Arnaudville wins title; St. Mary falls on Saturday

From Staff Reports

Arnaudville won the Pony 14s Section 3 Tournament this weekend at the Bayou Vista Community Center, while Southern Select (Iberia) finished runner up.

Both will continue postseason play at the Pony Region Tournament in Crowley Wednesday.

Although Arnaudville eventually prevailed, Southern Select took its opponent to the limit as Southern Select handed Arnaudville its first loss of the tournament, a 7-6 defeat in nine innings. The four-hour game’s original start was delayed about 30 minutes due to a morning shower and during the game, was again delayed about an hour because of rain.

Because Arnaudville and Southern Select both had a loss after the first game, both teams played a second game immediately after to determine the champion in the double-elimination tournament.

In that second game, Arnaudville defeated Southern Select, 18-9.

Jake Taylor led Arnaudville with a 2-for-3 performance, while Brandon Stelly and John Richard each finished 2-for-4 in the victory.

For Southern Select, Jon Segura finished 3-for-5 with a double.

In the initial game between the two squads Sunday, Southern Select scored the winning run in the bottom of the ninth inning when an errant throw by the Arnaudville catcher, trying to throw out a runner attempting to take third base, went into left field allowing the base runner to take third base and continue on home.

Segura again led Southern Select with a 2-for-3 performance, while Donovan LeBlanc added a 2-for-4 day.

John Richard led Arnaudville with a 2-for-5 outing.

After losing to Arnaudville Thursday evening, 11-8, Southern Select worked its way through the loser’s bracket as it eliminated Vermilion, 5-3, Saturday, and later in the day eliminated St. Mary, 6-4.

St. Mary was eliminated Saturday after it dropped consecutive games, a 3-2 loss to Arnaudville Saturday morning in winner’s bracket play and a 6-4 defeat to Southern Select in the afternoon.

Sunday’s game was not the only one interrupted by rain.

The St. Mary-Arnaudville winner’s bracket game scheduled for Friday and the loser’s bracket game between Iberia and Vermilion both were pushed back to Saturday after Friday’s action was rained out.

In St. Mary’s game against Arnaudville, Bradley Artigue led Arnaudville with a 2-for-3 performance, while Myles Fruge finished 1-for-1.

For St. Mary, Abram Hartley, Brandon Fryou, Evan Stadalis and Bryce Beaubouef each finished 1-for-2.

In St. Mary’s elimination game against Southern Select, Stadalis finished 3-for-4, while Micah Soileaux and Fryou each finished 2-for-4.

Wade Jeanminette and Gage Turner each finished 2-for-4 for Southern Select.

In Southern Select’s elimination game against Vermilion, Mike Vital and Turner each finished 2-for-3 for the victors, while Luke Young and Ben LeBlanc were tops for Vermilion with 1-for-2 and 1-for-3 performances, respectively.

St. Mary Now & Franklin Banner-Tribune

Franklin Banner-Tribune
P.O. Box 566, Franklin, LA 70538
Phone: 337-828-3706
Fax: 337-828-2874

Morgan City Daily Review
P.O. Box 948, Morgan City, LA 70381
Phone: 985-384-8370
Fax: 985-384-4255

Follow Us