BHS, CCHS hit the pool

Staff Report

Central Catholic and Berwick have been busy recently with CCHS participating in one swim meet and Berwick swimming in three.

Central Catholic participated in the Metro Cluster meet Saturday at the University of New Orleans’ pool.

The CCHS boys placed fifth out of 10 teams with only two boys scoring a combined 23 points.

CCHS’ Gage Green qualified for state in the 100-yard freestyle with a of 59.07, while Paige Thomas dropped 3.31 seconds off her time in the 100 yard freestyle and John Carmody shaved 2.75 seconds off his 100-yard freestyle time.

CCHS coach Charlotte Ratcliff also noted that Carmen Marinelli is performing well in her first year of competition.

Central Catholic’s next meet will be held Monday at South Central Louisiana Technical College’s Young Memorial Marine Campus pool in Morgan City.

Berwick has been in action at three meets, one was held Sept. 24 at the East Houma Recreation Pool.

Berwick’s boys and girls won the event, which also featured Berwick, Central Lafourche, South Terrebonne and Ellender.

Berwick qualified five competitors for state competition.

Trevor Champagne reached the state qualifying mark in the 200 freestyle with a time of 2:19.44, which also won the event at the meet, while Joshua Miller qualified in both the 50 freestyle (24.06) and the 100 freestyle (55.85), while taking first place in each.

Quinn DeHart also qualified for state with first-place finishes in the 100 fly (1:01.76) and 100 backstroke (1:07.72).

Other state qualifiers included Daniel Gray in the 100 freestyle with a time of 56.68, good enough for second place at the meet, and Evan Boudreaux, who finished third in the 100 backstroke (1:09.46).

At the Oct. 1 meet, Young Memorial’s Marine Campus pool, Berwick, Patterson and H.L. Bourgeois competed in a double-dual meet.

Berwick defeated H.L. Bourgeois in boys’ and girls’ action, while H.L. Bourgeois defeated Patterson.

Berwick won the boys’ meet against H.L. Bourgeois, 125-42 and the girls’ meet against HLB, 105-60.

H.L. Bourgeois defeated Patterson in boys’ and girls’ action. In boys’ action, HLB won 109-35 and in girls’ action, HLB was victorious 120-14.

A day later on Tuesday, Berwick participated in the action in Lafayette.

Berwick’s boys won the meet with 84 points, while its girls finished sixth with 15 points.

Combined, the boys’ and girls’ teams finished second to Barbe High with 99 points.

Below are a complete recap of all of Central Catholic and Berwick’s results:

Central Catholic

High School

Sept. 29 swim meet

Men’s events

200 Free: second, Ryan Ratcliff 2:05.32

50 Free: seventh, Gage Green 26.46; 15, John Carmody 29.81

100 Free: fourth, Green 59.07; 13, Carmody 1:07.81

500 Free: first, Ratcliff 5:49.84

Women’s events

50 Free: 28, Carmen Marinelli 34.07; 32, Paige Thomas 39.25

100 Free: 21, Thomas 1:32.00

100 Breast: 14, Marinelli 1:40.15

Berwick High School

Sept. 24 swim meet

Men’s events

200 Medley Relay: first, A Relay, 1:54.90, Evan Boudreaux, Joshua Miller, Quinn Dehart, Daniel Gray; fourth, B Relay, 2:27.43, Ricky Quintanilla, Nicholas Mayon, John Maynard, Jayce Rentrop

200 Free: first, Trevor Champagne 2:19.44*; third, Anthony Richard 2:30.76; fifth, Christopher Reggie 3:02.25

200 IM; first, Boudreaux 2:31.00

50 Free: first, Miller* 24.06; fourth, Cayd Hatch 28.90; fifth, Chaz Russo 28.29; 12, Zachary Dupuy 32.27; 14, Leobardo Hernandez 32.72; 15, Rentrop 32.78; 16, Carl Reed 33.22; 17, Kenneth Garcia 33.31; 20, Hunter Wells 35.35; 21, Brodi Mire 36.37; 22, Sam Wilburn 36.53; 24, Matthew Jambois 40.02; 25, Chance Fraley 40.11; 26, Shemar Moore 42.77

