Berwick Junior High sweeps Bourgeois relays

Berwick Junior High swept the Tommy Bourgeois Junior High Relays at Geisler Stadium and took many of the individual honors at the March 18 meet.
Berwick won the boys’ meet with 160 points, while its girls took the top spot with 190 points.
On the boys’ side, Berwick’s Kenan Jones was named Field MVP, while Berwick’s Ian Valdez was named Track MVP.
Jones won the long jump with a leap of 19 feet, the high jump with a 41 foot mark and the high jump at 6-feet, one inch.
Additionally, on the track, he took first-place in the 400 meter dash in 55.38.
Valdez won the 800-meter run in 2:32.90 and won the 3,200 meter run in 12:37. He also placed fourth in the 300-meter hurdles at 53.68.
On the girls’ side, Tie Alero Hartman of Patterson Junior High and Macy Wiggins of Berwick Junior High tied for field MVP, while Berwick’s Lauren Cantrell was the Track MVP.
Alero Hartman finished second in both the shot put (25 feet, 8.75 inches) and discus (63 feet, 6 inches), while Wiggins was third in the shot put in 25 feet, eight inches and won the discus with a toss of 64 feet, 7 inches.
Cantrell took first in the 1,600 meter run (6:19.37), 800 meter run (2:58.65) and second in the 3,200-meter run (16.23).
In the field events, she also won the high jump with a leap of 4 feet.
Below are the results of east St. Mary Parish competitors at the meet.
Boys results
Team results:
First, Berwick Junior High, 160 points; second, Patterson Junior High, 90; fifth, Morgan City Junior High, 34; sixth, Central Catholic, 20

Field MVP:
Kenan Jones, BJH

Track MVP
Ian Valdez, BJH

Shot put: 1, Jose Fabla, PJH, 36’6”; 4, Matthew Legendre, BJH, 33’8.75”; 6, Cruz Crawford, BJH, 30’10”

Discus: 3, Seth Giroir, BJH, 100’8”; 4, Brennan Bendeitto, BJH, 92’10”; 5, Isiah Escort, MCJ, 79’3”

Long jump: 1, Kenan Jones, BJH, 19’0”; 2, Dede Gant, CC, 17’1.25”; 6, Reggie Toliver, PJH, 15’6”

Triple jump: 1, Kenan Jones, BJH, 41’; 3, Hayden Pinho, PJH, 33’7”; 4, Dannon Hue, BJH, 32’1.5”

High jump: 1, Kenan Jones, BJH, 6’1”; 2, Lucus Corley, PJH, 5’4”; 4, Hayden Pinho, PJH, 4’10”; 5, Dannon Hue, BJH, 4’10”

4x200 relay: 2, BJH, 1:44.28; 3, PJH, 1:48.34; 5, MCJ, 2:00.90

1600 run: 1, Barrett Hover, BJH, 5:33.96; 2, Cade Minton, MCJ, 5:35.59; 3, Drew Lucas, PJH, 5:49.02; 5, Noah Bryant, PJH, 6:21.15; 6, Hector Plata, BJH, 6:21.27

100 hurdles: 1, Lucus Corley, PJH, 16.37; 4, Mitchell Frederick, BJH, 18.49; 6, Brett Williams, BJH, 19.63

100 dash: 2, Dontre Nicholas, PJH, 12.25; 3, Dede Gant, CC, 12.50; 4, Kentaro Sampey, PJH, 12.84; 5, Alvin Jones, BJH, 12.94

800 run: 1, Ian Valdez, BJH, 2:32.90; 3, James Butler, PJH, 2:35.62; 4, Darius Lucas, PJH, 2:38.90; 5, Lucas Hatch, BJH, 2:39.49; 6, Gabriel Garcia, MCJ, 2:42.50

4x100 relay: 2, PJH, 51.78; 3, BJH, 52.84; 5, MCJ, 57.79

400 dash: 1, Kenan Jones, BJH, 55.38; 2, Josh Carver, BJH, 57.68; 3, Gabriel Garcia, MCJ, 1:04.06; 4, James Butler, PJH, 1:04.18; 6, Amiah Hawkins, MCJ, 1:09.97

300 hurdles: 2, Collin Louviere, BJH, 50.59; 3, Raymond Owens, PJH, 50.93; 4, Ian Valdez, BJH, 53.68; 6, Donald Primeaux, PJH, 1:02.46

