS, 1:11.44; sixth, Izaguirre, BHS, 1:24.66; seventh, Null, BHS, 1:29.50; eighth, Koen, BHS, 1:29.82; ninth, Morgan Chaisson, BHS, 1:30.34; 10, Bonilla, PHS, 1:34.97; 11, Thomas, CCHS, 1:36.78; 12, Nini, CCHS, 1:37.91

500 Free: third, Estay, BHS, 7:27.25; fifth, Lacoste, PHS, 8:01.70; sixth, Hebert, BHS, 8:02.37

200 Free Relay: third, BHS, Relay A, Null, Chaisson, Koen, Hebert, 2:34.50

100 Back: fourth, Marissa Champagne, BHS, 1:24.49; sixth, Roussel, BHS, 1:33.54; eighth, Lodrigue, BHS, 2:47.62

100 Breast: second, Koen, BHS, 1:33.91; fifth, Kayla Falgout, BHS, 1:45.18; seventh, Chaisson, BHS, 1:48.88; eighth, Degg, BHS, 1:50.06

400 Free Relay: third, BHS, Relay A, Roussel, Hebert, Estay, Gilbert, 5:12.97

Boys’ Events

200 Relay: fourth, BHS, Relay 1, Sam Wilburn, Nicholas Mayon, Mikie Martin, Christopher Reggie, 2:42.66

200 Free: third, Logan Angeron, Patterson, 2:49.39; fourth, Sam Wilburn, BHS, 3:00.97

200 IM: fifth, Martin, BHS, 3:25.34

50 Free: first, Joshua Miller, BHS, 24.24; fifth, Donavan Aucoin, PHS, 27.25; eighth, Carmody, CCHS, 28.88; ninth, Hunter, CCHS, 30.63; 12, Mosies Bonilla, PHS, 32.84; 13 Lacoste, PHS, 34.09; 14, Matthew Jambois, BHS, 35.00; 15, Stephano Ortiz, BHS, 35.62; 16, Dakota Lux, CCHS, 35.72; 17, Lee Trahan, BHS, 41.32; 18, Jesus Rodriguez, BHS, 43.94; 19, Autrey, CCHS, 46.72; 20, Brannon LaPointe, BHS, 49.06

100 Free: first, Miller, BHS, 56.32; fifth, Mayon, BHS, 1:13.90; sixth, Jambois, BHS, 1:16.63; seventh, Hunter, CCHS, 1:18.34; eighth, Lacoste, PHS, 1:18.44; ninth, Bonilla, PHS, 1:20.65; 10, Lux, CCHS, 1:26.14; 11, Ortiz, BHS, 1:33.06; 12, Autrey, CCHS, 1:45.00; 13, LaPointe, BHS, 1:59.88

500 Free: fourth, Reggie, BHS, 7:31.66; sixth, Aucoin, PHS, 7:46.94

200 Free: fourth, PHS, Relay A, Angeron, Bonilla, Lacoste, Christopher Vasquez, 2:09.47; fifth, BHS, Relay A, Martin, Reggie, Wilburn, Miller, 2:10.08

100 Back: fifth, Wilburn, BHS, 1:39.97

100 Breast: fourth, Mayon, BHS, 1:30.23; fifth, Carmody, CCHS, 1:38.53

400 Free: third, BHS, Relay A, Martin, Reggie, Mayon, Miller, 5:01.07; fourth, PHS, Relay A, Austin Thomassie, Angeron, Aucoin, Bonilla, 5:06.75

St. Mary Now & Franklin Banner-Tribune

Franklin Banner-Tribune
P.O. Box 566, Franklin, LA 70538
Phone: 337-828-3706
Fax: 337-828-2874

Morgan City Daily Review
P.O. Box 948, Morgan City, LA 70381
Phone: 985-384-8370
Fax: 985-384-4255

Follow Us