100 Fly: first, Dehart* 1:01.76; third, Maynard 1:23.96

100 Free: first, Miller* 55.85; second, Gray* 56.68; fourth, Champagne 1:01.57; sixth, Quintanilla 1:06.66; seventh, Hatch 1:07.32

500 Free: third, Maynard 7:17.80

200 Free Relay: second, A Relay, 1:47.94, Boudreaux, Champagne, Russo, Gray; fourth, B Relay, 2:04.67, Wells, Rentrop, Richard, Hatch; sixth, C Relay, 2:16.26, Dupuy, Garcia, Hernandez, Reed

100 Back: first, Dehart* 1:07.72; third, Boudreaux* 1:09.46; fourth, Quintanilla 1:21.18

100 Breast: first, Richard 1:17.95; second, Russo 1:19.28; seventh, Mayon 1:35.71; eighth, Reggie 1:38.47

400 Free Relay: first, A Relay, 4:02.59, Miller, Champagne, Dehart, Gray; third, B Relay, 4:49.47, Quintanilla, Maynard, Richard, Russo

*-state qualifiers

Women’s events

200 Medley Relay: third, A Relay, 2:32.15, Morgan Gray, Shereen Richard, Abby Ledet, Zoie Estay

200 free: third, Olivia Gilbert 2:51.03; fourth, Richard 2:51.19; fifth, Shelby Lancon 2:57.22; sixth, Carley Hebert 3:00.92

200 IM: first, Estay, 2:49.55

50 Free: second, Roussel 31.84; fifth, Gray 32.65; sixth, Ledet 35.19; 13, Morgan Chaisson 39.90; 14, Alexis Izaguirre 40.84; 15, Whitney Verret 42.80; 16, Brook Thibodeaux 44.23; 19, Bethany Autin 45.93; 20, Harley George 47.97; 23, Hallie Rogers 50.01; 24, Kayla Falgout 51.19; 25, Courtney Lodrigue 1:38.78

100 Fly: fourth, Ledet 1:27.93; sixth, Josie Estay 1:31.19

100 Free: third, Roussel 1:17.23; fourth, Marissa Champagne 1:19.39; sixth, Lancon 1:21.59; 12, Izaguirre 1:33.07

500 Free: first, Josie Estay 7:34.88; second, Hebert 7:49.58

200 Free Relay: second, A Relay, 2:08.78, Roussel, Gray, Champagne, Zoie Estay; third, B Relay, 2:16.42, Richard, Gilbert, Lancon, Josie Estay

100 Back: second, Gray 1:28.78; fourth, Champagne 1:31.74

100 Breast: fifth, Richard 1:33.47; sixth, Gilbert 1:33.65; eighth, Chaisson 1:51.35; ninth, Verret 1:51.99; 10, Falgout 1:52.64

400 Free Relay: second, A Relay, 5:06.44, Josie Estay, Champagne, Roussel, Zoie Estay; third, B Relay, 5:24.60, Gilbert, Hebert, Lancon, Ledet

Oct. 1 swim meet

Men’s events

200 Medley Relay: first, A Relay, 1:57.59, Evan Boudreaux, Anthony Richard, Quinn Dehart, Daniel Gray; second, B Relay, 2:23.97, Ricky Quintanilla, Chaz Russo, John Maynard, Jayce Rentrop

200 Free: first, Trevor Champagne 2:21.09; second, Quintanilla 2:36.87; fourth, Christopher Reggie 2:57.59

200 IM: first, Boudreaux 2:31.41

50 Free: first, Joshua Miller 25.02; second, Gray 25.15; fourth, Cayd Hatch 28.44; fifth, Austin Aucoin 28.77; eighth, Rentrop 31.75; ninth, Carl Reed 32.06; 11, Zachary Dupuy 34.34; 14, Hunter Wells 35.11; 15, Sam Wilburn 36.06; 17, Justin Taylor 37.94; 19, E.J. Rodriguez 38.78; 20, Matthew Jambois 39.21; 21, Chance Fraley 39.62

