Berwick sweeps district titles at meet

Staff Report

LAFAYETTE — Berwick High swept district championships in Class 3A at the Southwest District League Swim Meet in Lafayette Tuesday.

Berwick won the boy’s, girl’s and combined team titles.

In both boy’s and girls’ team championships, Berwick dominated as they topped the second-place finishers by more than 100 points.

In girl’s competition, Berwick scored 364 points, while Morgan City finished second.

In the boy’s competition the Panthers scored 437 points, while St. Louis finished second with 319 points.

In the combined team competition, Berwick scored 801 points, easily outdistancing second place St. Louis, who totaled 578 points.

Berwick also placed eight on the all-district team: Josie Estay, Abby Ledet, Evan Boudreaux, Trevor Champagne, Quinn DeHart, Daniel Gray, John Maynard and Anthony Richard.

Morgan City and Patterson also participated on Tuesday, while Central Catholic swam in the portion of the meet for schools in Class 2A and below on Monday.

All three schools’ results were not available as of press time and will be published sometime next week.

Below is a recap of Berwick’s performance:

Women’s Events

200 Medley Relay: second, Relay A, Morgan Gray, Zoie Estay, Josie Estay, Shanna Roussel, 2:26.91

200 Free: fifth, Shereen Richard, 2:46.42; seventh, Carley Hebert, 2:50.43; eighth, Shelby Lancon, 2:58.87; 14, Brooke Thibodeaux, 3:23.35

200 IM: fourth, Zoie Estay, 2:51.23

50 Free: third, Olivia Gilbert, 31.91; sixth, Roussel, 32.50; 14, Ledet, 35.81; 16, Gray, 35.97; 21, Katie Null, 38.54; 26, Morgan Chaisson, 40.72; 29, Alexis Izaguirre, 41.06; 30, Thibodeaux, 41.72; 32, Bethany Autin, 44.00; 33, Harley George, 45.31; 34, Hallie Rogers, 46.43; 35, Kayla Falgout, 46.48; 36, Courtney Lodrigue, 1:07.02

100 Fly: second (tie), Josie Estay and Ledet, 1:28.67

100 Free: fifth, Marissa Champagne, 1:13.14; sixth, Gilbert, 1:13.85; eighth, Roussel, 1:16.66; 15, Lancon, 1:21.29

500 Free: third, Josie Estay, 7:15.19; fourth, Hebert, 7:52.78

200 Free Relay: third, Relay A, Roussel, Champagne, Zoie Estay, Gilbert, 2:07.51

100 Back: third, Champagne, 1:26.03; fourth, Gray, 1:27.07; ninth, Null, 1:47.04; 10, George, 1:57.63

100 Breast: fifth, Richard, 1:29.44; 11, Chaisson, 1:53.47; Kayla Falgout, 1:57.37

400 Free Relay: second, Relay A, Josie Estay, Champagne, Gilbert, Zoie Estay, 4:53.51

Men’s Events

200 Medley Relay: first, Relay A, Boudreaux, Anthony Richard, Dehart, Gray, 1:55.98

200 Free: second, Champagne, 2:22.97; third, Richard, 2:23.70; fifth, Ricky Quintanilla, 2:41.66

200 IM: first, Boudreaux, 2:25.37

50 Free: second, Gray, 25.37; eighth, Austin Aucoin, 27.68; 13, Cayd Hatch, 30.14; 14, Jayce Rentrop, 30.75; 15, Nicholas Mayon, 31.00; 16, Leobardo Hernandez, 31.15; 19, Ryan Francis, 31.85; 20, Kenneth Garcia, 31.95; 25, Carl Reed, 32.56; 27, Zachary Dupuy, 33.08; 28, Sam Wilburn, 33.72; 31, Christopher Reggie, 34.72; 32, Matthew Jambois, 35.83; 33, Chance Fraley, 38.32; 36, EJ Rodrigue, 39.87

100 Fly: first, Dehart, 1:01.01; sixth, John Maynard, 1:15.15

100 Free: second, Gray, 57.05; fifth, Champagne, 59.93; seventh, Joshua Miller, 1:04.70; eighth, Aucoin, 1:07.09

500 Free: second, Maynard, 6:45.70; third, Rentrop, 6:59.02; fifth, Francis, 8:21.39

200 Free Relay: first, Relay A, Miller, Champagne, Aucoin, Dehart, 1:43.66

100 Back: first, Dehart, 1:05.64; third, Boudreaux, 1:09.34; eighth, Quintanilla, 1:22.75

100 Breast: first, Richard, 1:17.29; ninth, Mayon, 1:34.10; 10, Reggie, 1:34.69

400 Free Relay: first, Relay A, Miller, Dehart, Champagne, Gray, 3:56.70

St. Mary Now & Franklin Banner-Tribune

Franklin Banner-Tribune
P.O. Box 566, Franklin, LA 70538
Phone: 337-828-3706
Fax: 337-828-2874

Morgan City Daily Review
P.O. Box 948, Morgan City, LA 70381
Phone: 985-384-8370
Fax: 985-384-4255

Follow Us