Berwick, Patterson are represented on district squads

Staff Report

Berwick and Patterson High schools both were represented on the All-District 9-3A softball squads.

Berwick placed five representatives on the first team: sophomore pitcher Shelby Bergeron, senior third baseman Megan Fabre, sophomore outfielder Shannon Theriot and utility selections, seniors Abigail Ohlin and Elizabeth Hover.

Bergeron finished district play with a 5-1 mark on the mound, while Fabre batted .308.

Theriot batted .550, while Ohlin and Hover had batting averages of .432 and .382, respectively.

Patterson senior Madi Morris made the first team as an outfielder after batting .419 in district play.

Patterson had four second-team selections: sophomore pitcher Taylor Hall and seniors, catcher Rebecca Taylor, second baseman Carissa Fontenot and outfielder Brittany Totten.

Hall finished her district season with a 4-5 mark on the mound, while Taylor batted .379. Fontenot batted .448 in district, while Totten had a .476 average.

Berwick had three second-team selections: sophomore pitcher Rennan Delatte and senior utility players, Alexis Kates and Hayley Girard.

Delatte finished district play with a 4-2 record, while Kates batted .393 and Girard, .313.

Patterson had five honorable mention selections, seniors Tiera Butler, Arianna Ross, Caitlyn Fontenot and Grace Beadle and junior Rachel Easley.

Berwick had three honorable mention selections, senior Celeste Bowers and juniors Olivia Gilbert and Maddie Gray.

First team

Pitcher: Shelby Bergeron, Berwick; Hannah Vidallier, North Vermilion; Abby

Trahan, Kaplan

Catcher: Demi Boudreaux, North Vermilion

First base: Lindsey Schexnailder, Kaplan

Second base: Olivia Gabor, Kaplan

Third base: Megan Fabre, Berwick

Shortstop: Ranase Frederick, Kaplan

Outfield: Madi Morris, Patterson; Brittany Conner, North Vermilion; Shannon Theriot,


Utility: Alexis Harrington, Erath; Morgan Harrington, North Vermilion; Miranda

Martin, North Vermilion; Abigail Ohlin, Berwick; Elizabeth Hover, Berwick; Kaylie LeJeune, Kaplan

D.P.: Adele Vincent, North Vermilion

District MVP: Brittany Connor, North Vermilion

District Coach of the year: Richard Prejean, North Vermilion

Second team

Pitcher: Rennan Delatte, Berwick; Taylor Hall, Patterson

Catcher: Rebecca Taylor, Patterson

First base: Claire Meyers, North Vermilion

Second base: Carissa Fontenot, Patterson

Third base: Lexi Breaux, Kaplan

Shortstop: Brooke Dupuy, North Vermilion

Outfield: Brittany Totten, Patterson; Tyler Hernandez, Erath; Kristie Thibodeaux, Kaplan

Utility: Alexis Kates, Berwick; Haley Campbell, Erath; Kaylia Benoit, Erath; Hayley Girard, Berwick; Caitlin Hebert, Abbeville; Kyla Hebert, North Vermilion; Elise Vincent, North Vermilion

D.P.: Caroline Touchet, Kaplan

Honorable mention

Shea Delcambre, Erath; Tiera Butler, Patterson; Arianna Ross, Patterson; Rachel Easley, Patterson; Caitlyn Fontenot, Patterson; Grace Beadle, Patterson; Maddie Gray, Berwick; Olivia Gilbert, Berwick; Celeste Bowers, Berwick; Angelie Domingue, Abbeville; Jasmine Lejeune, Erath; Draven Menard, Kaplan; Ashalah Cross, Franklin; Sadie Payne, Franklin

St. Mary Now & Franklin Banner-Tribune

Franklin Banner-Tribune
P.O. Box 566, Franklin, LA 70538
Phone: 337-828-3706
Fax: 337-828-2874

Morgan City Daily Review
P.O. Box 948, Morgan City, LA 70381
Phone: 985-384-8370
Fax: 985-384-4255

Follow Us