Franklin boys, girls win 29th annual Foster/Perry Relays

Franklin’s boys and girls bested the field in the 29th annual Foster/Perry Relays Friday at J. C. Dry Stadium on the Coach Albert Perry Track and Field.

The Franklin Hornets tallied 130 points to capture the 2012 title while the Patterson Lumberjacks were second (105) ahead of third place West St. Mary with 83 points, followed by Morgan City (77), Westgate (72), Hanson (37), Jeanerette (15) and Centerville (8).

Franklin’s Dijon Bell earned the Outstanding Performer Award with Patterson’s Lorenzo Phillips garnering the Outstanding Fieldman award and Morgan City’s Austin Stroud gaining the Outstanding Track honor.

Bell won the 100 meters (10.82) and the 200 meters (22.31). Franklin’s other winners were: Cedric Paul, discus, 132-7; Trey Rouchon, 400, 51.68 and 4x400 meter relay (Anderson, Trevious Rouchon, Trey Rouchon, Mark Ruffin), 3:38.41.

Other top three finishers for the FSHS Hornets were: Cedric Paul, shot put, second, 52-4; Trevious Rouchon, 400, second, 52.74; Zedric Davis, 300 hurdles, second, 42.20; 4x100 meter relay (Dijon Bell, Mark Ruffin, Ramon Paul, Jrevon Anderson), second, 42.95; 4x200 meter relay (Jrevon Anderson, Dijon Bell, Ramon Paul, Mark Ruffin), second, 1:31.16; Brennan Robinson, high jump, third, 5-10 and Zedric Davis, 110 hurdles, third, 15.85.

West St. Mary’s Jerald Hawkins led the Wolfpack after earning a first place finish in the shot put (53-6) along with a second place finish in the discus (129-0). Jontrey Tillman handed the Wolfpack their other victory after winning the 300 hurdles (41.32).

Other top three finishers for the West St. Mary Wolfpack included: D’Andre Gabriel, high jump, second, 6-2; Austin Carlin, javelin, second, 159.7 and Kyler Jackson, 110 hurdles, second, 15.63.

Hanson Memorial’s top finisher was Austin Luke, who won the 3200 meter in the time of 11:32.2. Luke was also second in the 1600 meters with a 5:07.8 reading. Kade Naquin placed third in the javelin with a throw of 141.8.

Franklin’s Lady Hornets outpaced the West St. Mary Lady Wolfpack to earn the girls Foster/Perry Relays title.

The Lady Hornets amassed 158 points with West St. Mary’s Lady Wolfpack placing second with 134 points. The Hanson Memorial Lady Tigers were third with 107 points followed by Patterson (60), Morgan City (24), Jeanerette (15) and Centerville (2).

The top three individual performers were West St. Mary’s Gerianna Lyons, who earned the Outstanding Field Award while Franklin’s Destinee Rice earned the Outstanding Track honor with Franklin’s Angelica Blanks, who collected the Outstanding Performer award.

Blanks paced the Lady Hornets winners as a triple winner with first place finishes in the high jump (4-6), long jump (15-10) and triple jump (32-6).

Rice won the 200 meters (27.38) while also running a leg on the Lady Hornets winning 4x100 and 4x200 meter relay teams.

The Lady Hornets other top three finishers included: Kayla Benjamin, shot put, first, 35-7; Wyneisha Jenkins, 400, first, 1:09.04; Anjhae Jolivette, 800, first, 2:48.9; 4x100 (Robyn Rollins, Destinee Rice, Fabain Small, Telia Jackson), first, 51.96; 4x200 (Rollins, Rice, Small, Jackson), first, 48.45; 4x400 (Wyneisha Jenkins, Iman Key, T’Kiyah Harrison, Anjhae Jolivette), first, 4:40.29; Robyn Rollins, 200, second, 27.92; Dalyn Jones, shot put, third, 33-10; Dalyn Jones, discus, third, 80-3; Wyneshia Jenkins, triple jump, third, 29-10 and T’Kiyah Harrison, 800, third, 3:04.59.

West St. Mary’s contingent was led by Gerianna Lyons, who won the discus (100-6) while finishing second in the shot put (34-6).

WSM’s other top three finishers were: Rhaya Marks, 100, first, 13.02; Sabrina Charatrain, 1600, first, 7:07; Gentrell Wells, javelin, second, 107-3; Amber Joe, long jump, second, 15-5; Jamisha Vincent, 300, second, 56.3; 4x100, second, 52.65; 4x200, second; 4x400, third; Myla Dapremont, 100, third, 13.04; Myla Dapremont, 200, third, 27.96; Kaylee Cormier, 300, 1600, 8:06.44 and Kim Druilhet, 100 hurdles, third, 17.77.

Hanson Memorial’s Lady Tigers were led by: Carly Fitzgerald, 100 hurdles, first, 18.21; Morgan Guillory, 300 hurdles, 54.45; Dominique Montecina, first, 3200; Morgan Guillory, 100 hurdles, seocnd, 18.75; Emma Todd, 400, second, 1:09.04; Courtney Frederick, 800, second, 2:49.91 and Dominique Montecina, 1600, second, 7:27.80 and Carly Fitzgerald, 300 hurdles, third, 55.45.

St. Mary Now & Franklin Banner-Tribune

Franklin Banner-Tribune
P.O. Box 566, Franklin, LA 70538
Phone: 337-828-3706
Fax: 337-828-2874

Morgan City Daily Review
P.O. Box 948, Morgan City, LA 70381
Phone: 985-384-8370
Fax: 985-384-4255

Follow Us