Berwick athletes honored

Berwick High School cheerleading squad members recognized Tuesday at the Berwick Civic Complex, from left, were Olivia Orlando, Allis Armato, Shelby Bergeron, Maria Trevino, Signe Parsiola, Sarah Carpenter, Diana Grace Guarisco and Olivia Gilbert. (The Daily Review photos/ Courtney Darce)

Berwick High School cross country team members recognized Tuesday night during a sports banquet at the Berwick Civic Complex, from left, were Neal Theriot, Jeremy Orgeron, Chad Vining and Daniel Gray.

Berwick High School football team members given special awards Tuesday during a sports banquet held at the Berwick Civic Complex, from left, were Tyler Campbell, Brooks Richard, Braden Billiot, Samual Bergeron, Tim Shelby, Bobby Boudreaux, Drew Landry, Jeremy Boudreaux, Brice Benedietto and Nick Duthu.

Berwick High School swim team members recognized Tuesday night during a sports banquet, from left, were Olivia Gilbert, Shanna Roussel, Josie Estay, and Marissa Champagne.

Berwick High School cheerleading squad members recognized Tuesday at the Berwick Civic Complex, from left, were Olivia Orlando, Allis Armato, Shelby Bergeron, Maria Trevino, Signe Parsiola, Sarah Carpenter, Diana Grace Guarisco and Olivia Gilbert.

Berwick High School athletes recognized at Tuesday‘s sports banquet included the following.
Football — Sam Bergeron, Coaches Award; Bobby Boudreaux, Panther Pride; Drew Landry, Academic Award; Tre Matthews, Most Improved; Brooks Richard, First Team All-District; Bobby Boudreaux, Samuel Bergeron, Tre Matthews and Braden Billiot, Second Team All-District; and Seth Legendre, Jeremy Boudreaux, Drew Landry and Justin Morvant, honorable mention.
Volleyball — Brie Hill, Offensive Most Valuable Player; Hannah Carpenter, Defensive Most Valuable Player; Sydney Aucoin, Most Improved; Lauran Delco and Maddie
Gray, Panther Pride; Mckenzie Baumgartner and Jean Marie Hidalgo, Coaches Award; Brie Hill, First Team All-District; Hannah Carpenter, Second Team All-District; and Abigail Askew, Maddie Gray, Diana Grace Guarisco and Ashton Morales, honorable mention.
Cheerleading — Signe Parsiola, Captain Award; Sarah Carpenter, Co-Captain Award; Olivia Orlando, Panther Pride; Shelby Bergeron, Best All-Around Stunter; and Allis Armato, Most Improved Stunter.
Cross Country — Neal Theriot, Most Valuable Player Award; Jeremy Orgeron, Most Improved; Chad Vining, Panther Pride; and Neal Theriot and Austin Doise, All-District.
Swimming — Christopher Reggie and Josie Estay, Coaches Award; Samuel Wilburn and Alexis Izaguirre, Most Improved; Shanna Roussel and Olivia Gilbert, Panther Pride; and Joshua Miller and Josie Estay, High Point Award.

St. Mary Now & Franklin Banner-Tribune

Franklin Banner-Tribune
P.O. Box 566, Franklin, LA 70538
Phone: 337-828-3706
Fax: 337-828-2874

Morgan City Daily Review
P.O. Box 948, Morgan City, LA 70381
Phone: 985-384-8370
Fax: 985-384-4255

Follow Us