FSHS’ Paul, Ina named 9-3A top defender, coach; 3 HMS players land on All-District 7-1A first team

9-3A
First-Team Offense
QB, Spencer Landry, Patterson; RB, Deontay Jones, Patterson; RB, Brandon McFarlane, Franklin; RB, Darius Charles, E.D. White; WR, Daylon Charlot, Patterson; WR, Mykel Jones, Patterson; WR, Steven Sullivan, Donaldsonville; TE, Jedrick Gunner, Patterson; OL, Landon Thomas, Patterson; OL, Kevin Merritt, Patterson; OL, Malik Garrett, Patterson; OL, Sholamo Elzy, Franklin; OL, J.P. Guidry, E.D. White; ATH, Jarion Brown, Franklin; K, Rene Thibodaux, E.D. White; KR, Leondre James, Donaldsonville
First-Team Defense
DL, Matt Tregle, Patterson; DL, Nehemiah Augustus, Patterson; DL, Cedric Paul, Franklin; DL, Tyler Dean, E.D. White; LB, Taylor Harris, Patterson; LB, Larry Grimm, Franklin; LB, Justin Theriot, E.D. White; LB, Mark Favorite, Donaldsonville; FLEX, Larry Turner, Patterson; DB, Shelby Lavergne, Patterson; DB, Shay Ragas, Patterson; DB, Perry Cargo, Donaldsonville; DB, David Kinchen, Franklin; P, Brooks Richard, Berwick
Second-Team Offense
QB, Torrence Brown, Donaldsonville; RB, Brian Robertson, Franklin; RB, Tristen Ausama, Patterson; RB, Conner Chaisson, E.D. White; WR, Rene Maillet, Patterson; WR, Leondre James, Donaldsonville; WR, Allen Randle, Franklin; WR, Simeon Theodile, Franklin; OL, Jayce Leblanc, Patterson; OL, Keith Gray, Patterson; OL, Shawn Francis, Franklin; OL, Taylor Casteigne, E.D. White; OL, Fred Williams, Donaldsonville; OL, Sam Bergeron, Berwick; ATH, Bobby Boudreaux, Berwick
Second-Team Defense
DL, Earl Johnson, Patterson; DL, Chris Jones, Franklin; DL, Fred Foster, Donaldsonville; DL, Jai’ondrick Lovely, Franklin; DL, Patrick Allen, E.D. White; LB, Malik Bass, Patterson; LB, De’john Parker, Franklin; LB, Dave McClarity, Franklin; LB, Hunter Caballero, E.D. White; LB, Tre Matthews, Berwick; DB, Kendell Hunter, Patterson; DB, Seth Ledet, E.D. White; DB, Jeremy Round, E.D. White; DB, Leondre James, Donaldsonville; DB, Braden Billiot, Berwick
Honorable Mention
Jake Lagrange, Patterson; Shundren Johnson, Patterson; Joe Duffie, Patterson; Seth Legendre, Berwick; Jeremy Boudreaux, Berwick; Drew Landry, Berwick; Justin Morvant, Berwick; Tre’veon Parker Franklin, LB; Brandon Brown, Franklin, DB; Brennen Robinson, Franklin, WR
MVP Offense
Spencer Landry, Patterson
MVP Defense
Cedric Paul, Franklin
Coach of the Year
J Ina, Franklin

