Berwick records 2nd-place finishes at meet

Staff Report

CUT OFF — Berwick, Patterson and Central Catholic all participated in the Bayou District Swim Meet Monday.

Berwick finished second in men’s competition with 291 points and fifth in women’s scoring with 221 points.

Central Catholic finished eighth in men’s competition with 69 points and 10th in women’s competition with 18 points.

Patterson finished ninth in both women’s and men’s competition, with 25 points in women’s competition and ninth in men’s competition with 65 points.

Below is a recap of the local results:

Women’s Events

200 Medley Relay: sixth, Berwick High School, Relay A, Morgan Gray, Zoie Estay, Josie Estay, Shanna Roussel, 2:32.57

200 Free: 11, Carley Hebert, BHS, 2:50.02; 13, Shereen Richard, BHS, 2:55.57; 17, Shelby Lancon, BHS, 3:02.65

200 IM: fifth, Zoie Estay, BHS, 2:52.06

50 Free: fourth, Olivia Gilbert, BHS, 31.15; eighth, Marinelli, CCHS, 32.54; 11, Roussel, BHS, 33.34; 12, Gray, BHS, 33.67; 14, Abby Ledet, BHS, 35.13; 28, Arianna Ross, Patterson High School, 38.90; 30, Morgan Chaisson, BHS, 39.00; 33, Katie Null, BHS, 40.67; 36, Alexis Izaguirre, BHS, 40.80; 37, Jordon Aucoin, PHS, 40.95; 40, Brooke Thibodeaux, BHS, 41.77; 46, Ashley Bonilla, PHS, 43.83; 49, Whitney Verret, BHS, 44.35; 52, Hallie Rogers, BHS, 45.95; 53, Harley George, BHS, 46.06; 54, Bethany Autin, BHS, 46.95; 56, Kayla Falgout, BHS, 47.37; 60, Courtney Lodrigue, BHS, 1:14.85

100 Fly: 12, Josie Estay, BHS, 1:29.69; 13, Ledet, BHS, 1L30.20

100 Free: eighth, Gilbert, BHS, 1:12.08; 10, Marinelli, CCHS, 1:13.30; 11, Marissa Champagne, BHS, 1:14.09; 15, Roussel, BHS, 1:19.41; 16, Bridget Bienvenu, PHS, 1:20.94; 18, Lancon, BHS, 1:21.64; 26, Paige Thomas, CCHS, 1:33.88; 27, Ross, PHS, 1:33.99; 30, Aucoin, PHS, 1:38.34; 33, Bonilla, PHS, 1:47.47

500 Free: sixth, Josie Estay, BHS, 7:36.00; 10, Hebert, BHS, 7:53.67

200 Free Relay: fourth, BHS, Relay A, Gilbert, Champagne, Roussel, Zoie Estay, 2:09.26; ninth, BHS, Relay B, Richard, Ledet, Lancon, Gray, 2:23.48; 14, PHS, Relay A, Aucoin, Bonilla, Ross, Bienvenu, 2:43.36

100 Back: fifth, Champagne, BHS, 1:27.10; eighth, Gray, BHS, 1:32.38; 18, Null, BHS, 1:46.26; 23, George, BHS, 2:01.08

100 Breast: 10, Richard, BHS, 1:32.75; 11, Bienvenu, PHS, 1:43.23; 17, Chaisson, BHS, 1:53.03; 17, Verret, BHS, 1:53.03; 21, Falgout, BHS, 1:59.64

400 Free Relay: fourth, BHS, Relay A, Josie Estay, Champagne, Gilbert, Zoie Estay, 5:00.07

Men’s Events

200 Medley Relay: second, BHS, Relay A, Boudreaux, Richard, Quinn Dehart, Daniel Gray, 2:00.17; eighth, BHS, Relay B, Ricky Quintanilla, Christopher Reggie, John Maynard, Nicholas Mayon, 2:26.52

200 Free: first, Ratcliff, CCHS, 2:04.09; fifth, Joshua Miller, BHS, 2:15.23; eighth, Trevor Champagne, BHS, 2:25.10; ninth, Richard, BHS, 2:27.19; 18, Reggie, BHS, 2:58.18

200 IM: third, Boudreaux, BHS, 2:28.11

50 Free: third, Gray, BHS, 25.48; fifth, Gage Green, CCHS, 26.31; 21, Cayd Hatch, BHS, 30.28; 22, Donavan, PHS, 30.30; 29, Carmody, CCHS, 31.05; 32, Zachary Dupuy, BHS, 32.10; 33, Ryan Franics, BHS, 32.30; 38, Leobardo Hernandez, BHS, 33.11; 39, Mayon, BHS, 33.29; 40, Carl Reed, BHS, 33.39; 41, Sam Wilburn, BHS, 33.42; 42, Kenneth Garcia, BHS, 33.47; 47, Chase Gumillotte, PHS, 34.61; 50, Hunter Wells, BHS, 36.65; 52, Matthew Jambois, BHS, 38.63; 53, EJ Rodriguez, BHS, 38.66; 54, Hunter Lacoste, PHS, 39.34; 56, Chance Fraley, BHS, 41.24

100 Fly: eighth, Maynard, BHS, 1:18.73

100 Free: second, Miller, BHS, 56.36; fourth, Green, CCHS, 1:01.04; sixth, Champagne, BHS, 1:01.24; 12, Austin Thomassie, PHS, 1:07.00; 14, Quintanilla, BHS, 1:08.05; 16, Austin Aucoin, BHS, 1:10.44; 20, Harold Ganaway, PHS, 1:12.95; 29, Gumillotte, PHS, 1:23.36; 30, Lacoste, PHS, 1:29.03

500 Free: first, Ratcliff, CCHS, 5:48.31; seventh, Maynard, BHS, 7:01.79

200 Free Relay: second, BHS, Relay A, Miller, Champagne, Aucoin, Gray, 1:47.10; 11, BHS, Relay B, Hernandez, Francis, Maynard, Hatch, 2:06.59; 12, PHS, Relay A, Aucoin, Thomassie, Gumillotte, Ganaway, 2:10.04

100 Back: second, Dehart, BHS, 1:06.16; fourth, Boudreaux, BHS, 1:07.70; ninth, Quintanilla, BHS, 1:20.03; 10, Thomassie, PHS, 1:22.07; 16, Aucoin, PHS, 1:30.01; 18, Wilburn, BHS, 1:43.99

100 Breast: second, Richard, BHS, 1:17.47; 15, Reggie, BHS, 1:36.13; 18, Mayon, BHS, 1:36.93

400 Free Relay: first, BHS, Relay, Miller, Boudreaux, Champagne, Gray, 3:57.38; eighth, PHS, Relay A, Gumillotte, Ganaway, Aucoin, Thomassie, 5:05.15

St. Mary Now & Franklin Banner-Tribune

Franklin Banner-Tribune
P.O. Box 566, Franklin, LA 70538
Phone: 337-828-3706
Fax: 337-828-2874

Morgan City Daily Review
P.O. Box 948, Morgan City, LA 70381
Phone: 985-384-8370
Fax: 985-384-4255

Follow Us