2012 SEC Coaches Pre-Season All-SEC Team

2012 SEC COACHES PRE-SEASON ALL-SEC TEAM

OFFENSE

First-Team

QB Tyler Wilson Arkansas 6-3 220 Sr. Greenwood, Ark.

RB Marcus Lattimore South Carolina 6-0 218 Jr. Duncan, S.C.

RB Knile Davis Arkansas 6-0 226 Jr. Missouri City, Texas

WR Da’Rick Rogers Tennessee 6-3 215 Jr. Calhoun, Ga.

WR *Cobi Hamilton Arkansas 6-3 209 Sr. Texarkana, Texas

WR *Ryan Swope Texas A&M 6-0 206 Sr. Austin, Texas

TE Philip Lutzenkirchen Auburn 6-5 256 Sr. Marietta, Ga.

OL Alex Hurst LSU 6-6 340 Sr. Bartlett, Tenn.

OL Luke Joeckel Texas A&M 6-6 310 Jr. Arlington, Texas

OL D.J. Fluker Alabama 6-6 335 Jr. Foley, Ala.

OL Larry Warford Kentucky 6-3 343 Sr. Richmond, Ky.

C Barrett Jones Alabama 6-5 311 Sr. Germantown, Tenn.

Second-Team

QB Aaron Murray Georgia 6-1 211 Jr. Tampa, Fla.

RB Eddie Lacy Alabama 6-0 220 Jr. Geismar, La.

RB Zac Stacy Vanderbilt 5-9 210 Sr. Centreville, Ala.

WR Justin Hunter Tennessee 6-4 200 Jr. Virginia Beach, Va.

WR *Emory Blake Auburn 6-2 197 Sr. Austin, Texas

WR *Odell Beckham, Jr. LSU 5-11 183 So. New Orleans, La.

WR *La’Rod King Kentucky 6-4 222 Sr. Radcliff, Ky.

TE Chris Gragg Arkansas 6-3 236 Sr. Warren, Ark.

OL Alvin Bailey Arkansas 6-5 312 Jr. Broken Arrow, Okla.

OL Chance Warmack Alabama 6-3 320 Sr. Atlanta, Ga.

OL Chris Faulk LSU 6-6 325 Jr. Slidell, La.

OL Gabe Jackson Miss. State 6-4 320 Jr. Liberty, Miss.

C T.J. Johnson South Carolina 6-6 319 Sr. Aynor, S.C.

Third-Team

QB A.J. McCarron Alabama 6-4 205 Jr. Mobile, Ala.

RB Spencer Ware LSU 5-11 223 Jr. Cincinnati, Ohio

RB Christine Michael Texas A&M 5-11 220 Sr. Beaumont, Texas

WR Malcolm Mitchell Georgia 6-1 184 So. Valdosta, Ga.

WR T.J. Moe Missouri 6-0 200 Sr. O’Fallon, Mo.

TE Michael Williams Alabama 6-6 269 Sr. Reform, Ala.

OL Jake Matthews Texas A&M 6-5 305 Jr. Missouri City, Texas

OL Dallas Thomas Tennessee 6-5 305 Sr. Baton Rouge, La.

OL Xavier Nixon Florida 6-6 309 Sr. Fayetteville, N.C.

OL Elvis Fisher Missouri 6-5 295 Sr. St. Petersburg, Fla.

C Travis Swanson Arkansas 6-5 305 Jr. Kingwood, Texas

DEFENSE

First-Team

DL Jadeveon Clowney South Carolina 6-6 256 So. Rock Hill, S.C.

DL Sam Montgomery LSU 6-4 245 Jr. Greenwood, S.C.

DL Corey Lemonier Auburn 6-4 240 Jr. Hialeah, Fla.

DL Barkevious Mingo LSU 6-5 240 Jr. West Monroe, La.

ILB *C.J. Mosley Alabama 6-2 234 Jr. Theodore, Ala.

ILB *Nico Johnson Alabama 6-3 245 Sr. Andalusia, Ala.

OLB Jarvis Jones Georgia 6-3 241 Jr. Columbus, Ga.

OLB Sean Porter Texas A&M 6-2 230 Sr. Schertz, Texas

DB Tyrann Mathieu LSU 5-9 175 Jr. New Orleans, La.

