Central Catholic honores its track athletes

From Staff Reports

Central Catholic High School honored its track and field athletes on Thursday during a ceremony at the Morgan City school.

Both the Eagles and Lady Eagles finished as District 8-A runner-up and sent participants to both the regional meet at the University of Louisiana at Lafayette and the state track and field meet in Baton Rouge at LSU.

At state, the girls’ 4x100 meter relay of Paige Johnson, Meo Knight, Alessia Carbin and Geralyn Garrett finished third in Class 1A and set a school record with a time of 50.85 seconds. Their mark broke the previous record of 50.91.

Lloyd Grogan also finished third in the long jump with a leap of 21 feet, 11.75 inches, while the boys’ 4x100 meter relay of Grogan, Josh Singleton, Tyler Hoffpauir and Kendall Robinson finished seventh with a time of 44.59 seconds.

Among the other highlights from the year were new records in the girls’ and boys’ high jump. Knight shattered the old girls’ high jump mark of 4-10 with a leap of 5-2, while Robinson broke the boys’ high jump mark of 6-4, which was set in the early 1980s, with a leap of 6-5.

Below are a recap of the award winners:


—Outstanding Female (field): Knight

—Outstanding Female (track): Johnson

—Coaches Award: Maria Templet

—Academic All-District: Alexandra Aucoin, Kennedi Breaux, Destinee Hebert, Anastasia Johnson, P. Johnson, Knight and Templet

—District 8-A Outstanding Track Performer: P. Johnson

—District 8-A Outstanding Field Performer: Knight

—District Champion: Carlie Boagni (discus), Carbin (4x100 meter relay), Garrett (triple jump, 4x100 meter relay and 4x200 meter relay), P. Johnson (4x200 meter relay, 4x100 meter relay, 200 meter run), Knight (high jump, long jump, 4x200 meter relay and 4x100 meter relay), Ke’Aira Turner (400 meter run).

—Regional participant: Boagni, Carbin, Garrett, A. Johnson, P. Johnson, Templet and Turner

—State participant: girls’ 4x100 meter relay (third place)


—Outstanding Male (field): Robinson

—Outstanding Male (track): Grogan

—Coaches Award: Zach Aucoin

—Academic All-District: Aucoin, Kyle Autin, Sal Grizzaffi, Grogan, Hoffpauir, Garret LeBlanc, John Parker, Josh Protti, Robinson

—District Champion: Brent Green (triple jump), Grizzaffi (3,200 meter run), Grogan (long jump) and Robinson (high jump)

—Regional participant: Logan Arias, Aucoin, Green, Grizzaffi, Grogan, Hoffpauir, Paul Landry, Protti, Robinson and Singleton

—State participant: boys’ 4x100 meter relay (seventh place)

St. Mary Now & Franklin Banner-Tribune

Franklin Banner-Tribune
P.O. Box 566, Franklin, LA 70538
Phone: 337-828-3706
Fax: 337-828-2874

Morgan City Daily Review
P.O. Box 948, Morgan City, LA 70381
Phone: 985-384-8370
Fax: 985-384-4255

Follow Us