Friday's prep hoops scores from across the state

Friday's Scores

Boys Basketball
Acadiana 63, Sam Houston 29
Alexandria 62, Winnfield 55
Amite 63, West Feliciana 62
Ascension Episcopal 62, Delcambre 42
Avoyelles Charter 55, Jena 48
Bell City 61, Anacoco 56
Caldwell Parish 76, Grant 39
Carencro 71, Barbe 56
Cecilia 59, Northwest 49
Chalmette 66, Reed 46
Choudrant 52, Cedar Creek 40
Comeaux 57, Lafayette 46
Crescent City Christian 58, St. Martin's 40
De La Salle 68, Archbishop Shaw 52
Dodson 63, Calvin 61
Dunham 73, Donaldsonville 64
East St. John 67, West St. John 40
Ebarb 61, Negreet 52
Elizabeth 70, Simpson 67
Elton 57, Merryville 42
Erath 46, Cade Episcopal 23
Fisher 56, First Baptist Academy 29
Grand Lake 63, Oberlin 59
H.L. Bourgeois 66, Ellender 59
Hamilton Christian Academy 54, East Beauregard 47
Hammond 74, Denham Springs 67
Haughton 70, Lakeside 61
Higgins 44, Landry/Walker 22
Holy Cross 75, Ben Franklin 46
Homer 47, Union Parish 46
Iowa 65, Eunice 49
Jennings 76, Ville Platte 63
Kinder 58, Iota 57
Lacassine 62, Lake Arthur 47
Leesville 82, Hornbeck 36
Loyola College Prep 74, Calvary Baptist Academy 48
Madison 59, North Caddo 45
McKinley 47, White Castle 39
New Iberia 45, Sulphur 31
North Vermilion 62, Vermilion Catholic 36
Northside Christian 51, St. Edmund Catholic 35
Patterson 66, Assumption 59
Pineville 83, Buckeye 24
Plaquemine 71, East Iberville 43
Rapides 71, Baton Rouge Episcopal 65
Rayville 82, Woodlawn (SH) 48
Richwood 88, Peabody 77
Ringgold 69, Stanley 41
Riverdale 59, King 36
Rosepine 50, DeRidder 46
Sicily Island 78, Vidalia 55
Slidell 60, Lakeshore 49
St. John 60, Pointe Coupee Catholic 55
St. Louis 90, LaGrange 66
St. Martinville 70, Jeanerette 52
St. Michael 82, Family Chrisitan Academy 37
Teurlings Catholic 53, New Iberia Catholic 40
Thibodaux 46, Baton Rouge Catholic 43

Bossier Tournament
B.T. Washington 66, Airline 62
Captain Shreve 72, Neville 50
Fair Park 57, Mansfield 36
Natchitoches Central 77, Shreveport Northwood 39

French Settlement Tournament
Central 78, Archbishop Hannan 33

Oak Grove Tournament
Delhi 53, Sterlington 43
Delhi Charter 64, Kilbourne 34
Epps 70, Ouachita Christian 55

Riverside Academy Tournament
Karr 57, Country Day 45

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS
Pleasant Hill vs. Converse, ccd.
John McDonogh vs. G.W. Carver, ccd.
Simsboro vs. Saline, ccd.
Arcadia vs. Gibsland-Coleman, ccd.

Girls Basketball
Acadiana 45, Sam Houston 38
Anacoco 60, Bell City 50
Basile 45, South Cameron 35
Beau Chene 39, Eunice 37
Belaire 77, Istrouma 36
Brusly 62, Glen Oaks 61
Capitol 66, Dunham 44
Carencro 45, Barbe 37
Cedar Creek 62, Choudrant 28
Denham Springs 58, Walker 47
DeRidder 54, South Beauregard 32
Destrehan 53, East St. John 36
E.D. White 46, Hanson Memorial 24
Ebarb 39, Negreet 36
Erath 47, Delcambre 40
Fairview 97, Hathaway 36
Franklinton 52, Bogalusa 43
Grace Christian 58, Montgomery 40
Grant 62, Caldwell Parish 36
H.L. Bourgeois 32, Terrebonne 28
Homer 44, Union Parish 39
Iota 56, Kinder 31
Jena 53, Avoyelles Charter 37
Jonesboro-Hodge 61, Ruston 52
Lafayette 30, Comeaux 16
Live Oak 56, Central 7
Mamou 53, Church Point 44
McKinley 76, Amite 31
Merryville 70, Elton 28
Minden 80, Calvary Baptist Academy 56
Natchitoches Central 62, Northwest 48
North Caddo 60, Madison 17
Northeast 47, East Feliciana 23
Northside Christian 44, St. Edmund Catholic 39
Oakdale 53, Holy Savior Menard 33
Oberlin 47, Grand Lake 42
Ouachita Parish 45, Southwood 42
Parkview Baptist 50, West Feliciana 45
Pickering 70, Oak Hill 37
Pineville 54, Buckeye 31
Plaquemine 35, East Iberville 25
Rapides 71, Many 46
Redemptorist 47, Baton Rouge Episcopal 42
Richwood 60, Peabody 51
Salmen 47, Karr 33
Springfield 38, Pope John Paul II 20
St. James 41, Lutcher 37
St. John 25, Pointe Coupee Catholic 22
St. Joseph's Academy 69, Hammond 35
St. Thomas More 50, St. Michael 37
Stanley 55, Ringgold 29
Sulphur 46, New Iberia 41
Teurlings Catholic 49, New Iberia Catholic 24
Thibodaux 64, Central Lafourche 9
University Lab 77, Baker 54
Ursuline Academy 52, McDonogh ‥35 42
Vidalia 42, Sicily Island 32
West Jefferson 59, John Ehret 20
West Monroe 54, Airline 36
West St. John 38, Cabrini 35
West St. Mary 49, Franklin 35
Weston 65, Georgetown 24
Winnfield 56, Alexandria 53, OT
Woodlawn (SH) 70, B.T. Washington 45
Wossman 37, Carroll 24
Zachary 58, Broadmoor 33

French Settlement Tournament
French Settlement 57, Archbishop Hannan 38
Runnels 40, Ascension Christian School 31

Johnson Bayou Tournament
Hackberry 50, Northlake Christian 32

Lakeshore Tournament
Covington 45, Northshore 31

Oak Grove Tournament
Epps 56, Delhi 46
Kilbourne 40, Delhi Charter 36

Parkway Tournament
Green Oaks 63, Plain Dealing New Tech 24

Riverside Academy Tournament
Doyle 57, Archbishop Chapelle 41

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS
Pleasant Hill vs. Converse, ccd.
Arcadia vs. Gibsland-Coleman, ccd.
(Courtesy of The Associated Press)

St. Mary Now & Franklin Banner-Tribune

Franklin Banner-Tribune
P.O. Box 566, Franklin, LA 70538
Phone: 337-828-3706
Fax: 337-828-2874

Morgan City Daily Review
P.O. Box 948, Morgan City, LA 70381
Phone: 985-384-8370
Fax: 985-384-4255

Follow Us