CCHS is runner-up

From Staff Reports

The Central Catholic Eagles and Lady Eagles each finished as runners-up at the District 8-1A track meet on Wednesday at Erath High School.

The Eagles recorded 93 points in the meet but finished well behind district champion Vermilion Catholic (173), while the Lady Eagles tallied 107 points for a second-place finish behind Hanson Memorial (138).

On the girls’ side, CCHS’ Paige Johnson was named Outstanding Track performer, while Meo Knight and Morgan Guillory were named Outstanding performers.

Olivia Luke of Hanson was named Outstanding Field performer.

On the boys’ side, Austin Luke of Hanson was named Outstanding Track performer, while Kyle Zenon and Jacoby Davis, both of Vermilion Catholic, were named Outstanding field and Outstanding performer, respectively.

Johnson won 200-meter dash (27.26), finished second in the 100-meter dash (13.18) and teamed with Geralyn Garrett, Ke’Aira Turner and Knight to win the 4x200 relay (1:49.91).

She also joined Alessia Carbin, Garrett and Knight on the winning 4x100 Relay (51.84).

In addition to the two relays, Knight also finished first in the high jump (4-feet, 8 inches) and long jump (16-1½).

Other girls’ first-place finishes were recorded by Garrett in the triple jump (29-6¾), Carli Boagni in the discus (79-4) and Turner in the 400-meter run (1:07.70).

Top CCHS boys’ performers included Kendall Robinson, who won the boys’ high jump in 5-10; Lloyd Grogan, who was tops in the long jump with a leap of 21-7¾, Brent Green, who captured the triple jump with a leap of 43 feet and Sal Grizzaffi, who won the 3,200 meter run in 12:05.25.

The top four performers in each event advance to Tuesday’s regional round of track competition at the University of Louisiana at Lafayette.

Boys’ Events

High jump: first place, Robinson, 5-10

Long jump: first, Grogan, 21-7¾; second, Robinson, 20-0

Triple jump: first, Green, 43-0

Javelin: fifth, Garret LeBlanc, 130-6

Shot put: third, Zach Aucoin, 39-5; fifth, Joe Michel, 34-3

Discus: third, Aucoin, 111-1

4x200 Relay: second, Grogan, Tyler Hoffpauir, Robinson, Josh Singleton, 1:40.47

4x100 Relay: second, Singleton, Robinson, Hoffpauir, Grogan, 43.35

4x400 Relay: second, Grogan, Green, Hoffpauir, Josh Protti, 4:10.88

1,600 Meter: second, Grizzaffi, 5:25.62

100 Meter Hurdles: third, Logan Arias, 21.40

100 Meter Dash: third, Grogan, 11.70

800 Meter: third, Paul Landry, 2:23.18

400 Meter: fourth, Hoffpauir, 57.07

3,200 Meter: first, Grizzaffi, 12:05.25; fifth, John Parker, 13:45.35

200 Meter: second, Singleton, 24.63

Girls’ Events

High jump: first, Knight, 4-8

Long jump: first, Knight, 16-1½; fourth, Turner, 13-4½

Triple jump: first, Garrett, 29-6¾

Javelin: fourth, Maria Templet, 77-6

Shot put: fourth, Anastasia Johnson, 26-6½

Discus: first, Boagni, 79-4; third, Templet, 77-7½

4x200 Relay: first, Garret, P. Johnson, Turner, Knight, 1:49.91

4x100 Relay: first, Carbin, Garrett, P. Johnson, Knight, 51.84

4x400 Relay: third, Kennedi Breaux, Templet, Turner, 5:05.98

1,600 Meter: third, Breaux, 7:18.78

100 Meter Hurdles: fifth, Makayla McDaniel, 22.08

100 Meter Dash: second, P. Johnson, 13.18; third, Carbin, 13.28

800 Meter: fourth, Breaux, 3:14.28

400 Meter: first, Turner, 1:07.70; second, McDaniel, 1:08.82

200 Meter: first, P. Johnson, 27.26; second, Garrett, 28.12

St. Mary Now & Franklin Banner-Tribune

Franklin Banner-Tribune
P.O. Box 566, Franklin, LA 70538
Phone: 337-828-3706
Fax: 337-828-2874

Morgan City Daily Review
P.O. Box 948, Morgan City, LA 70381
Phone: 985-384-8370
Fax: 985-384-4255

Follow Us