Louisiana weekend prep hoops scores

Saturday’s Scores
BOYS BASKETBALL
Northshore 68, Foley, Ala. 54
Southwood 57, Barbe 36

Airline Tournament
Huntington 68, Green Oaks 61

Archbishop Hannan Tournament
Loranger 72, Ponchatoula 61
Pine 51, Archbishop Hannan 41, OT

Covington Tournament
Covenant Christian Academy 53, Slidell 43

Crescent City Tournament
M.L. King Charter 55, Grand Isle 23
Thomas Jefferson 65, Ben Franklin 59

E.D. White Tournament
H.L. Bourgeois 56, Central Catholic 42
Teurlings Catholic 50, South Terrebonne 48

East Ascension Tournament
Baton Rouge Catholic 53, Central Lafourche 35

Episcopal Tournament
Lusher Charter 53, Walker 41

Grace King Tournament
Pope John Paul II 59, St. Charles Catholic 55
Riverdale 65, King 61

Holy Cross Tournament
Christian Life Academy 66, Saint Paul’s 62
East Jefferson 61, Hahnville 43
East St. John 61, Archbishop Rummel 54
Lou. Fairdale, Ky. 62, McMain 36

Holy Savior Menard Tournament
Marksville 38, Holy Savior Menard 37

Jonesboro-Hodge Tournament
Jonesboro-Hodge 45, Cedar Creek 36
Ringgold 54, Weston 42
West Ouachita 66, Quitman 29

Midland Tournament
Carencro 70, Elton 54
Eunice 68, Holden 44
Lake Arthur 47, David Thibodaux 40

Oberlin Tournament
Pine Prairie 73, Oberlin 43

Plaquemine Tournament
Plaquemine 51, Brusly 44

Scotlandville Tournament
Baker 64, Zachary 58
Belaire 66, Southern Lab 64, OT
Scotlandville 58, Madison Prep 47

St. Martin’s Tournament
Newman 39, Haynes Academy 27
Newman 51, Ascension Catholic 46

St. Martinville Tournament
Breaux Bridge 47, Jeanerette 46
Patterson 61, St. Martinville 49
St. Martinville 49, McDonogh d35 46

St. Thomas More Tournament
St. Louis 86, Lena Northwood 68

Sterlington Tournament
Mangham 52, Oak Grove 36

West Monroe Tournament
Rayville 67, Woodlawn (SH) 62

Winnfield Tournament
Many 54, Pineville 38
Winnfield 59, Evangel Christian Academy 55

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Cabrini 37, Franklinton 31
DeRidder 63, Fairview 61
Hathaway 59, Pitkin 36
Academy of Sacred Heart - G.C. Tournament
Academy of Sacred Heart-Grand Coteau 55, Ascension Episcopal 38

Archbishop Hannan Tournament
Albany 55, Fontainebleau 44

Denham Springs Tournament
Belaire 64, Caldwell Parish 30
St. Michael 48, St. Mary’s Dominican 30

Episcopal Tournament
Baton Rouge Episcopal 53, St. Martin’s 15
Doyle 62, Baton Rouge Episcopal 56

Haynes Academy Tournament
Hahnville 46, Academy of Our Lady 39
Haynes Academy 44, Central Lafourche 33

Holy Savior Menard Tournament
Buckeye 45, Marksville 38
Buckeye 35, Holy Savior Menard 20

Jonesboro-Hodge Tournament
Ouachita Christian 43, Quitman 20

Midland Tournament
Holden 42, Comeaux 39
Notre Dame 62, Midland 24
Notre Dame 82, Jennings 28

Northwest Tournament
Hammond 51, St. Katharine Drexel 48

Oberlin Tournament
Mamou 61, Sacred Heart-Ville Platte 52

Sicily Island Tournament
Epps 55, Ferriday 49
Tensas 54, Vidalia 28

Springfield Tournament
Belle Chasse 30, Madison Prep 28
John Ehret 46, Springfield 33
Pine 56, John Ehret 42

Teurlings Catholic Tournament
Walker 66, Teurlings Catholic 34

Vermilion Catholic Tournament
Erath 45, New Iberia Catholic 23

West Monroe Tournament
Mandeville 37, Lakeview 31
Natchitoches Central 57, Rayville 36
Pineville 44, Rayville 42, OT
West Monroe 65, St. Thomas Aquinas 37

Friday’s Scores
Boys Basketball
DeRidder 74, Pickering 47
Grand Lake 71, DeQuincy 48
Madison 66, Delhi 48
Pleasant Hill 69, Saline 43
Rapides 81, Jena 54
South Beauregard 69, Vinton 43
Stanley 74, Evans 55
Westlake 64, Sam Houston 44

Airline Tournament
Airline 59, Red River 43
North Webster 60, Bossier 55
Richwood 70, Captain Shreve 68
Richwood 70, Huntington 66

Archbishop Hannan Tournament
Runnels 40, Archbishop Hannan 35

Covington Tournament
Fontainebleau 47, Sophie B. Wright 46
Slidell 70, Mentorship Academy 46

Crescent City Tournament
Ben Franklin 65, Grand Isle 40

E.D. White Tournament
E.D. White 46, North Vermilion 43
H.L. Bourgeois 71, Lutcher 62
South Lafourche 43, West St. John 31
Teurlings Catholic 56, Terrebonne 36

East Ascension Tournament
Central Lafourche 70, Redemptorist 33
Donaldsonville 69, Hammond 47

Episcopal Tournament
Baton Rouge Episcopal 49, Live Oak 41
Dunham 65, Walker 51
St. Michael 56, Lutcher 53

