Berwick High partakes in swim meets

Staff Report

Berwick High School recently participated in two swim meets, one in Lafayette on Sept. 8 and another Monday in Morgan City.

Berwick placed second behind Class 5A Lafayette High in the seven-team field at the Sept. 8 meet.

It was joined at the meet in Morgan City at South Central Louisiana Technical College’s Young Memorial Marine Campus pool in Morgan City by Patterson, Central Catholic and South Lafourche.

Several Berwick High School swimmers posted several Class 3A state qualifying times at the meets.

In the Sept. 8 meet, both Evan Boudreaux (2:31.18) and Joshua Miller (2:32.52) posted qualifying marks with fourth- and fifth-place finishes, respectively in the 200 individual medley.

In the 50 free, Daniel Gray posted a state-qualifying mark with a third place finish (25.33).

At Monday’s meet, Trevor Champagne posted a state-qualifying mark in the 200 Free (2:20.25), good enough for third at the event.

Other state qualifiers at Monday’s meet and their finishes at Monday’s meet included:

—200 IM: second, Boudreaux, 2:31.66

—100 Fly: second, Quinn Dehart, 1:00.44

—100 Free: second, Joshua Miller, 55.16;

—100 Back: second, Dehart, 1:08.72; fourth, Boudreaux, 1:09.75;

—100 Breast: second, Anthony Richard, 1:16.90; third, Chaz Russo, 1:17.38.

Below are a recap of all BHS results at the two meets.

Sept. 8

Women’s Events

200 Medley Relay: fourth place, Relay A, Marissa Champagne, Olivia Gilbert, Josie Estay, Zoie Estay, 2:25.37

200 Free: fourth, Zoie Estay, 2:44.18; fifth, Carley Hebert, 3:07.79

200 IM: fourth, Zoie Estay, 2:50.65

50 Free: third, Shanna Roussel, 31.57; fifth, Morgan Gray, 32.35; sixth, Champagne, 32.59; seventh, Abby Ledet, 33.63; 13, Katie Null, 39.69

100 Fly: fourth, Ledet, 1:30.65

100 Free: eighth, Shelby Lancon, 1:21.73; 14, Alexis Izaguirre, 1:34.90; 15, Morgan Chaisson, 1:39.73; 16, Whitney Verret, 1:43.69

500 Free: fourth, Josie Estay, 7:28.20; fifth, Gilbert, 8:46.47

200 Free Relay: third, Relay A, Gray, Champagne, Lancon, Zoie Estay, 2:11.45; fourth, Relay B, Ledet, Roussel, Hebert, Shereen Richard, 2:20.01

100 Back: fifth, Gray, 1:27.54; sixth, Champagne, 1:28.59; seventh, Roussel, 1:33.80; ninth, Null, 1:47.60

100 Breast: fourth, Richard, 1:31.33; sixth, Gilbert, 1:37.70; 12, Chaisson, 2:01.80

400 Relay: fifth, Relay A, Roussel, Gray, Lancon, Josie Estay, 5:15.90

Men’s Events

200 Medley Relay: third, Relay A, Justin Taylor, Richard, Boudreaux, Gray, 2:09.95

200 Free: third, Champagne, 2:25.30; sixth, Ryan Francis, 2:51.41; eighth, Christopher Reggie, 2:58.76

200 IM: fourth, *Boudreaux, 2:31.18; *fifth, Miller, 2:32.52

50 Free: *third, Gray, 25.33; 10, Francis, 31.51; 13, Nicholas Mayon, 33.44; 15, Carl Reed, 34.49

100 Fly: third, Dehart, 1:05.76; sixth, John Maynard, 1:21.62

100 Free: third, Miller, 56.25; fifth, Ricky Quintanilla, 1:06.39; sixth, Austin Aucoin, 1:10.23; 12, Jayce Rentrop 1:16.17

500 Free: third, Maynard, 7:12.15; fourth, Champagne, 7:15.17; fifth, Richard, 7:17.64

200 Free Relay: first, Relay A, Gray, Miller, Boudreaux, Dehart, 1:40.81; fifth, Relay B, Richard, Quintanilla, Aucoin, Francis, 2:03.92

100 Back: second, Boudreaux, 1:09.82; third, Dehart, 1:13.72; fourth, Quintanilla, 1:24.91

100 Breast: fifth, Richard, 1:21.19; ninth, Reggie, 1:35.89; 10, Mayon, 1:37.18

400 Free Relay: second, Relay A, Gray, Dehart, Champagne, Miller, 4:05.56; fifth, Relay B, Aucoin, Rentrop, Mayon, Maynard, 5:04.53