100 Fly: first, Dehart 1:03.68; second, Maynard 1:20.19

100 Free: first, Miller 57.53; third, Champagne 59.57; fourth, Hatch 1:10.34; fifth, Rentrop 1:11.78; seventh, Aucoin 1:12.87

500 Free: first, Richard 6:57.31; second, Maynard 7:06.16

200 Free Relay: first, A Relay, 1:44.80, Miller, Champagne, Boudreaux, Gray; second, B Relay, 2:06.09, Maynard, Hatch, Rentrop, Russo; sixth, C Relay, 2:26.91

100 Back: first, Dehart 1:07.81; second, Boudreaux 1:10.10; third, Quintanilla 1:18.50

100 Breast: first, Richard 1:18.64; second, Nicholas Mayon 1:32.97; third, Reggie 1:33.56

400 Free Relay: first, A Relay, 4:10.35, Miller, Champagne, Gray, Dehart; second, B Relay, 4:49.21, Aucoin, Richard, Quintanilla, Hatch

Women’s events

200 Medley Relay: first, A Relay, 2:27.53, Morgan Gray, Zoie Estay, Josie Estay, Marissa Champagne

200 Free: first, Shereen Richard 2:48.75; third, Carley Hebert 2:56.90; fifth, Shelby Lancon 3:01.50

200 IM: first, Zoie Estay 2:47.86

50 Free: second, Shanna Roussel 32.65; third, Gray 32.87; sixth, Abby Ledet 35.35; eighth, Katie Null 40.38; ninth, Alexis Izaguirre 40.85; 12, Brook Thibodeaux 42.00; 13, Bethany Autin 43.97; 15, Harley George 47.00; 18, Hallie Rogers 48.97; 19, Kayla Falgout 50.33; 20, Courtney Lodrigue 1:23.46

100 Fly: first, Josie Estay 1:25.97; third, Ledet 1:28.81

100 Free: first, Olivia Gilbert 1:11.53; third, Champagne 1:17.85; fifth, Lancon 1:21.65; seventh, Morgan Chaisson 1:32.84; ninth, Izaguirre 1:33.56

500 Free: first, Josie Estay 7:11.69; third, Hebert 8:01.06

200 Free Relay: first, A Relay, 2:12.44, Roussel, Gray, Champagne, Zoie Estay; second, B Relay, 2:14.93, Richard, Ledet, Lancon, Gilbert

100 Back: first, Gray 1:29.22; second, Champagne 1:31.34; third, Roussel 1:33.22; sixth, Null 1:49.47

100 Breast: first, Richard 1:31.25; second, Gilbert 1:32.50; fifth, Chaisson 1:57.22; sixth, Falgout 2:01.53

400 Free Relay: first, A Relay, 5:06.56, Roussel, Josie Estay, Richard, Zoie Estay

Berwick High School

Oct. 2 swim meet

Men’s events

200 Medley Relay: first, A Relay, 1:57.00, Evan Boudreaux, Anthony Richard, Quinn Dehart, Daniel Gray; 10, B Relay, 2:27.45, Ricky Quintanilla, Nicholas Mayon, John Maynard, Carl Reed

200 Free: fifth, Trevor Champagne 2:24.14; 13, Quintanilla 2:35.04; 17, Christopher Reggie 2:54.33

200 IM: first, Boudreaux 2:28.48; second, Joshua Miller 2:31.26

50 Free: third, Gray, 25.22; 19, Austin Aucoin 28.60; 31, Leobardo Hernandez 31.65; 33, Reed 32.49; 34, Zachary Dupuy 32.94; 35, Jayce Rentrop 33.14; 38, Kenneth Garcia 33.69; 40, Hunter Wells 34.51; 42, Sam Wilburn 35.77; 43, Brodi Mire 36.30; 44, Shemar Moore 37.32; 45, Matthew Jambois 38.61; 46, Justin Taylor 38.82; 47, Chance Fraley 38.93; 48, E.J. Rodriguez 40.88

