MCHS, BHS excel at district

The Morgan City High School swim team includes, front row from left, Callie Breaux, Paige Arcemont and Shawn Guilliot. On the middle row are Kayla Periot, Chelsey Mitchell, Kalyn Dupree and Valeria Nolasco. On the back row are Dylon Mayon, Mason Rutledge, Trevor Vaughn, Trevor Beam, Carter Arcemont, Ethan Aucoin and Hunter Gaspard. (Submitted Photo/Courtesy of Billie Aucoin)

Nov. 5

Girls’ Events

50 Freestyle: 23, Caroline Nini, Central Catholic High School, 41.00; 25, Paige Thomas, CCHS, 41.40

100 Freestyle: 23, Caroline Nini, 1:32.28; 25, Paige Thomas, CCHS, 1:35.09

Boys’ Events

50 Freestyle: sixth, John Carmody, CCHS, 29.38; 10, William Hunter, CCHS, 30.42;25, Jack Autrey, CCHS, 43.39; 26, Dave Laubach, CCHS, 51.12

100 Freestyle: 10, John Carmody, CCHS, 1:09.85; 18, William Hunter, CCHS, 1:20.17; 26, Jack Autrey, CCHS, 1:38.26

Boys’ team scores: eighth, CCHS, 27

Combined team scores: 10, CCHS, 27

Nov. 6

Girls’ Events

200 Medley Relay: second, Morgan City High School, Relay A, 2:20.96; third, Berwick High School, Relay A, 2:26.90

200 Freestyle: fifth, Marissa Champagne, BHS, 2:43.84; sixth, Carley Hebert, BHS, 2:46.79; seventh, Elizabeth Lacoste, Patterson High School, 2:47.91; ninth, Katie Null, BHS, 3:04.57; 10, Morgan Chaisson, BHS, 3:12.41

200 IM: fifth, Josie Estay, BHS, 2:59.83; sixth, Callie Breaux, MCHS, 3:10.77

50 Freestyle: second, Olivia Gilbert, BHS, 29.70; 10, Kayla Perot, MCHS, 33.34; 14, Shawn Guillot, MCHS, 35.24; 17, Alexis Izaguirre, BHS, 36.08; 19, Abbie Koen, BHS, 37.66; 21, Chelsey Mitchel, MCHS, 38.94; 25, MaryGrace Theriot, BHS, 40.02; 27, Ashley Bonilla, PHS, 40.70; 28, Haleigh Degg, BHS, 41.36; 30, Bethany Autin, BHS, 43.49; 31, Jaci Campbell, BHS, 44.29; 32, Kayla Falgout, BHS, 45.08; 33, Hallie Rogers, BHS, 46.61; 34, Iesha Jones, BHS, 48.21; 35, Courtney Lodrigue, BHS, 55.73

100 Freestyle: fourth, Olivia Gilbert, BHS, 1:11.51; seventh, Shanna Roussel, BHS, 1:13.57; 12, Kalyn Dupree, MCHS, 1:20.94; 15, Alexis Izaguirre, BHS, 1:21.54; 19, Katie Null, BHS, 1:24.98; 21, Chelsey Mitchel, MCHS, 1:29.14; 24, Ashley Bonilla, PHS, 1:36.24

500 Freestyle: fourth, Josie Estay, BHS, 7:29.31; fifth, Carley Hebert, BHS, 7:30.70; sixth, Ashley Bonilla, PHS, 7:44.29; seventh, Valaria Nolazco, MCHS, 8:30.40; eighth, Morgan Chaisson, BHS, 8:36.99

200 Freestyle Relay: fifth, MCHS, Relay A, 2:17.85; sixth, BHS, Relay A, 2:17.95

100 Backstroke: third, Callie Breaux, MCHS, 1:23.28; fourth, Marissa Champagne, BHS, 1:24.54; 10, Iesha Jones, BHS, 2:10.09

100 Breaststroke: eighth, Abbie Koen, BHS, 1:35.44; ninth, Shanna Roussel, BHS, 1:36.36; 10, Kayla Falgout, BHS,1:42.09; 15, Haleigh Degg, BHS, 1:47.99

400 Freestyle Relay: second, BHS, Relay A, 5:23.41; third, MCHS, Relay A, 5:40.23

Team scores: third, Berwick High School 286; sixth, Morgan City High School, 150; eighth, Patterson High School, 25

Boys’ Events

200 Medley Relay: third, MCHS, Relay A, 2:09.82; fifth, BHS, Relay A, 2:29.17

200 Freestyle: fourth, Trevor Vaughn, MCHS, 2:18.46; ninth, Christopher Reggie, BHS, 2:43.62; 10, Dylon Mayon, MCHS, 2:44.44; 11, Sam Wilburn, BHS, 2:50.71

200 IM: fifth, John Maynard, BHS, 2:53.73; sixth, Ethan Aucoin, MCHS, 2:59.72; seventh, Harold Ganaway, PHS, 3:03.39; eighth, Mikie Martin, BHS, 3:13.86

50 Freestyle: fourth, Donavan Aucoin, PHS, 27.22; eighth, Hunter Gaspard, MCHS, 28.50; 11, Trevor Beam, MCHS, 29.58; 13, Carter Arcemont, MCHS, 31.38; 15, Mosies Bonilla, PHS, 33.36; 16, Matthew Jambois, BHS, 33.48; 17, Hunter Lacoste, PHS, 33.53; 18, EJ Rodriguez, BHS, 36.61; 19, Brannon LaPointe, BHS, 46.33

100 Butterfly: fourth, Trevor Vaughn, MCHS, 1:08.67

100 Freestyle: ninth, Nicholas Mayon, BHS, 1:09.31; 11, Harold Ganaway, PHS, 1:12.66; 12, Trevor Beam, MCHS, 1:14.70; 13, Hunter Lacoste, PHS, 1:17.04; 15, Mosies Bonilla, PHS, 1:19.72; 16, Matthew Jambois, BHS, 1:22.80; 17, EJ Rodriguez, BHS, 1:27.66

500 Freestyle: third, John Maynard, BHS, 6:55.30; fourth, Christopher Reggie, BHS, 7:27.32; fifth, Dylon Mayon, MCHS, 8:19.90

200 Yard Freestyle: fourth, MCHS, Relay A, 1:53.80; fifth, PHS, Relay A, 2:04.51; sixth, BHS, Relay A, 2:11.42

100 Backstroke: third, Donavan Aucoin, PHS, 1:16.69; fifth, Ethan Aucoin, MCHS, 1:20.08; eighth, Mikie Martin, BHS, 1:33.84; ninth, Sam Wilburn, BHS, 1:38.45; 10, Brannon LaPointe, BHS, 2:00.99

100 Breaststroke: fourth, Nicholas Mayon, BHS, 1:25.90; sixth, Carter Arcemont, MCHS, 1:28.59

400 Freestyle Relay: second, MCHS, Relay A, 4:47.92; third, BHS, Relay A, 5:05.02; fourth, PHS, Relay A, 5:06.48

Team scores: second, MCHS, 213; third, BHS, 210; sixth, PHS, 115

Combined team scores: third, BHS, 496; fifth, MCHS, 363; seventh, PHS, 140

St. Mary Now & Franklin Banner-Tribune

Franklin Banner-Tribune
P.O. Box 566, Franklin, LA 70538
Phone: 337-828-3706
Fax: 337-828-2874

Morgan City Daily Review
P.O. Box 948, Morgan City, LA 70381
Phone: 985-384-8370
Fax: 985-384-4255

Follow Us