*- 3A state qualifiers

Sept. 17

Women’s Events

200 Medley Relay: third, Relay A, Gray, Zoie Estay, Josie Estay, Roussel, 2:29.97

200 Free: fourth, Gilbert, 2:53.43; sixth, Richard, 2:59.47; seventh, Lancon, 2:59.72; eighth, Hebert, 3:06.18

200 IM: second, Zoie Estay, 2:48.29

50 Free: fourth, Gray, 34.35; sixth, Ledet, 35.61; 15, Null, 41.47; 17, Izaguirre, 41.73; 18, Verret, 41.75; 20, Brook Thibodeaux, 44.78; 21, Bethany Autin, 45.46; 22, Hallie Rogers, 47.09; 23, Harley George, 47.93; 24, Courtney Lodrigue, 1:40.31

100 Fly: fifth, Ledet, 1:29.73; sixth, Josie Estay, 1:31.49

100 Free: third, Champagne, 1:14.79; fourth, Roussel, 1:16.16; sixth, Lancon, 1:22.25; 11, Izaguirre, 1:35.16; 13, Chaisson, 1:41.63

500 Free: second, Josie Estay, 7:31.67; third, Hebert, 8:10.50

200 Free Relay: second, Relay A, Roussel, Champagne, Gray, Zoie Estay, 2:11.63; third, Relay B, Richard, Gilbert, Lancon, Ledet, 2:20.16; seventh, Relay C, Chaisson, Null, Verret, Hebert, 2:47.31

100 Back: fifth, Champagne, 1:29.31; sixth, Gray, 1:34.66; seventh, Roussel, 1:34.72; ninth, Null, 1:48.89

100 Breast: fourth, Richard, 1:32.68; fifth, Gilbert, 1:39.75; seventh, Verret, 1:57.50

400 Free: second, Relay A, Richard, Gilbert, Ledet, Zoie Estay, 5:10.81; third, Relay B, Champagne, Lancon, Hebert, Josie Estay, 5:19.75

Men’s Events

200 Medley Relay: second, Relay A, Boudreaux, Richard, Dehart, Gray, 1:54.78; sixth, Relay B, Quintanilla, Reggie, Aaron Scully, Rentrop, 2:24.25

200 Free: *third, Champagne, 2:20.25; fifth, Richard, 2:28.25; seventh, Scully, 2:49.71; eighth, Reggie, 2:58.50

200 IM: *second, Boudreaux, 2:31.66

50 Free: second, Gray, 25.46; eighth, Russo, 28.13; ninth, Cayd Hatch, 28.34; 12, Aucoin, 28.84; 20, Rentrop, 32.13; 21, Reed, 33.19; 23, Mayon, 33.59; 26, Leobardo Hernandez, 33.94; 27, Kenneth Garcia, 34.00; 30, Braden Billiot, 36.47; 31, Sam Wilburn, 36.50; 32, Justin Taylor, 36.59; 33, Brodi Mire, 36.66; 34, Chance Fraley, 40.13; 35, EJ Rodriguez, 40.31; 36, Matthew Jambois, 40.91

100 Fly: *second, Dehart, 1:00.44; third, Maynard, 1:18.45; sixth, Scully, 1:35.87

100 Free: *second, Miller, 55.16; seventh, Quintanilla, 1:08.73; eighth, Aucoin, 1:09.62; 10, Hatch, 1:11.43

500 Free: fifth, Maynard, 7:06.78

200 Free: second, Relay A, Miller, Champagne, Hatch, Gray, 1:42.81; sixth, Relay B, Aucoin, Rentrop, Scully, Maynard, 2:11.03

100 Back: *second, Dehart, 1:08.72; *fourth, Boudreaux, 1:09.75; sixth, Quintanilla, 1:19.14; 12, Taylor, 1:59.72

100 Breast: *second, Richard, 1:16.90; *third, Russo, 1:17.38; eighth, Reggie, 1:35.21; ninth, Mayon, 1:39.78

400 Free Relay: first, Relay A, Miller, Boudreaux, Dehart, Gray, 3:54.75; third, Relay B, Champagne, Maynard, Aucoin, Hatch, 4:36.56

*- 3A state qualifiers

St. Mary Now & Franklin Banner-Tribune

Franklin Banner-Tribune
P.O. Box 566, Franklin, LA 70538
Phone: 337-828-3706
Fax: 337-828-2874

Morgan City Daily Review
P.O. Box 948, Morgan City, LA 70381
Phone: 985-384-8370
Fax: 985-384-4255

Follow Us