100 Fly: second, Dehart 1:02.53; seventh, Maynard 1:22.24

100 Free: second, Miller 59.10; fifth, Champagne 1:00.26; 23, Hernandez 1:08.21; 26, Aucoin 1:08.95; 29, Rentrop 1:13.87; 31, Mayon 1:16.93; 35, Mire 1:23.74; 36, Wells 1:24.66; 39, Jambois 1:33.47; 40, Taylor, 1:34.16; 42. Rodriguez 1:34.69

500 Free: fourth, Maynard 6:48.82; ninth, Richard 7:02.80

200 Free Relay: first, A Relay, 1:40.80, Miller, Champagne, Boudreaux, Gray; seventh, B Relay, 2:06.80, Maynard, Rentrop, Aucoin, Chaz Russo

100 Back: first, Dehart 1:06.85; second, Boudreaux 1:07.73; 10, Quintanilla 1:21.61; 22, Wilburn 1:48.93

100 Breast: fifth, Richard 1:17.16; 16, Mayon 1:31.41; 17, Reggie 1:33.65

400 Free Relay: second, A Relay, 4:00.74, Miller, Champagne, Gray, Dehart; eighth, B Relay, 4:44.43, Aucoin, Richard, Rentrop, Quintanilla

Women’s events

200 Medley Relay: eighth, A Relay, 2:31.70, Marissa Champagne, Zoie Estay, Josie Estay, Morgan Gray

200 Free: 13, Carley Hebert 2:52.99; 14, Shereen Richard 2:53.82; 18, Shelby Lancon 3:05.36

200 IM: third, Zoie Estay 2:49.13

50 Free: 15, Shanna Roussel 32.34; 19, Gray 33.32; 21, Abby Ledet 34.10; 33, Katie Null 39.87; 36, Brook Thibodeaux 41.35; 37, Bethany Autin 43.97; 38, Whitney Verret 44.65; 39, Hallie Rogers 47.39; 40, Harley George 47.46; 41, Kayla Falgout 48.69; 43, Courtney Lodrigue 1:25.05

100 Fly: fifth, Josie Estay 1:28.34; sixth, Ledet 1:30.25

100 Free: 16, Olivia Gilbert 1:14.88; 20, Champagne, 1:16.50; 27, Lancon 1:20.67; 40, Chaisson 1:35.78; 41, Null 1:35.89; 43, Thibodeaux 1:38.85; 44, Hallie Rogers 1:45.05; 45, Bethany Autin 1:46.91

500 Free: 10, Josie Estay 7:29.67; 13, Hebert 7:45.72

200 Free Relay: third, A Relay, 2:08.17, Roussel, Gray, Champagne, Zoie Estay; eighth, B Relay, 2:14.91, Richard, Ledet, Lancon, Gilbert

100 Back: sixth, Gray 1:28.27; seventh, Champagne 1:30.85; 17, Roussel 1:39.12; 22, George 1:55.27

100 Breast: 10, Richard 1:35.46; 12, Gilbert 1:35.88; 26, Verret 1:55.32; 27, Chaisson 1:56.18; 29, Falgout 1:57.85

400 Free Relay: fifth, A Relay, 5:00.38, Roussel, Josie Estay, Richard, Zoie Estay

St. Mary Now & Franklin Banner-Tribune

Franklin Banner-Tribune
P.O. Box 566, Franklin, LA 70538
Phone: 337-828-3706
Fax: 337-828-2874

Morgan City Daily Review
P.O. Box 948, Morgan City, LA 70381
Phone: 985-384-8370
Fax: 985-384-4255

Follow Us