7-1A
First Team Offense
QB, Brennan Gallet, Vermilion Catholic, Sr.; RB, Stefano Guarisco, Central Catholic, So.; RB, Jeff Soulis, Hanson, Jr.; RB, Mike Campbell, VC, Sr.; WR, Tyler Hoffpauir, CCHS, Sr.; WR, Connor Menard, VC, Sr.; WR, Emile Trahan, VC, So.; TE, Jacob Stewart, HMS, Jr.; OT, Kyle Zenon, VC, Sr.; OG, Paul Veazey, VC, Jr.; C, JJ Cote, VC, Sr.; OG, Mark Gremillion, Highland Baptist, Sr.; OT, Alex Clark, VC, Jr.; ATH, Drake Broussard, VC, Sr.; K, Brock Ransonet, HB, Sr.; KR, Stefano Guarisco, CCHS, So.
First Team Defense
DL, Trey Ryder, VC, Sr.; DL, Braxton Cessac, VC, Jr.; DL, Joe Michel, CCHS, Sr.; DL, Micah Baker, HMS, Sr.; LB, Tristin Kelly, VC, Sr.; LB, Shay LaPorte, VC, Sr.; LB, Drake Broussard, VC, Sr.; LB, Garret LeBlanc, CCHS, Jr.; DB, Mike Campbell, VC, Sr.; DB, Tyler Derouen, VC, So.; DB, Gary Roberts, HB, Jr.; DB, Stefano Guarisco, CCHS, So.; P, Dylan Blair, HB, Sr.; FLEX, William Noegel, VC, So.
Offensive MVP
Mike Campbell, VC
Defensive MVP
Trey Ryder, VC
Coach of the Year
Russell Kuhns, VC
Second Team Offense
QB, Nicholas Case, CCHS, Sr.; RB, Dylan Hargrave, Lafayette Christian, Jr.; RB, Gary Roberts, HB, Jr.; RB, Joey Greco, Ascension Episcopal, Sr.; WR, Royce Norton, HMS, Jr.; WR, Alex Williams, LCA, Jr.; WR, Brennan Ducote, AES, Jr.; TE, Sterling Miller, LCA, Sr.; OT, Chase Abshire, Gueydan, Sr.; OG, Joe Michel, CCHS, Sr.; C, Collin Connor, CCHS, Sr.; OG, Cameron Stoval, HMS, Jr.; OT, Micah Baker, HMS, Sr.; ATH, Beau LeBlanc, HMS, Sr.; K, Matthew Barbier, CCHS, Jr.; KR, Gary Roberts, HB, Jr.
Second Team Defense
DL, Jacob David, VC, Sr.; DL, Chaz Galloway, CCHS, Sr.; DL, Joe Tappel, AES, So.; DL, Briahn Aguillard, LCA, So.; LB, Hunter Frith, VC, So.; LB, Quinn Adams, AES, Jr.; LB, Kameron Clements, HMS, Sr.; LB, Sage Thibodeaux, CCHS, Jr.; DB, Chris Campbell, VC, So.; DB, Tyler Lege, VC, Sr.; DB, Austin Luke, HMS, Sr.; DB, Charlie Barron, CCHS, Jr.; P, Nicholas Case, CCHS, Sr.; FLEX, Jacob Stewart, HMS, Jr.
Honorable Mention
Regan Miller, LCA, Ath/DB; Baker Leece, LCA, OT; Josh Brister, LCA, OT; Trevor Pellerin, LCA, K; Desmond Prejean, LCA, Flex; Hunter Thibodeaux, LCA, LB; Trevor Pellerin, LCA, P; James Williams, VC, Off; Wes Meaux, VC, Off, Collin Primeaux, VC, Off, Andre Girouard, VC, Def; Trevor Doucet, AES, QB; Alec Stolzenthaler, AES, WR; Alex Stuart, AES, TE; Kelly Jones, AES, OG; Miles Carrier, AES, C; Josh Hebert, AES, DB; Noah Dodson, AES, LB; Gabe Richard, GHS, Off; Casin Reed, GHS, Off; John Mayer, GHS, Off; Colton Kibodeaux, GHS, Def; Eriq Blanchard, CCHS, Off; T.J. Ruffin, CCHS, Def; Samuel Guarisco, CCHS, Def; Aaron Jeffreys, HB, Off; Dylan Blair, HB, Off; Zach Gibbons, HB, Off; Brody Griffin, HB, Def; Ryan Powel, HB, Def; Bo Barrilleaux, HMS, Off; John Higdon, HMS, Off; Brandon Bonin, HMS, Def; Luke Rodriguez, HMS, Def.

St. Mary Now & Franklin Banner-Tribune

Franklin Banner-Tribune
P.O. Box 566, Franklin, LA 70538
Phone: 337-828-3706
Fax: 337-828-2874

Morgan City Daily Review
P.O. Box 948, Morgan City, LA 70381
Phone: 985-384-8370
Fax: 985-384-4255

Follow Us