Grace King Tournament
Riverdale 68, Franklinton 67

Holy Cross Tournament
Archbishop Rummel 66, Northshore 49
Christian Life Academy 78, Lou. Fairdale, Ky. 72
Holy Cross 74, Hahnville 61
John Curtis Christian 62, East Jefferson 59
John Curtis Christian 60, Holy Cross 48
Riverside Academy 49, Independence 44
Saint Paul’s 71, McMain 57

Holy Savior Menard Tournament
Bolton 57, Marksville 41
Grant 46, Buckeye 44

Jonesboro-Hodge Tournament
Jonesboro-Hodge 49, Quitman 25
Weston 53, Cedar Creek 30
Weston 72, Ouachita Christian 39

Midland Tournament
Eunice 58, David Thibodaux 45
Rayne 55, Carencro 46

Northwest Tournament
Beau Chene 56, Carroll 55
Jennings 55, North Central 50

Oberlin Tournament
Oberlin 82, Oak Hill 53
Pine Prairie 70, Church Point 56

Plaquemine Tournament
St. James 69, Livonia 56

Scotlandville Tournament
Belaire 46, Istrouma 41
Madison Prep 52, Woodlawn (BR) 46
McKinley 47, Glen Oaks 44
Scotlandville 63, Northeast 46
Tara 55, Central 33

Sicily Island Tournament
Vidalia 57, Ferriday 56

St. Martinville Tournament
Lafayette 53, Karr 45
New Iberia 70, Cecilia 59
New Iberia 50, Patterson 48, OT

St. Thomas More Tournament
Acadiana 62, Leesville 51
Ellender 64, Lafayette Christian Academy 59
Lena Northwood 65, Vandebilt Catholic 48
Peabody 72, Westgate 64
St. Louis 57, St. Thomas Aquinas 53
Tioga 60, Chalmette 25

Sterlington Tournament
Caldwell Parish 68, Oak Grove 34
Sterlington 45, Mangham 42
Wossman 60, Union Parish 52

Vermilion Catholic Tournament
Ascension Episcopal 55, Kaplan 51
Opelousas Catholic 56, New Iberia Catholic 35
Vermilion Catholic 47, Gueydan 19
Westminster Christian 63, Gueydan 39

West Monroe Tournament
Rayville 79, Bastrop 78, OT

Winnfield Tournament
Winnfield 57, Pineville 53

Girls Basketball
DeRidder 61, Pickering 55
Grand Lake 65, Elton 24
Hamilton Christian Academy 55, South Cameron 38
Madison 39, Delhi 38
McKinley 62, Donaldsonville 59
Merryville 69, Basile 37
Port Barre 56, Cecilia 18
Rapides 63, Jena 48
Redemptorist 51, Northeast 39
St. John 42, Pointe Coupee Catholic 30
Stanley 61, Evans 25

Airline Tournament
C.E. Byrd 61, Bossier 50
Haughton 51, Plain Dealing 29
Mansfield 51, C.E. Byrd 36

Archbishop Hannan Tournament
Fontainebleau 50, Northshore 48
Northshore 52, Lakeshore 39
Parkview Baptist 56, Lakeshore 39

Central Catholic Tournament
Central Catholic 64, Patterson 33
Central Catholic 58, Westgate 38
Ellender 46, Terrebonne 32

Denham Springs Tournament
Caldwell Parish 41, St. James 33
St. James 56, Port Allen 48
St. Michael 50, East Ascension 34

Episcopal Tournament
Ascension Catholic 58, Runnels 23
Baton Rouge Episcopal 50, St. Charles Catholic 24
Doyle 76, Ascension Catholic 49
Dunham 42, St. Martin’s 5
St. Louis 57, St. Thomas Aquinas 53

Haynes Academy Tournament
Haynes Academy 37, Higgins 31
Haynes Academy 37, Hahnville 31
Higgins 55, Academy of Our Lady 26

Holy Savior Menard Tournament
Alexandria 30, Holy Savior Menard 17
Grant 45, Buckeye 30
Marksville 50, Bolton 32

Jonesboro-Hodge Tournament
Jonesboro-Hodge 77, Ringgold 23
Weston 44, Ouachita Christian 38

Midland Tournament
Iota 47, Midland 32

Northwest Tournament
Hammond 28, Lafayette 27
Scotlandville 62, St. Katharine Drexel 48

Oberlin Tournament
Kinder 32, Church Point 28
Mamou 80, Pine Prairie 29

Sicily Island Tournament
Epps 77, Sicily Island 21
Ferriday 55, Vidalia 43
Tensas 84, Franklin Parish 47

Springfield Tournament
Belle Chasse 46, John Ehret 41
John Ehret 40, Maurepas 35
Sumner 51, Belle Chasse 42

Teurlings Catholic Tournament
Carencro 52, Hanson Memorial 37
Walker 66, Breaux Bridge 40

Vermilion Catholic Tournament
Delcambre 47, Kaplan 44
North Vermilion 33, Gueydan 31
Vandebilt Catholic 52, New Iberia Catholic 17

West Monroe Tournament
Mandeville 44, Fair Park 39
North Caddo 58, Natchitoches Central 54
Ouachita Parish 72, Union Parish 34
West Monroe def. Lakeview, forfeit
West Monroe 52, Mandeville 46
(Courtesy of The Associated Press)

St. Mary Now & Franklin Banner-Tribune

Franklin Banner-Tribune
P.O. Box 566, Franklin, LA 70538
Phone: 337-828-3706
Fax: 337-828-2874

Morgan City Daily Review
P.O. Box 948, Morgan City, LA 70381
Phone: 985-384-8370
Fax: 985-384-4255

Follow Us