DB Bacarri Rambo Georgia 6-0 218 Sr. Donalsonville, Ga.

DB Eric Reid LSU 6-2 208 Jr. Geismar, La.

DB Johnthan Banks Miss. State 6-2 185 Sr. Maben, Miss.

Second-Team

DL John Jenkins Georgia 6-3 351 Sr. Meriden, Conn.

DL Devin Taylor South Carolina 6-8 267 Sr. Beaufort, S.C.

DL Jesse Williams Alabama 6-4 319 Sr. Brisbane, Australia

DL Sharrif Floyd Florida 6-3 305 Jr. Philadelphia, Pa.

ILB Jon Bostic Florida 6-1 243 Sr. Wellington, Fla.

OLB Alonzo Highsmith Arkansas 6-1 233 Sr. Missouri City, Texas

OLB DeVonte Holloman South Carolina 6-2 241 Sr. Rock Hill, S.C.

DB Robert Lester Alabama 6-2 210 Sr. Foley, Ala.

DB D.J. Swearinger South Carolina 6-0 210 Sr. Greenwood, S.C.

DB Prentiss Waggner Tennessee 6-2 185 Sr. Clinton, La.

DB Matt Elam Florida 5-10 210 Jr. Palm Beach Gardens, Fla.

Third-Team

DL Josh Boyd Miss. State 6-3 300 Sr. Philadelphia, Miss.

DL *Dominique Easley Florida 6-2 286 Jr. Staten Island, N.Y.

DL *Abry Jones Georgia 6-3 309 Sr. Warner Robins, Ga.

DL *Damontre Moore Texas A&M 6-4 250 Jr. Rowlett, Texas

DL *Rob Lohr Vanderbilt 6-4 290 Sr. Phoenixville, Pa.

ILB *Alec Ogletree Georgia 6-3 236 Jr. Newnan, Ga.

ILB *Daren Bates Auburn 5-11 211 Sr. Memphis, Tenn.

ILB *Jelani Jenkins Florida 6-0 233 Jr. Olney, Md.

OLB Zaviar Gooden Missouri 6-2 230 Sr. Pflugerville, Texas

OLB A.J. Johnson Tennessee 6-3 245 So. Gainesville, Ga.

DB Dee Milliner Alabama 6-1 196 Jr. Millbrook, Ala.

DB Charles Sawyer Ole Miss 5-11 175 Jr. Miami, Fla.

DB Akeem Auguste South Carolina 5-9 188 Sr. Hollywood, Fla.

DB *E.J. Gaines Missouri 5-10 190 Jr. Independence, Mo.

DB *Sanders Commings Georgia 6-2 217 Sr. Augusta, Ga.

SPECIALISTS

First-Team

P Brad Wing LSU 6-3 184 So. Melbourne, Australia

PK Caleb Sturgis Florida 5-11 187 Sr. St. Augustine, Fla.

RS Tyrann Mathieu LSU 5-9 175 Jr. New Orleans, La.

AP Dennis Johnson Arkansas 6-0 180 Jr. Russellville, Ark.

Second-Team

P Steven Clark Auburn 6-5 235 Jr. Kansas City, Mo.

PK Drew Alleman LSU 5-11 183 Sr. Lafayette, La.

RS Andre Debose Florida 5-11 186 Jr. Sanford, Fla.

AP Johnthan Banks Miss. State 6-2 185 Sr. Maben, Miss.

Third-Team

P *Dylan Breeding Arkansas 6-1 211 Sr. Hoover, Ala.

P *Tyler Campbell Ole Miss 6-2 220 Sr. Little Rock, Ark.

PK Zach Hocker Arkansas 6-0 180 Jr. Russellville, Ark.

RS Dustin Harris Texas A&M 6-0 175 Sr. Livingston, Texas

AP Bruce Ellington South Carolina 5-9 197 So. Moncks Corner, S.C.

* - Ties

St. Mary Now & Franklin Banner-Tribune

Franklin Banner-Tribune
P.O. Box 566, Franklin, LA 70538
Phone: 337-828-3706
Fax: 337-828-2874

Morgan City Daily Review
P.O. Box 948, Morgan City, LA 70381
Phone: 985-384-8370
Fax: 985-384-4255

Follow Us