BHS, CCHS partake in track meet

From Staff Reports

Berwick and Central Catholic participated in the E.D. White Catholic Relays Saturday in Thibodaux.

Berwick won the girls’ division of the meet with a total of 98 points, while its boys finished third with 31 points.

Central Catholic placed fifth in the girls’ division with 27 points, while its boys placed fourth with 18 points.

Several locals recorded first place finishes at the meet.

For Berwick, Kennedy Sampey won the girls’ pole vault with a leap of 7 feet, 6 inches, while Khadijah Johnson won the triple jump with a leap of 33-2.

Berwick claimed the top two spots in the girls’ shot-put with Dorisha Colar claiming first place (28-11) and Nicole Arceneaux finishing second (28-3).

In the discus, Berwick’s Arceneaux finished first with a throw of 88-7, while Anastasia Bergeron was second with a toss of 79-4.

Bergeron also won the javelin with a toss of 84-2.

In boys’ action, Josiah Gier won the 400-meter dash in 54.76 seconds.

For Central Catholic, Paige Johnson won the 200-meter dash (28.29), while Johnson and Geralyn Garrett, Meo Knight and Alessia Carbins won the 400-meter relay in 53.23. The relay team’s mark was short of the meet record, set in 2010 by CCHS, with a time of 52.24.

Other top finishers for CCHS were Lloyd Grogan, who won the long jump with a leap of 20-6, while Kendall Robinson won the high jump with a leap of 6 feet.

Other BHS performers included Karlie Matherne with a third place finish in the 100-meter hurdle (18.60).

In the 300-meter hurdles, Boudreaux finished second with a time of 58.34.

In the girls’ 4x200 meter relay, Berwick placed third with the time of 2:01.28. The team is comprised of Johnson, Alaina Beiza, Brittany Boudreaux and Courtney Arthur.

The Lady Panthers 4x400 meter relay team, comprised of Boudreaux, Carley Hebert, Arthur and Lauren Lemoine, finished third with a time of 5:22.05.

In the high jump, Berwick’s Rebecca Richard and Sarah Sanner finished second and third, while in the long jump, Johnson finished third with a leap of 14-1.

In the triple jump, Parsiola finished third with a jump of 27-9.

In CCHS girls’ action, Johnson placed second in the 100-meter run (13.15), behind Kaitlyn Fortuna of Academy of Our Lady (12.87).

Other CCHS top boys’ performers included Zach Aucoin with a second place finish in the shot put with a toss of 36-6, while Grogan placed third in the 100-meter with a time of 11.45 seconds.

Other BHS boys’ top performers included second and third place finishes, respectively, in the 800-meter run by Chad Vinning and Chaz Russo with times of 2:21.68 and 2:22.49, respectively.

Berwick’s Bryce Mayon also finished third in the 3,200-meter run with a time of 11:39.01.

Berwick’s 4x100 meter relay team of Braden Billiot, Marquis Rogers, Zach Dupuy and Josh Miller finished second with a time of 50.47, while its 4x200 meter relay team of Gier, Dupuy, Rogers and Billiot finished third with a time of 1:42.67.

The Panthers’ 4x400 meter relay team of Gier, Rogers, Russo and Devin Tabor finished third with a time of 4:23.19.

In the discus, Berwick’s Josh Engleton finished third with a throw of 104-1.

Also participating in the meet for the BHS girls were:

—Brittany Boudreaux, 800-meter run, 3:00.56;

—Morgan Mitchell, 1600-meter run, 6:50.18.

—Abigail Ledet, 100-meter hurdles, 20.22.

—Cari Powell, 300-meter hurdles, 1:01.50.

—Claire Parsiola, Long Jump, 12-11.

—Marissa Champagne, Javelin, 67-7.

For the CCHS Lady Eagles, Anastasia Johnson finished fourth in the girls’ shot put with a throw of 25-5; Courtney McGuire finished fourth in the 400-meter dash with a time of 1:14.93, while Makayla McDaniel finished fifth in the girls’ javelin with a toss of 65-8. Alessia Carbins finished fifth in the 100-meter run with a time of 13.92.

CCHS’ McDaniel also recorded a 1:17.5 finish in the 400-meter dash.

For the CCHS boys, Jay Bryant recorded a toss of 94-3 in the boys’ javelin, while Alex Aucoin recorded a toss of 15-7 in the girls’ shot put and a throw of 36 feet in the girls’ discus.

Josh Protti recorded a time of 12.4 seconds in the 100-meter dash.

Other CCHS boys’ performers included:

—Boys’ shot put: Joe Michel (32-6), Kyle Autin (22-1) and Matt David (19-4).

—Boys’ discus: Z. Aucoin (97-8) and David (45 feet).

—Boys’ 1600-meter relay: Paul Landry (6:18.16) and John Parker (6:23.95).

Other BHS boys’ performers included:

—200 meter: Tim Shelby, 25.05.

—1600 meter run: Mayon, 5:15.77 and Neal Theriot, 5:39.97.

—3,200 meter run: Cameron Perera, 12:33.46.

—Long jump: Chet Adydan, 17-2 and Shelby, 16-5.

—Triple jump: Engleton, 37 feet.

—Discus: Luis Hernandez, 94-11½.

—Javelin: Samuel Bergeron, 119 feet.

St. Mary Now & Franklin Banner-Tribune

Franklin Banner-Tribune
P.O. Box 566, Franklin, LA 70538
Phone: 337-828-3706
Fax: 337-828-2874

Morgan City Daily Review
P.O. Box 948, Morgan City, LA 70381
Phone: 985-384-8370
Fax: 985-384-4255

Follow Us