FSHS’ Williams earns honor in Class 3A, Region II meet

LAFAYETTE _ Outstanding Performer Damien Williams collected three victories, leading the Franklin Senior High School Hornets to a third place finish in the Class 3A, Region II track and field meet held Wednesday at UL-Lafayette.

Williams posted victories in the 100 (11.22), 110 hurdles (15.00) and the 300 hurdles (40.05) while earning the Outstanding Performer award.

Franklin’s Cedric Paul continued his streak of victories by winning the shot put with a heave of 53-3.

Franklin also received three second place finishers in the Class 3A, Region II Meet. Franklin’s Derrick Kelly finished in a second place tie with Ben Allison of Eunice in the high jump at 6-0 while Trey Rouchon was second in the 400 with a 52.05.3 reading.

The Hornets 4x100 meter relay team of Lashon Johnson, Trey Rouchon, Trevious Rouchon and Brennen Robinson also earned a second place finish in the time of 3:35.75.

The boys team totals were as follows: 1) West Feliciana 83; 2) Erath 70; 3) Franklin 67; 4) Baker 56; 5) Kaplan 49; 6) Livonia 44; 7) Parkview Baptist 38; 8) Eunice 35; 9) Patterson 32; 10) Glen Oaks 20; 11) East Feliciana 12; 12) North Vermilion, Rayne and Northwest 10; 15) Port Barre and Church Point 9; 17) Abbeville and Berwick 2.

Patterson’s Jonathon Jeffcoat was named Outstanding Track while Kaylon Rudd of Kaplan garnered the Outstanding Field honor with Damien Williams of Franklin earning the Outstanding Performer award.

The Franklin Lady Hornets strung together top finishes in two of the three relays earning a 10th place overall finish in the Class 3A, Region II track and field meet at ULL.

Franklin’s 4x200 meter relay unit of Destinee Rice, Robyn Rollins, Wyneisha Jenkins and Fabian Small won their specialty in the region meet with a 1:47.47 reading. The team of Rice, Rollins, Jenkins and Small also posted a third place finish in the 4x100 with a 50.79 reading.

The girls team totals were as follows: 1) Abbeville 107; 2) Erath; 3) North Vermilion 52; 4) West Feliciana 50; 5) Parkview Baptist 34; 6) Baker, Eunice and Glen Oaks 34; 9) Rayne 33, 10) Franklin 28; 11) Kaplan 25; 12) Port Barre; 20; 13) Church Point 13; 14) East Feliciana 8; 15) Berwick and Patterson 6; 17) Northwest 6.

St. Mary Now & Franklin Banner-Tribune

Franklin Banner-Tribune
P.O. Box 566, Franklin, LA 70538
Phone: 337-828-3706
Fax: 337-828-2874

Morgan City Daily Review
P.O. Box 948, Morgan City, LA 70381
Phone: 985-384-8370
Fax: 985-384-4255

Follow Us