200 dash: 1, Dontre Nicholas, PJH, 25.16; 2, Josh Carver, BJH, 25.36; 3, Dede Gant, CC, 26.21; 6, Alvin Jones, BJH, 28.12

3200 run: 1, Ian Valdez, BJH, 12:37; 2, Cade Minton, MCJ, 12:40; 3, Barrett Hover, BJH, 13:04

4x400 relay: 1, BJH, 4:28; 3, PJH, 4:54; 4, MCJ, 5:03

Girls results
Team results:
1, Berwick Junior High, 190 points; 2, Morgan City Junior, 107; 3, Patterson Junior, 51; 6, Central Catholic, 11

Field MVP
Tie Alero Hartman, PJH, and
Macy Wiggins, BJH

Track MVP
Lauren Cantrelle, BJH

Shot put: 1, Jacelyn Bouillion, MCJ, 30’.25”; 2, Alero Hartman, PJH, 25’8.75”; 3, Macy Wiggins, BJH, 25’8”; 4, Kathryn Wilkenson, BJH, 24’5”; 5, Kiora Grady, PJH, 24’2.25”

Discus: 1, Macy Wiggins, BJH, 64’7”; 2, Alero Hartman, PJH, 63’6”; 3, Kathryn Wilkenson, BJH, 57’9”; 4, Jacelyn Bouillion, MCJ, 56’1”; 5, Ashanta Williams, MCJ, 51’; 6, Mauricia Givens, PJH, 47’1”

Long Jump: 1, Sydney Williams, CC, 12’2”; 2, Markeviah Young, MCJ, 11’8.25”; 3, Hana Percle, BJH, 11’2”;, 4, Maya McGinnis, BJH, 11’.50”; 5, Briyana Butler, PJH, 10’8”

Triple jump: 1, Courtney Aucoin, BJH, 22’8.5”; 2, Natalie Bourgeois, BJH, 21’10.5”
High jump: 1, Lauren Cantrelle, BJH, 4’; 2, Natalie Bourgeois, BJH, 4’
4x200 relay: 1, MCJ, 1:57.09; 2, BJH, 2:09.31; 5, PJH, 2:23.06

1600 run: 1, Lauren Cantrelle, BJH, 6:19.37; 2, Kloey Cuvillier, BJH, 6:52.21; 3, Caitlin Larson, PJH, 7:17.52; 5, Gabrielle Soileau, MCJ, 8:24.84

100 hurdles: 3, Madison Billiot, BJH, 21.55; 5, Brianna Butler, PJH, 24.31; 6, Adrianna Dugar, PJH, 26.12

100 dash: 1, Alisha Singleton, MCJ, 13.50; 2, Aliyah Renthrope, MCJ, 14.09: 6, Sydney Williams, CC, 15.14

800 run: 1, Lauren Cantrelle, BJH, 2:58.65; 2, Isabella Lodrigue, BJH, 3:06.87; 3, Tapanga Haven, PJH, 3:23.8; 4, Janelle Fernandez, PJH, 3:15.12; 6, Ciera Guidry, MCJ, 3:33.78

4x100 relay: 1, MCJ, 56.87; 4, BJH, 1:04.12; 5, PJH, 1:20.02

400 dash: 1, Tayla Weary, MCJ, 1:15.15; 2, Emily Roy, BJH, 1:16.69; 3, Adella Guidroz, BJH, 1:19.15; 4, Markivah Young, MCJ, 1:21.15; 5, Tapanga Haven, PJH, 1:22.09

300 hurdles: 1, Madison Billiot, BJH, 58.85; 3, Natalie Bourgeois, BJH, 1:12.57; 4, Brianna Butler, PJH, 1:14.54; 6, Adrianna Dugar, PJH, 1:26.22

200 dash: 1, Sh’Diamond Holly, MCJ, 28.88; 2, Hailey Lewis, MCJ, 29.57; 3, Brianna Davis, BJH, 32.32; 5, Emily Roy, BJH, 33.28

3200 run: 1, Kloey Cuvillier, BJH, 14:20; 2, Lauren Cantrelle, BJH, 16.23
4x400 relay: 1, MCJ, 5:05; 2, BJH, 5:12

St. Mary Now & Franklin Banner-Tribune

Franklin Banner-Tribune
P.O. Box 566, Franklin, LA 70538
Phone: 337-828-3706
Fax: 337-828-2874

Morgan City Daily Review
P.O. Box 948, Morgan City, LA 70381
Phone: 985-384-8370
Fax: 985-384-4255

Follow Us