Franklin Hornets win Catholic High’s 12th annual Streva Relays

ABBEVILLE _ Led by Outstanding Trackman and double-winner Damien Williams, the Franklin Senior High School Hornets track team won the Catholic High’s 12th annual Streva Relays held at Abbeville High School on a cold and windy day night Friday.

Franklin tallied 119 points to win the meet with New Iberia placing second (96) ahead of Catholic High (92) and Erath (65). Rounding out the other top finishers were Patterson (45), Vermilion Catholic (39), Delcambre (38), West St. Mary (30) and Westgate (17).

In individual honors, Vermilion Catholic’s Kyle Zenon was named the Outstanding Fieldman while Franklin’s Damien Williams garnered the Outstanding Track honor with Catholic High’s Gabe Fuselier earning the Outstanding Performer award.

Franklin posted eight victories on the day with Williams earning a pair of wins in the 110 hurdles (14.95) along with the 300 hurdles (41.69).

Franklin’s Brennen Robison was a double winner on the day after capturing first place in both the high jump (5-11) and triple jump (42-11 ¼). Cedric Paul won the shot put (52-1) while Mark Ruffin placed first in the 200 (22.51.2) with Trey Rouchon breaking the tape in the 400 (51.77.2)

Franklin’s 4x200 quartet of Damien Williams, Mark Ruffin, Trey Rouchon and Brennen Robison also bested the field with a 1:30.28 clocking.

Other top three finishers for Franklin were: Jarion Brown, second, triple jump, 41-8; Mark Ruffin, second, 100, 11.0; 4x400 (Larry Grimm, Trey Rouchon, Shon Johnson, Michael Rouchon), second, 3:39.43; and Cedric Paul, discus, third, 127-8.

WEST ST. MARY’S top finishers included Glenn Marsh winning the long jump (21-0) along with Khler Jackson earning a second place finish in the 110 hurdles (15.50). West St. Mary’s 4x200-meter relay team of Marsh, Thaddeus Gabriel, Giordan Jack and Peterson Edwards posted a third place finish with a 1:32.80 reading.

In the Girls team totals, Abbeville’s Lady Wildcats posted a victory with 135 total points. The Girls team totals were as follows; 1)Abbeville 135;2) Catholic High 114; 3) Delcambre 75; 4) Westgate 64; 5) Franklin 52; 6) West St. Mary 51; 7) New Iberia 19; 8) Patterson 18; 9) Erath 10; 10) Jeanerette 6.

Franklin’s Lady Hornets collected a pair of victories in the relay races. Franklin’s 4x100 meter relay team of Iman Key, Robyn Rollins, Fabian Small, Zharia Brown bested the field with a first place finish of 52.84. The Lady Hornets 4x200 meter relay unit of Wyneisha Jenkins, Fabian Small, Robyn Rollins, Angelica Blanks won their event with a 1:49.61 reading.

Other top finishers for the Lady Hornets included: Angelica Blanks, high jump, second, 4-6 and Angelica Blanks, triple jump, second, 31-1.

West St. Mary’s Amber Joe earned the Outstanding Field award after posting a first place finish in the shot put (36-6) along with a tie for second in the long jump with teammate Sequoya Ferguson (14-4½). Joe earned the Outstanding Field honor with Abbeville’s Shatara Small earning the Outstanding Track award and Abbeville’s Paige Cutright being named the Outstanding Performer honor. Other top finishers for the Lady Wolfpack were: Sequoya Ferguson, long jump, second, 14-4 ½; Rhaya Marks, 100, second, 13.23; Kimberleigh Theriot, high jump, third, 4-2 and Rhaya Marks, 200, third, 28.75.

St. Mary Now & Franklin Banner-Tribune

Franklin Banner-Tribune
P.O. Box 566, Franklin, LA 70538
Phone: 337-828-3706
Fax: 337-828-2874

Morgan City Daily Review
P.O. Box 948, Morgan City, LA 70381
Phone: 985-384-8370
Fax: 985-384-4255

Follow Us